Arama They Didn't

5:31 pm - 02/19/2012

Matsuda Shota and Sasaki Nozomi attend stage greeting for “Afro Tanaka”


On February 18th, actor Matsuda Shota and actress Sasaki Nozomi attended the first stage greeting for the upcoming movie, “Afro Tanaka“, at Shinjuku Piccadilly.

The afro Matsuda had to wear became a topic of great amusement at the stage greeting, especially after Sasaki revealed, “Matsuda-san would put on his afro and make strange movements, so I couldn’t help but laugh every time. I also got to wear the afro myself, and Matsuda told me, ‘It suits you’. I don’t know if I should be happy or not…”

Matsuda laughed as he replied, “The power of the afro is great.”

This movie is based on a gag manga by Noritsuke Masaharu, currently serialized in the manga magazine, “Big Comic Spirits“. Its story revolves around Tanaka Hiroshi (Matsuda), who struggles to find a girlfriend after his high school friends start to get married.

The manga’s comedic flair found its way to the set of the movie. Matsuda revealed, “Right before we started shooting, the director made us play a strange game. When we arrived, he told us, ‘Get into your underwear!’” He added, “That made no sense at all.”

In response, director Matsui Daigo explained, “Because of that, we were able to become so close. We got in a circle and introduced our characters…”

As for his vision for the movie, the director said, “I aimed to make a movie thatwould be loved by both fans and people who don’t know the manga. I had the support of Shota-kun and the rest of the cast.”

The stage greeting was also attended by co-stars Tsutsumishita Atsushi, Takana Kei, Endo Kaname, Komakine Ryusuke, and Hara Mikie.





source,source

omg can't wait for this amazing movie, they are so cute together much better than that bridge troll she was rumored with awhile back
koichiko 19th-Feb-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
*coff* I'm sorry ... bridge troll? :[
buyme_arashi 19th-Feb-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
it is somewhat an accurate description XD
I think I've read a fic about it once...
koichiko 19th-Feb-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
You think? Hm ... guess everyone sees it differently :)
I'd call Nino (which is who she was talking about, I'm guessing) a lot of things, but a bridge troll wouldn't be one of them.
buyme_arashi 19th-Feb-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
but its cute lol!
found the fic: http://bysine.livejournal.com/16854.html
koichiko 19th-Feb-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
:D Okay, it is kind of cute xD
cocori 19th-Feb-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
Tl;dr
Shota is hot but does he ever wash his damn greasy hair?
ma_i_do_a_ri 19th-Feb-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
omg can't wait for this amazing movie, they are so cute together much better than that bridge troll she was rumored with awhile back

this bridge troll?


hahahaha, i kid. bridge troll is actually pretty endearing XD
alphie_damiek 19th-Feb-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
my new favorite nickname for his is 'hamburger wrapped in cabbage' :P
tomoeicemaiden 20th-Feb-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
I want to wrap his hamburger with my cabbage 8D
dyan1219 20th-Feb-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
Okay I laughed xD
buyme_arashi 20th-Feb-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
d'aaw his duck lips.
ninomisakura 20th-Feb-2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
awesome girl! :D
citrine047 19th-Feb-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
reminds me of this

afro power pretty big deal in Japan eh?
yaoilicious_53 19th-Feb-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Matsuda, bb, you need to play a samurai role.
miss_lonliah 20th-Feb-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
I second this
*hug* miss u bb <3
kozumifan 19th-Feb-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
"BRIDGE TROLL"

LMAOooOooOOOOO
sibylblack 19th-Feb-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
Matsuda Shota should always keep his Akiyama hair, it suits him the best.
ninomisakura 20th-Feb-2012 04:58 pm (UTC)
+1
the_free_cat 20th-Feb-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Sorry to be so clueless but what's a bridge troll? @_@;
(I got that you were referring to that Gollum-like Arashi guy she was rumoured to be dating though.)

Edited at 2012-02-20 12:05 am (UTC)
ohprecioustime 21st-Feb-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
do you know the story of the Three Billy Goats

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Billy_Goats_Gruff

the bridge troll is the monster that lived under the bridge
the_free_cat 21st-Feb-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
Oh, I did not know about this story! Thanks a lot for telling me! =)
So that would mean she broke up with the Arashi guy? (If so good for her!)
cyberbaka 20th-Feb-2012 12:45 am (UTC)
his eyebrows

that is all
cry1baby 20th-Feb-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
ah~ mah boo, grr i wanna watch this

and lmfao bridge troll
kat_desu 20th-Feb-2012 02:22 am (UTC)
I wanna watch this~ *A*
but seriously, Shota... go back to your LoveSha hair~ *A*



(gif not mine btw... credits to the owner)

Edited at 2012-02-20 03:01 am (UTC)
hime_no_sora 20th-Feb-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
aaaaaaaaw this gif <33 this hair cut is perfect
but i love him anyhow :D
kat_desu 20th-Feb-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
^yep.. Don Quixote/LG Final Stage was good too... but LoveSha hair will always be my favorite Shota hairstyle... but he is flawfree so its all good. :D
/just bias on LoveSha. XD
mumblerm 20th-Feb-2012 08:05 am (UTC)
First, this new format is killing me:(

Second, I really wanna see this movie~!!!

And third, LMAO! While I find her extremely attractive, she is way too tall for him (bridge troll) anyhow:p
arashic5 20th-Feb-2012 08:27 am (UTC)
err no, not my other baby shota with her. He's too flawless for her
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 6:17 pm GMT.