Arama They Didn't

11:09 pm - 12/06/2010

Shingo Katori becomes an ogre in upcoming anime movie

Hosted by imgur.com 

SMAP’s Shingo Katori (33) will voice the lead character in Japan’s first feature length 3D animation movie, “friends もののけ島のナキ (Mononoke-jima no Naki, Naki from Mononoke Island)”, reports Sports Hochi, Sankei Sports, and Mainichi Shinbum Digital.

The film is based on the Japanese fairytale “泣いた赤おに (Naita Aka-oni, The Red Ogre who Cried)”, where two ogres (or demons) – red ogre Naki and blue ogre Gunjo – find a human child, which starts off their adventure.

It has been reported Katori was feeling positive about the film.

“When I read the script, I couldn’t help but laugh at the characters on Mononoke, but at the end I was crying so much.

“I’m looking forward to seeing how my red ogre characters turns out. Because it’s 3D animation, I can’t wait to see Naki, the red ogre, jump out in front of everyone,” he said.

The director of the movie, Takashi Yamazaki, who has recently worked with SMAP’s Takuya Kimura on sci-fi movie “Yamato”, had said he had been working on the film since January last year.

“This story had a huge impact on me when I was a kid and I had always wanted to make it into a film.

“(Katori has) an amazing ability to make his character believable. You can see his kindness in the shades of his red ogre wildness,” he said.

The director also said he hopes the movie will be put in a new category of anime films, different from Studio Ghibli or PIXAR movies, and also hopes it will be released internationally.

The original “泣いた赤おに (Naita Aka-oni, The Red Ogre who Cried)” fairytale tells the story of a red ogre who has a dream of becoming friends with the humans in a nearby village. To make this dream come true, the red ogre’s best friend, the blue ogre, deliberately attacks the village to make himself the enemy and makes sure he gets beaten up by the red ogre so his friend can earn the villagers’ trust. Afterwards, to make sure the villagers don’t find out the truth, the blue ogre sneaks out and never returns. The story ends with the red ogre in tears as he finds out the sacrifice his friend had made for him.

“friends Mononoke-jima no Naki” will be released in cinemas in December 2011.

Source:http://momoedgewood.wordpress.com/

rexona_woman 7th-Dec-2010 04:12 am (UTC)
awww!
crystalluvshun 7th-Dec-2010 04:16 am (UTC)
kawaii! :D
slowcharlotte 7th-Dec-2010 04:26 am (UTC)
That is so freaking cute! <3
spiralyte 7th-Dec-2010 04:46 am (UTC)
This is how Johnny's keep themselves young.

ALL PRAISE THE HOLY JIMUSHO
pikanchi_nya 7th-Dec-2010 04:47 am (UTC)
i hope they show this in canada 8D
shigeptan 7th-Dec-2010 05:00 am (UTC)
cute, the little boy reminds me of agnes from despicable me =)
alldreamsdie85 7th-Dec-2010 05:41 am (UTC)
I was just gonna say that! I wonder if the illustrators saw some inspiration in that movie?
ayakabun 7th-Dec-2010 05:02 am (UTC)
2011.12! I hope they'll show this in my country!
ohshc_d0nk3y 7th-Dec-2010 05:13 am (UTC)
wants to watch this

NOW <3
energenki 7th-Dec-2010 05:13 am (UTC)
I'MA CRY SO MUCH.

I don't even like SMAP, but just...this story. Ugh.

T_____________T;; <333333`
asaphira_sachi 7th-Dec-2010 05:15 am (UTC)
OMG this is so cute ;_;!!! Wanna see NOW~
meoinkie2 7th-Dec-2010 05:18 am (UTC)
awwwww..the plot is def gonna pull my heartstrings watching this..
angelieees 7th-Dec-2010 05:22 am (UTC)
Excited for this! =D
ashmauve 7th-Dec-2010 05:26 am (UTC)
oh i heard this story in odakyou drama and that ep i cried a lot :'(

the boy is very cute! looks very pixar actually
giantbunny 7th-Dec-2010 05:29 am (UTC)
I want to watch this!
love323able 7th-Dec-2010 05:48 am (UTC)
OH the plot is sooo sad, but i wanna watch...
x_vickiiiie 7th-Dec-2010 05:50 am (UTC)
I think I'm going to bawl my eyes out when this is released.
kuzechan 7th-Dec-2010 07:18 am (UTC)
awwwwww... T_______T
tsuji_chiaki 7th-Dec-2010 07:20 am (UTC)
it's cuteee!
remee_chan 7th-Dec-2010 07:22 am (UTC)
uww that's the end ?
uwa tears are in my eyes already
I wonder when will it be released.
remee_chan 7th-Dec-2010 07:24 am (UTC)
ooo its in December 2010 ! one year from now -__-
25lalalee36 7th-Dec-2010 08:55 am (UTC)
It's gonna be so sweet...Somehow, I'm starting to love director Yamazaki :D
I soooooo wanna see it
grapewhine 7th-Dec-2010 09:32 am (UTC)
A+ icon, OP.
dangel 7th-Dec-2010 10:18 am (UTC)
It's going to be so cute! I hope it does go international. :)
didihime 7th-Dec-2010 11:45 am (UTC)
I've heard about the story somewhere before... Looking forward for the movie... XDD
rainwashes8 7th-Dec-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
adorable DDDD:
nunuuu 7th-Dec-2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
DO WANT!!!!!!!!! :D
yumett 7th-Dec-2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
gaawd and we'll have to wait at least a year ! ;(
but can't wait ^^ shingo <3
chickenbananax 7th-Dec-2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
The storyline, it sounds interesting and touching. The power of friendship!
miss_lonliah 7th-Dec-2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
COOL!
lady_mercury 7th-Dec-2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
yay japanese shrek
osquishy *totally want*7th-Dec-2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
international release with subs please!
hsj_is_love_17 7th-Dec-2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
Aww how cute!
fseventh 8th-Dec-2010 12:10 am (UTC)
owww friend of children shingo, totally a cute animation!
gensou_alice 8th-Dec-2010 12:12 am (UTC)
well this looks adorable!
sakura10101 8th-Dec-2010 02:17 am (UTC)
This looks adorable, i hope it'll get subbed :)
delta150 13th-Dec-2010 03:47 am (UTC)
I have to wait a year.... Awww.
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2014, 2:50 am GMT.