Arama They Didn't

2:06 pm - 10/07/2011

Yamapi and Ryo withdraws from NEWS

Yamashita Tomohisa and Nishikido Ryo, members of the popular idolgroup NEWS announced today through their agency Johnny's that they are withdrawing from the group.

Yamashita will continue with his solo projects, Nishikido will continue as a member of Kanjani8. Koyama Keiichirou, Katou Shigeaki, Tegoshi Yuya and Masuda Takahisa will continue as NEWS, now a 4-member group.
Source: Yahoo headlines
Translation: Me
Page 3 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
smokespyder 7th-Oct-2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
u kinda see it comming.. but it still breaks ur heart. sigh.
camr_jemr 7th-Oct-2011 12:25 pm (UTC)
ZXJCLKZJClkxsjkla

me dont want!
katzsong 7th-Oct-2011 12:25 pm (UTC)
more singing parts for koyashige? Seriously, I like Shige's singing.
Well, wish all the best for all 6
fizia 7th-Oct-2011 12:26 pm (UTC)
I was expecting this.
laxdia14 7th-Oct-2011 12:27 pm (UTC)


my hands are legit shaking rn fuck this shit
delaciel 7th-Oct-2011 12:49 pm (UTC)
Totally unrelated, love the Brittana gif~~~~~ <3 ;p
bwfas 7th-Oct-2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
I love the rest of NEWS more than RyoPi, but seriously how will they survive?
urufuchinen 7th-Oct-2011 12:37 pm (UTC)
this so much
gloris 7th-Oct-2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
They went from 9 to 8 to 6 and now 4 D:

But maybe this way Koyama, Shige, Massu and Tego can get together and release something as a group rather than being kept in cold storage waiting for Yamapi and Ryo to be available.

Good luck 4nin NEWS~
chixm8_49 7th-Oct-2011 01:11 pm (UTC)
I hope so. But it might end up that Koyama and Shige "will still be kept in cold storage" because of Tegomass' activities.

And NEWS might end up as a duo. :|
koichiko 7th-Oct-2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, poor Fans.
Was that what that one song-writer was talking about?

I'm pretty sure this has nothing to do with Johnny though, people.
It has been rumored that Yamapi wants to go solo and Ryo is getting huge with Kanjani at the moment. Not to mention that there seems to have been quite a lot of beef between those two ...?
hikaeru 7th-Oct-2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure this has nothing to do with Johnny though, people.
THIS! I wonder why people are blaming Johnny san but not their idols?
xbettox 7th-Oct-2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Now would be a great time to let Kusano back in News o.o
don't you think.
urufuchinen 7th-Oct-2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
LOL agree!!
and Uchi, too? then they will be 6nin again XD
kanpekilife 7th-Oct-2011 12:30 pm (UTC)
NO MORE "North, East, West, South" and "Never Ending Wonderful Story"... ;____________;
gigabytexx 7th-Oct-2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

Never Ending Waiting Shit ...........OTL
koichiko 7th-Oct-2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
From 9 to 5 ... even though I feel sorry for the fans, I'm guessing this is a good example for how Johnny doesn't always have a lucky hand when it comes to choosing people with chemistry.
turtles_tszx 7th-Oct-2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
I thought Mary who are the one who created NewS not Johnny, but then again NEWS was pretty much a train wreck since the start.
simuntu 7th-Oct-2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
Well somehow i'm not surprise.

Btw, this is the shortest article i've ever read XD.
kame_94 7th-Oct-2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
What?? I feared this but, Johnny, no. :(( I liked News and I can't picture them without Ryo and Pi because they were the reason I started watching them to begin with. First Jin, now these two. Is he trying to make "Jin's crew" a league of solo artists (if you don't mind Ryo being in K8, which I'm not that much of a fan of tbh)? Lol.
I can see why Pi left (solo career, same excuse as Jin, etc) but kinda confused about Ryo though? Hopefully News will actually start doing something other than releasing TegoMass stuff.
guimilab 7th-Oct-2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Hard schedule is hard.
That's why Ryo left, I suppose.
grapewhine 7th-Oct-2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
Okay this sucks even more than KUNTT.
sweet_peace01 7th-Oct-2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
Failed
poetxonxjunex91 7th-Oct-2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
To be honest I listened to newS only because i knew Yamapi and Ryo first. Then I liked Tegoshi. but this... yeah this>>>>>> it's gonna be hard
nashe21 7th-Oct-2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
I'm not a fan but i feel so sad about this because it reminds me of things that happened to KAT-TUN. I'm not a fan of those 2 anyway so maybe this way NEWS can move on with proper promotions.

Good luck guys! :D

-=Nashe21=-
ellie_zimt 7th-Oct-2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Well...no surprise. I liked them as a 6man group but well...not the end of the world...
purple_h 7th-Oct-2011 02:50 pm (UTC)
OMG THE GIF <3333
niara_honey 7th-Oct-2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Jin leaving KAT-TUN, I got. But I always kinda thought NEWS would be that group that would get together every once in forever, have an awesome concert, makes lots of money and break apart until next time.
But this... being official.... it's like... IT MAKES ME FEEL ANY GROUP IS BREAKABLE NOW. WHAT THE HELL. WHO'S NEXT? ;=;

Tego and Massu are basically just TegoMass now. So it's basically Shige and Koyama left. THEY CAN'T CARRY ON WITH JUST PERVE SONGS. GOOD GOD. THIS WORLD I CAN'T.
5cmpersec 7th-Oct-2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
agree, it scares me too. we'll never know which group will be losing its members soon.
sammet 7th-Oct-2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Bye-bye NEWS
yaoilicious_53 7th-Oct-2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD O_____O

I don't care about NEWS as much as I used to... but...

this is............

i don't even know what to say... I just let out the loudest gasp in my whole life reading the title..
peachpastiche 7th-Oct-2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
This feels like 3 years late or something
sammet 7th-Oct-2011 12:54 pm (UTC)
Kinda agree realyl
hadashi_no_eden 7th-Oct-2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Not surprised. I didn't really expect Ryo to withdraw but I can see why he would. It's probably getting to be too much plus News has no activities. I expected Pi to make this announcement months ago.
katrinasacay 7th-Oct-2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
urufuchinen 7th-Oct-2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
omg not that gif :((
aiek08 7th-Oct-2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
Then, soon, Tegomasu will decide that they will go on their own too and News will just be Koyashige. HAHAHA. Oh guys...

I'm not really a News fan, and I usually watch some News for Shige, or Koyashige. :P But really, any news about a group breaking or losing members is really disappointing and sad! D: D: D:

AND NOT ON TOMA'S BIRTHDAY, DAMN IT
aiek08 7th-Oct-2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
Oh. Now that the two "busiest" people in the group are not there anymore, the new NEWS will be more active then? :D :D :D Yes?
urufuchinen 7th-Oct-2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
Maybe this is the best decision for those 2. Now all we can do is wait for the rest 4 to SHINE ♥
SHIGEAKI I'M WAITING FOR YOU
Page 3 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 5:18 am GMT.