Arama They Didn't

2:06 pm - 10/07/2011

Yamapi and Ryo withdraws from NEWS

Yamashita Tomohisa and Nishikido Ryo, members of the popular idolgroup NEWS announced today through their agency Johnny's that they are withdrawing from the group.

Yamashita will continue with his solo projects, Nishikido will continue as a member of Kanjani8. Koyama Keiichirou, Katou Shigeaki, Tegoshi Yuya and Masuda Takahisa will continue as NEWS, now a 4-member group.
Source: Yahoo headlines
Translation: Me
Page 9 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
bangs1987 7th-Oct-2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
ih8je 7th-Oct-2011 04:11 pm (UTC)

now i'm waiting for somebody in Arashi to go solo. You're really stupid if you think they enjoy being chained together in a group. Nobody in their sound mind would like to be stuck together forever in a damned group and PRETEND they like each other unless they have no other choice. As a solo artist, they're FREE.
lenra 7th-Oct-2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
yeah but for JE, more people in a group = more chances to sell and cater to fans IMO. Just see AKB48 and other huge groups idols in Japan. And a lot of them doesn't even have a decent voice or charisma to go solo.
mayura_news 7th-Oct-2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Best part of the story : NEWS lost their WORSE voice 8D
Other best part of the story : SHIGE, it's time to celebrate the KATO KINGDOM 8D WE ARE READY 8D
Third best part : More Koya please More Koya *_*

PS : I'm really sad. Though I like HSJ more now (Ryu's case + this in the same year = who said 2012 was the end of the world, it's damned 2011 T_T XD), NEWS was the first J-Pop group I ever became of fan of. And Pi and Ryo were my first biases. I just can't help but despise them now. "Schedule excuse" is bullshit : NEWS had no activity, where was the problem ? Oh, and Pi... Well Pi >_>
PPS : My favourite members are remaining. Go for it boys !!!!
ungalad 7th-Oct-2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
KATO KINGDOM FOR THE WIN!!! :D I hope you're right. :)
jenlolo 7th-Oct-2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the fans, maybe Pi and Ryo thought if Jin can do it, we can do it too lol, I can understand Ryo, been in two groups and doing dramas he really didn't have time, I wonder what going to happen with the other guys maybe they can be better without them, But they don't have a strong popular person maybe Koyama and Masu are more famous than they looks

Pi has to had loyals fans, after what he said last year and now doing the oposite people going to hate on him, and a least Jin have good voice and it was pretty clear he wants to go but Pi...
chifunii 7th-Oct-2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
I can see Ryo leaving
since he's so busy (K8, NEWS, dramas/othersolothings) they'd never be able to record anything or go on tour without him having schedule conflicts.

Yamapi is just :| rn w/e dude.

And NEWS will probably die...
Unless they come up with a magic way to stay popular and GOOD and actually RELEASE STUFF.
yupp.
aya_3003 7th-Oct-2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
Mostly amused by the gifs here.

Pi solo is just damn boring. That will never be something for me.

Hopefully the left one's can do something, but I seriously doubt it.
Eventually they will be forgotten. They couldn't do anything till those two left (for like another year without news about NEWS), how should they be able to continue like this?

On the other hand as long as there will be more Koyashige out there, I'm in.
brucelynn 7th-Oct-2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
Oh shit :[
atarashiiyoake 7th-Oct-2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
THIS IS ALL JIN'S FAULT UGH, THAT BASTARD.
shinie165 7th-Oct-2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOOOOOOOOL


Sorry, idk why but i just bursted out laughing when i saw this =))
megamisama_ann 7th-Oct-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
then, why did Ryo placed into 2 groups? -_-
whited_79 7th-Oct-2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
he was originally in Kanjani8 since 2002, then Johnny's niece/sister whoever thinks it's best to borrow Ryo (and Uchi) for their temp group called NEWS to support something that I can't remember now, and their CD News Nippon sold 500k, and off they debuted, ultimately splitting up 4Tops (the group Yamapi was in with Toma, HaseJun and Kazama), and almost broke Kanjani8...

but Johnny likes Kanjani8 and had always wanted them to debut, and Ryo told his beloved bandmates in K8 to hold on and work harder together (apparently they all cried together at this moment), and a few months after NEWS debuted, K8 made their Kansai-only debut to test the market...they hit 5th on Oricon chart even with only region-limited debuted, and a month later, debuted nationwide...

and Ryo has been in both groups ever since, until now that is...
bluesorbet 7th-Oct-2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Oh snap. Oh snap. Oh snap. Oh snap. Oh snap. Oh snap.
liime_arix 7th-Oct-2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
;_____; I actually liked NEWS' songs...
stbluemoon 7th-Oct-2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Why... Why??! I sort of understand for Ryo because balancing work between two groups can be hard, and conflicts with Kanjani8's schedule might have been the reason for NEWS' lack of acivities this year. But Yamapi, why? Solo activities are hardly a good enough reason to justify leaving the group. :/
tadaki 7th-Oct-2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Although NewS was my first group, this was.. not unexpected.

I actually felt the lost since uchi and kusano left anyway.

In anycase, my first thought was actually,

"oh, maybe there'll finally be TomaPi XD"

I mean, they've always said they'd like to perform together again..

Good luck to the last 4! I will...go and listen to NewS as 8 songs.
whited_79 7th-Oct-2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
I hope 4Tops can come back if only temporarily!
iceuck 7th-Oct-2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
Should we start trusting cyzo now?
rumors of yamapi going solo last june...turned out true
lenra 7th-Oct-2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
i think i would be "believing" cyzo if they said that Arashi will break up and it turns out true...but with NEWS this is was old rumor that reeked truth so it's not surprising at all.
luvmile 7th-Oct-2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
I can't say that I'm surprised, because I'm not... but still, this is really
sad!!!
I hope the other 4 keep working hard, and the fans keep supporting them, I know I will.
I wish them the very best!!

Btw, I think is quite funny how people blame Johnny for this decision, especially when is clear that Ryo and Yamapi were the ones who took the final call in this matter, which is really understandable.
mikonewslove 7th-Oct-2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna need a new LJ name now..
How can they....?? I'm just too shocked to believe this.
Why don't you go solo while you're still IN NEWS, airhead?! --'




AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH~~~~~!!!!!!!!!! >_
annhh 7th-Oct-2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
:(
annhh 7th-Oct-2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
let's just think of it as a new generation
cilsi 7th-Oct-2011 05:22 pm (UTC)
MY EXPECTATION IS RIGHT. I AMA A FCKIN FORTUNE TELLER. /slapped.

oh, has the batshit drama start? wait for me~!
atarashiiyoake 7th-Oct-2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
Also, seriously LOL'ing at all these people that are like 'NO I WANT THEM AS A 6NIN GROUP!1!1!'

How many people in here were actually there for all the Uchi drama? Those were the dayz.

Johnny should just put this group out of it's misery. They've literaly lost over half their members already. TT Tegomasu can do their thing. KoyaShige should perform random covers of their sempais & contemporaries in their own hilarious ways and RyoPi can do their own thing.

I'll miss NEWS as a group, but this is just dragging on the inevitable. I mostly feel sorry for some of my NEWS-loving friends, but damn this is just painful to watch.

Edited at 2011-10-07 05:32 pm (UTC)
nuhas 7th-Oct-2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
At least NEWS still has 2 of JE best singer. Good luck Yamapi even though you cannot sing...
kat_desu 8th-Oct-2011 10:50 am (UTC)
I lmao-ed after reading this comment... because its true. unfortunately for Pi.
inachan89 7th-Oct-2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
Never knew much of News but still i don't think it's a great surprise that Yamapi went solo and Ryo chose Kanjani,it was just a matter of time,but i understand that their fans must be sad...
asweetsymphony 7th-Oct-2011 05:38 pm (UTC)
Wow... I feel sorry for all the NewS fans. That was just so out of the blue. Even though many were expecting it to happen, I never thought it would really happen.
miura 7th-Oct-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
holy shit oh my god!! like seriously... oh my god.
why am i so late to this post. ;__;
archangel66 7th-Oct-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
eeehhhhh!!!
nande???!!!!
no!!!!!
ocha_suki 7th-Oct-2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
we've seen it will come this way haven't we!?!
but still feel sorry for all NEWS fans aout there,
as a hyphen i know how it feels like :/
Page 9 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Nov 1st 2014, 1:12 am GMT.