Arama They Didn't

9:49 pm - 02/14/2012

MOD POST: New Layout!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

As you may have already noticed, after almost three years arama finally has a new layout! For the past couple of months, one of LiveJournal's graphic designers had been working on it and it's finally live!! The mods are very excited for this change and we hope you guys like it! There's a couple cool new features to the right of the layout such as "featured posts" and easy access to our twitter and facebook on the top bar. A few more features will also be added shortly such as a widget for our facebook page as well as top commenters.

If anything's not displaying correctly or you have any concerns about the layout, voice them in this post and hopefully they can be fixed as soon as possible.

Currently, goto is in LiveJournal's headquarters in San Francisco, California meeting a couple other owners of other communities for a leadership conference. There's going to be a lot of changes to arama in the upcoming months, so stay tuned!

I hope you're having a great valentines day xoxo
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
crimsonbreeze 15th-Feb-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
The layout is nice, but I wish you guys could release a more SFW layout, not so bright. Also, it takes a long time to load on my Macbook Pro, on Firefox.
saeadame 15th-Feb-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
WAAAHHHH so sexy *_*
kat_desu 15th-Feb-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
I'm starting to get used to this layout... its cute. :D
akbitches 15th-Feb-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
thank you for the valentines day wishes ruggio
ruggio 15th-Feb-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
Do You Have A Vallytine, Olivia?
stinky259 15th-Feb-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Could you guys disable custom comments though?
water_bottles 15th-Feb-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
yez prz
piyyah 15th-Feb-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
I love this freaking new layout! ♥
taecish 15th-Feb-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
OMG kyle finally getting ur big break
ruggio 15th-Feb-2012 03:17 am (UTC)
it's getting to his head tbh he won't be seen with me in public anymore (i guess i can't blame him until i get my goitre removed tho)
elf_mirkwood 15th-Feb-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
lollipop land~ :D
heartgatavirus 15th-Feb-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I haven't been checking arama much lately, but now I keep coming here just to ogle at the layout.

IT'S. SO. PRETTY.
ih8je 15th-Feb-2012 03:00 am (UTC)

i like the old layout better, this one looks like an Easter Egg layout...not suitable for a snarky community like arama where the members bitch about everything and anything..
active3minutes 15th-Feb-2012 03:00 am (UTC)
honestly i love it. its so cute and pretty.
itskimbitches 15th-Feb-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
where the hell am i?
fumine 15th-Feb-2012 03:25 am (UTC)
a) candy shop
b) girl's section of a toy store
Take your pick ^^

Edited at 2012-02-15 03:26 am (UTC)
water_bottles 15th-Feb-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
it's like a candy shop. :D
akaholic 15th-Feb-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
looking at the layout makes me want a cupcake.
dreamin_sunrise 15th-Feb-2012 03:03 am (UTC)
loved the old one and love this one too
super kawaii indeed
nishikiddo 15th-Feb-2012 03:03 am (UTC)
OMG SO PURI PURI PURETTI!! LOVE IT!!!
squallina 15th-Feb-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
I think it's pretty awesome, but I do agree that the custom comments should be disabled - makes it easier to post pics and videos in comments, plus the formatting is sure not to go crazy when many replies are made (hasn't been tested with this layout yet has it? First FFA should let us know though.) So custom comments off or format check, pretty please?

Either way, a big yay from me because it does look gorgeous!


EDIT: Just wanted to report a couple of issues I've found: the tags page and the archive page (in topics list format). Both are darkish pink writing on that blue background and make it difficult to read anything. Just thought I'd let you know. :)

Edited at 2012-02-15 04:37 am (UTC)
hina 15th-Feb-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
I love the layout, it looks great.

Currently, goto is in LiveJournal's headquarters in San Francisco, California meeting a couple other owners of other communities for a leadership conference. There's going to be a lot of changes to arama in the upcoming months, so stay tuned!

Sounds big. I had no idea arama was considered that important a community.
hola_meg_a_cola 15th-Feb-2012 11:25 am (UTC)
Me neither, holy shit.
lillie_frost 15th-Feb-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
I LOVE the layout, but I hate the font...
ashling_1986 15th-Feb-2012 03:10 am (UTC)
Wow this sounds biiiiig.
Layout is a bit too bubble-gummy colored for my taste but I appreciate the change.
(As long as we don't become so much of a ONTD I guess it will be fine??)
wasabisushi404 15th-Feb-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
WOW I didn't even know they had a headquarters here in SF O_O
ohprecioustime 15th-Feb-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
hideous,hurts the eyes,feels smaller and girly tbh

but goodluck to w/e is happening in the future
hola_meg_a_cola 15th-Feb-2012 11:26 am (UTC)
hideous,hurts the eyes,feels smaller and girly tbh

It's completely Japanese tbh.
chloe1910 15th-Feb-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
Cute layout. Happy Belated V-day to everyone!
yonghwa 15th-Feb-2012 03:18 am (UTC)
I love it!
happy Vday to you all, too!!!
ganguro21 15th-Feb-2012 03:18 am (UTC)
I personally like it, but it takes a long time for my comments to load :(

Happy V-day <3

Edited at 2012-02-15 03:19 am (UTC)
silsmile 15th-Feb-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Took a little getting used to, but it's grown on me.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 3:15 pm GMT.