Arama They Didn't

1:37 pm - 05/19/2011

MOD POST

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This message will look familiar to some users.

So, myself and the other mods aren't here 24/7 nor do we sit in every post constantly refreshing looking for troll comments. I'm not sure how some questionable posts got accepted but what's done is done, if you guys actually familiarized yourself with rule number 7 we wouldn't have any of these issues in the first place.

7. If someone breaks a rule contact a maintainer or moderator immediately through e-mail or private message. Do not try to fix it yourself it will just end up making things more problematic


7. If someone breaks a rule contact a maintainer or moderator immediately through e-mail or private message. Do not try to fix it yourself it will just end up making things more problematic


one more time


7. If someone breaks a rule contact a maintainer or moderator immediately through e-mail or private message. Do not try to fix it yourself it will just end up making things more problematic


We rely on the users here to contact us if they see anyone breaking a rule. Prior to the arashi post only one person bothered to contact me about oppareul.

Also, while I'm here please please please stop putting tag requests at the bottom of posts I find them really annoying. If you have a tag request PM me or email aramatheydidnt@gmail.com, I've said this many times before. It's in the profile too.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
queaf 19th-May-2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
right now the headphone cord on my leg feels like spiders crawling on my legs
czarny 22nd-May-2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
LOL WHAT
lamely46 19th-May-2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
YAY MOD POST
goto 19th-May-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
I forgot! ayu has been added
lady_mercury 19th-May-2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
What about the other attacks and stuff posted by certain users who blatantly attack others with rude and ridic comments, sometimes borderline threats. I've complained and I never got a response back if the problem was handled or if there were steps to be made to correct the issue.

It's not cute anymore. We're a community filled with trolls banned from Omonawhatever. Something needs to be done.

I get u mad/u pressed/etc -- but the trolls take it personal levels. That isn't in the spirit of ONTD anymore, that's just trying to incite people.

Edited at 2011-05-19 05:46 pm (UTC)
goto 19th-May-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
I don't recall not ever replying back to someone I'm sorry about that. I'll be sure to take care of it next time you contact us.
stinky259 19th-May-2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
no flying ayu?


otsukaresama, mod-san! :D
goto 19th-May-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
added! i can't believe i forgot her
liime_arix 19th-May-2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
This!
marchlavender 19th-May-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Deja vu all of sudden.

But yes, I agree with this post. I can talk from my experience. When I was personally attacked here, although I really thanks to those who backed me up (from the bottom of my heart), I didn't even bother to reply to it and just contacted freefree directly, to let the mod handled it. I just didn't want to make things worse. I hope others can do the same as well.

And, yes please contact the mod regarding the tags. Some people are annoyed why my biases have tags but theirs haven't. Well, I take the initiative to inform the mods directly. It's better that way and faster (in term of action), too.
nhbsakakude 19th-May-2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
i was worried that if every single one of us send a PM everytime someone breaks a rule, u guys will hav so many thing in ur hands but since u have stated otherwise, i guess its ok :)

thank u for reading the PM send by that one person and we will play our parts from now onwards too to keep this site trolls-free :D
goto 19th-May-2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's okay don't worry about sending us too many PMs, it's our job :)

Edited at 2011-05-19 06:00 pm (UTC)
gardenintheair 19th-May-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
I like that mod typed that user's name wrong

or it was on purpose?
goto 19th-May-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
oops
noonasays 19th-May-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
idk i love you guys here, you don't put up with no shit. you're all really great so i'm thankful you're as on top of shit as you are tbh.

it's just the omona trolls were getting old so i can see why ppl were annoyed (i was lolololo)
sweet_peace01 19th-May-2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
Honestly the trolls in here beat every ----theydidnt communities out there, not even Omona trolls in their posts like arama do.
edneichon 19th-May-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
Finally~~
but is very sad that somebody had to send u an email to make u realize the problem..i saw some other groups being trashed too (i dont give coments in groups that i dont follow, so *whistle*)..but well this is all thanks to arashi *tun~tun*..
i hope to see moods more focused in arama
and obviously people being more respectful..if u dont like it then skip it
celestic_blue 19th-May-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
+1
amaelamin 19th-May-2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
lol @ pressed Tegomass fangirls--I'm not sure I've ever seen any! Probably because there are like two of us, haha.
juweel 19th-May-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
it's a __theydidnt community though you're like, encouraged to make fun of celebs here. while some of his titles were getting out of hand it's not like ALL were so horrible and evil
katzsong 19th-May-2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Ok dokey. I may not have time to watch all the groups news, but if I see something wrong, I'll let you know. ....how about if I'm late, and the original comments has already been deleted?

Anyway, otsukaresamadeshita freefree-sama ^^
gyuri 19th-May-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
Also, throwing this fucking out here. I am NOT a troll.
You people need to really think, "would a troll spend $7 every two months to renew a paid account and have made over 100 lj entries these past two years?"
hadashi_no_eden 19th-May-2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
Someone thought you were troll? I think you are pretty sensible.
hitsujiga 19th-May-2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
keep up the good work :) i wish omona had dealt that fast with them.
just out of curiosity, how many mods are there all in all? because i still don't get why the posts (it was obviously more than one) were approved in the first place.
goto 19th-May-2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
Including me there's five. In the past some of his titles have simply been ignored so I assume the mod that approved his post thought the same thing would happen this time.
saeadame 19th-May-2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
Wait, what happened? I haven't been really reading the comments lately (or, I comment as the first or second person and don't come back...). But yay, less trolls?
flightbyzephyr 19th-May-2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
This. I feel like I've missed out on something big xD
chokingday 19th-May-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
please please stop putting tag requests at the bottom of posts I find them really annoying
heh, I find these really annoying as well, but since I'm a lurker 70 or 80% of the time I don't want my only comments to be narky ones :p

Also, I'm glad to see this post. The trolls get fed way too much here on arama.
taecish 19th-May-2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm about 2 eat dinner
czarny 22nd-May-2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Are u tho.
fog_dancer 19th-May-2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
I am (relatively) new to this community, so I wonder, what will be done now? Will the title be changed, the poster be banned?
goto 19th-May-2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
I'm not able to edit anything in posts by other people, that includes content/titles. I can only add and remove tags. The poster is banned yeah
samanosukesgirl 19th-May-2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, the tag requests are tiresome.
jeugd1 19th-May-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
For the love of God, I'm not oppareul
some of you guys have serious problems...accusing me of being oppareul cuz I thought that his/her Arashi title was funny
GET OFF THE COMPUTER AND GO PLAY OUTSIDE! How many times has this person made fun of my favs and I just laugh it off...don't take it too personal
taecish 19th-May-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
jeugd1 is oppareul's mule account TRUST me please ban this person
a_grumble_cake 19th-May-2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
So.... are titles like "Nippon knows Trash" ok or not? The rule does say celebrities are fair game.
katzsong 19th-May-2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
2. Celebrities are free game but that does not mean you can bait members by unnecessarily attacking them, whether it's in a comment or title.

maybe that apply?
blancapslove 19th-May-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
freefree
2011-05-19 03:09 pm (local) (link)
I'm not able to edit anything in posts by other people, that includes content/titles. I can only add and remove tags. The poster is banned yeah


that's all i need, ty
kushina 19th-May-2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
this
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 6:38 pm GMT.