Arama They Didn't

8:41 pm - 12/10/2010

MOD POST

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Updated rules for posting!

- Make sure your post has a source. It must contain a full and direct url to the original source. For example " Tokyograph ". The code to do that is at the bottom or you can simply paste the full url at the bottom of the post. If you found your information via a forum direct link to the specific topic and page where you found your info. For videos the source must link back to the original url of the video or the uploaders account.



- Your own fan meet/report encounters don't require a source

- Do not hotlink images. Upload the images to tinypic, imageshack or any other image hosting website.

- Any picture with dimensions larger than 550x550 must go under a cut. Long articles and multiple videos/pictures must obviously go under a cut as well. Code for LJ cut:


- If your post has a LJ cut the source must go outside the cut.

- You can no longer post full articles from CNNgo here. The maximum you can post is half the article.

- Check the tags or Google to see if what you've got has already been posted.


If you have any further questions on posting leave a comment here.
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 01:43 am (UTC)
What about issues with fans getting overly butthurt over sarcastic or cynical comments in OP? That seems to be a prevelant problem with a lot of rumor posts, especially negative rumor posts.
goto 11th-Dec-2010 01:48 am (UTC)
those comments can stay of course. celebrities have and always will be fair game here and if they can't handle it then bye!

Edited at 2010-12-11 01:48 am (UTC)
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 01:50 am (UTC)
sweet \:D/ its been happening a lot and gets annoying when the post turns into some butthurt baaaaaaaw fest but yay~
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 04:16 am (UTC)
I'm glad it has some kind of like official stamp for those who get butthurt to take it or leave it XD
maclou 11th-Dec-2010 01:48 am (UTC)
I'm just curious, what happened with CNNGo?
goto 11th-Dec-2010 01:57 am (UTC)
One of their admins emailed me saying how it was illegal to directly copy & paste full articles and post them here. Not really sure that rule applies to a place like arama because we get 0 profit from things posting here (and credit is given of course), didn't bother fighting it though because it's rare we get an article from CNNgo anyway.
maclou 11th-Dec-2010 01:58 am (UTC)
oic that's weird...
goto 11th-Dec-2010 02:01 am (UTC)
posted* :*
xanderave 11th-Dec-2010 07:21 am (UTC)
Because no one wants to go there anyway~
buyme_arashi 11th-Dec-2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
lol
dreamtiny 11th-Dec-2010 01:50 am (UTC)
WHERE IS FLYING AYU D:

I was wondering about opinion posts, a lot of them have been posted lately, the most recent one being this one... they're interesting to read and discuss, but are they really considered news?
saeadame 11th-Dec-2010 01:55 am (UTC)
At which you have to ask yourself - is most of what's posted on this comm considered news? If you're looking for a straight up news place, you might want to find somewhere else, since this comm has a great deal that wouldn't be considered "news" by some.
goto 11th-Dec-2010 02:03 am (UTC)
Yeah opinion posts in that nature can still be posted here.
dreamtiny 11th-Dec-2010 02:07 am (UTC)
Yesterday when I read that post, I went to the original source where the writer commented that he'd wished the entire article hadn't been posted.

I don't want you to force people to post half-articles for opinion posts as well, but I think the reactions would be better off directed at the actual writer of the article at their own site... idk. It doesn't really matter that much to me though, I was just curious ^^
you_speak_lies 11th-Dec-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Well, the reasoning behind that seemed to be, "I didn't want people who disagree with me to read it," more than anything else.
dreamtiny 11th-Dec-2010 03:22 am (UTC)
Well then that's just silly. He should have expected some of those reactions...
buyme_arashi 11th-Dec-2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
you speak the truth
meoinkie2 11th-Dec-2010 01:54 am (UTC)
Do not hotlink images. Upload the images to tinypic, imageshack or any other image hosting website.
GUILTY..i'll try not to do it from here on m(_ _)m
goto 11th-Dec-2010 01:58 am (UTC)
I'm guilty of it sometimes too lol. A really easy way to post images though is by using imageshacks "url" option
http://imageshack.us/

just post the url in that box and it uploads the image for you
meoinkie2 11th-Dec-2010 02:10 am (UTC)
thanks for this!! ^_^
buyme_arashi 11th-Dec-2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
I always use that *pats self
liime_arix 11th-Dec-2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Can I request for a 'nobody' tag?
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 02:21 am (UTC)
1+
meoinkie2 11th-Dec-2010 02:27 am (UTC)
LOL
goto 11th-Dec-2010 02:41 am (UTC)
yes lol
hannahime25 11th-Dec-2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Lol nice picture...thats all
goto 11th-Dec-2010 04:42 am (UTC)
~we r waiting 4 u~
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 04:17 am (UTC)
Or people demanding good "journalism" 8|a
goto 11th-Dec-2010 04:43 am (UTC)
people complained about that WAT. did they not realize we've had a rumors tag since day 1
stopthedisco 11th-Dec-2010 05:13 am (UTC)
lmfao what's the point of having an entertainment site if there are no rumors?
volume1995 11th-Dec-2010 10:40 am (UTC)
lol i love the picture ♥
but all this things misses is a flying ayu pic
volume1995 11th-Dec-2010 10:40 am (UTC)
thing* hfuierhfioerfg
flightbyzephyr 11th-Dec-2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
Do you just use the cut code again to make the text at the end of the actical show up on the main page?
goto 12th-Dec-2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
Nope you don't need to use lj-cut twice. Just put the source for example after the lj-cut code and it will appear on the main page.
xia_hime 11th-Dec-2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
I only wish that picture is for reals.
ryrymini 11th-Dec-2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
it is.
xia_hime 11th-Dec-2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
I meant I wish the mods were those people.
ryrymini 11th-Dec-2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
they are.
goto 12th-Dec-2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
kekeke
buyme_arashi 12th-Dec-2010 02:00 am (UTC)
hi mods. what happened to this post?
http://community.livejournal.com/aramatheydidnt/1134349.html
its the sawajiri erika cnngo post. did you guys delete it because cnngo says so? couldn't it be edited that only half of the article is shown and the post can still be read? the comments there were awesome. i was reminded of it after seeing a picture of Erika ass.
Will wait for your reply and thank you in advance :)
goto 12th-Dec-2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
I didn't delete the post...not sure what happened there!
genie17 12th-Dec-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
the only reason why I am posting is because my jaw dropped when I saw the picture.
behold the extreme otakus.
o_o
czarny 12th-Dec-2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
freefree boy you lookin' fine in that pic!
liime_arix 28th-Dec-2010 12:07 am (UTC)
I know this is late, but can I request a weekly artist post for lesser popular artists? Since some people said that it'd make Arama more interesting, and it'd give them a break from endless Arashi and AKB posts.

Please? :3
nova_usagi 3rd-Jul-2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
Has my post been denied or has it just not been OKed yet? If it`s been denied, can you tell me why? I posted the source link outside of the cut and it`s not from CNNgo. It hadn`t been posted by anyone else, either.
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2014, 12:20 pm GMT.