Arama They Didn't

1:28 pm - 03/04/2012

VS Arashi begins Arashi's takeover of the world starting with Hong Kong!

Last night, a producer of one of Arashi's regular shows, VS Arashi posted this tweet.


"VS Arashi! heads overseas. Beginning with older episodes, it will start airing in Hong Kong. It would be great if we could promote it to more places around the world! This year's VS Arashi will be done in full spirit of facing new challenges!"

source


VSA is an awesomely flawless show full of crack, rainbows and sparkles which has little language or cultural barrier, doesn't have a food segment, and can be enjoyed by anyone! Even Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz enjoyed Rolling Coin Tower!
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
mikarocker 4th-Mar-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
Wahh! I want it in the US but that will never happen xD
chesutoberry 4th-Mar-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
actually they will.. if you have JPNTV on your TV... they'll be showing shimura doubutsu, nazodi, and VSARASHI, for this coming april.

(i think this includes canada)

Edited at 2012-03-04 05:39 am (UTC)
kozumifan 4th-Mar-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
Awesome
squallina 4th-Mar-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
I also think Arashi shows have appeal to ppl who are not necesarily fans

:/ I don't know. A number of fans have actually complained about recent Arashi shows being boring (especially AnShi). If Arashi fans are having trouble enjoying it, I don't know that non-fans would enjoy it. I think VSA is a rare exception in that it relies less on talking, less on Arashi appeal, and more on games that require the whole body to play.
darenothope 4th-Mar-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
Wonder if it'll ever air in Australia? Like on SBS since they have Iron Chef and that Unbeatable Banzuke show ...
kayestar 4th-Mar-2012 10:30 am (UTC)
YESSS PLZ.
epinette 4th-Mar-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
Omg please broadcast the show in Singapore!
kimeki 4th-Mar-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
Yes! Singapore Please Onegai!! I would push everything away to watch it if its showing here.
geekyoldme 4th-Mar-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
YAY YAY! BRING TO SINGAPORE TOO? :DDDDD
asweetsymphony 4th-Mar-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
Congrats Arashi and staff.

BTW, can anyone tell about the supposed Chinese knock off of VSA? :(
squallina 4th-Mar-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
BTW, can anyone tell about the supposed Chinese knock off of VSA? :(

Just after I posted this I remembered about the knock off and I'm wondering if this decision has been made in response to it or something, like, "Well here's the original since you like it so much you're about to make a knock off." I wonder if this is the case too because of the mention of previous episodes. Wonder how far back they're going to start airing from. Pre-Golden VSA, anyone?
miss_lonliah 4th-Mar-2012 05:10 am (UTC)
YESSSSS! :D
kireina_sora 4th-Mar-2012 05:16 am (UTC)
Due to the down of MU, Arashi related old raws are now in vain. With this news, I expect to have a new source for the old vsa raws xD~
But I believe it's going to be chinese-dubbed or smt like that =_______=
what a dilemma =______=
mimi_kamenashi 4th-Mar-2012 05:24 am (UTC)
honestly I hope is chinese subbed and we all can get new raws for old epis
iffahinc 4th-Mar-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
How lucky! I wish they'll come here too!! It'll definitely be exciting!
ocha_suki 4th-Mar-2012 05:23 am (UTC)
if it ever reachs my country, hopefully the tv station will air the original show instead of "remake" it into a cheap production :p
on the other hand i wish i still can get DL the original show, coz if it's being aired outside jpn, it means they sell the copyrighted right? and SOPA/PIPA/ACTA thingy scares me T.T
arashic5 4th-Mar-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
I hope this will gain them new fans :D

actually vs arashi is also depends on the guests, for me AnShi>vs arashi most of the times
love323able 4th-Mar-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
Very excited for this even though i don't live anywhere near Asia XD

Edited at 2012-03-04 07:50 am (UTC)
ashyxx 4th-Mar-2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
lol same... pigs will fly by the time the UK decides to do something like this (air VSA i mean)
mimi_kamenashi 4th-Mar-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
Now, now spread arashi worldwide pretty please.
It'll be great if the show has a good rating that the producers, realize the show could work in other countries and decide to try other markets as well.


Edited at 2012-03-04 05:32 am (UTC)
asaphira_sachi 4th-Mar-2012 05:39 am (UTC)
I need to hear Sho be called 翔仔 again. I NEEEEED. 8D ♥

Btw it's gonna be bilingual for those who are wondering.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2017, 12:31 am GMT.