Arama They Didn't

12:23 pm - 01/18/2012

Ayu never technically married to Mannie


The marriage between Manuel Schwarz (31) and Hamasaki Ayumi (33) which took place last year in Nevada on New Year's Day has ended in divorce, fulfilling the predictions of many spectators into the relationship. It was recently discovered that Hamasaki never registered the marriage in Japan, and the singer has been listed as single according to the registry of the national government. The singer went to the Middle East on the 16th of this month and will be back to Japan later this month.

The divorce was applied for on January 16 and was granted acceptance the same day.

Despite having an official marriage in the US last year and receiving a marriage license from the state of Nevada, Hamasaki never submitted the marriage application in her home country of Japan. In response to this, a spokesperson for the scandalous singer said, "Nevada was where they were wed and where the ceremony took place so we went through with the procedures of the state." The lack of registration, however, essentially means that Hamasaki was officially single.

Source
Translation - qummydino
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
lovelycandygirl 18th-Jan-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
dang.
yen_sama 18th-Jan-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
Her marriage was still legal in the US and she still has to go through with the divorce proceedings or Mannie won't be able to remarry.
eishastan 18th-Jan-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
Good for her!! but who is surprised with a vegas wedding?
nansuki 18th-Jan-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
Maybe she didn't file it in Japan because she was thinking of moving to America, so she thought it doesn't matter?
Maybe she wanted to get married in Japan with someone else? XD
~so scandalous~
lady_mercury 18th-Jan-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
troll.
energenki 18th-Jan-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Publicity stunt, maybe?...
supermusicmaker 18th-Jan-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
Maaaaaybe. lol
Her sales do keep getting lower and lower with each release.
holly_berri 18th-Jan-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
good riddance
winds_daichi 18th-Jan-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
You know, she actually did her thing.

*pops up a chair and sits*
sadistic_dance 18th-Jan-2012 04:29 am (UTC)
She was still married though...
taylorniw 18th-Jan-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
What happens outside of Japan stays outside of Japan.
aammmyyy 18th-Jan-2012 04:46 am (UTC)
So... she's considered married everywhere except Japan? LOL.
lady_mercury 18th-Jan-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
this is reminding me of kim kardashian's marriage/divorce mess.

" oh well, the ring wasn't his anyway~ "
boycottbananas 18th-Jan-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
This is totally OT, but I didn't know individual LJ communities could participate in the blackouts, too. :o I figured if it was gonna happen, all of LJ would just do it.
crsg 18th-Jan-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
a spokesperson for the scandalous singer

wat
ayustar 18th-Jan-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
Sooo scandalous! LOL.
xanithofdragons 18th-Jan-2012 05:10 am (UTC)
And let the speculation begin.

*insert popcorn gif here*
fancifury 18th-Jan-2012 05:14 am (UTC)
that's what ayu gets for dating outside her league

her hubby is hot
active3minutes 18th-Jan-2012 05:28 am (UTC)
Oh ayu...tisk tisk. I don't know what to think anymore, all of this is so amusing. The plot thickens, dun dun dun dun!!!
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 3:10 pm GMT.