Arama They Didn't

10:10 am - 04/07/2012

Oguri Shun comments on his wife Yamada Yu for the first time



On April 6th, actor Oguri Shun made a guest appearance on Nippon Cultural Broadcasting’s music chart program, ‘Supacan!‘, where he made his first comment about his wife, actress Yamada Yu.


Oguri was invited by radio personality Muro Tsuyoshi to the ”This Week’s Friend” segment on the program. When Muro asked, “Shun-chan, do you have someone you love?“, Oguri responded, “Me? I love my wife. Of course!

He also revealed his desire to become a father saying, “People in my generation are getting married and becoming fathers. When I meet with them after a long time, I feel they’ve become manly, and I become envious of them.


Oguri also expressed that he is rather fed up with reporters always chasing after him. “We have professional jobs. We have to deal with various things. However, [the reporters] are unreasonable, just throwing straight balls at us. In that situation, I feel, why should we talk about it?

He continued, “I’ll talk if I’m asked at a place like this. Here, there is nobody that can hurt me.


Source & Image: Sponichi and tokyohive

minecrafts 7th-Apr-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
fair comment well made.

idc what anyone says, shun's been one of my favorite actors from the very first jdrama i watched almost a decade ago and he still gets my love now. ♥
okdubu 7th-Apr-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
*waits patiently enough for him to choose a project that fans will actually sub*
seelenlicht 7th-Apr-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
Well said <3 I'm really in love with this man`s charisma.
kame_94 7th-Apr-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Aww, I hope he keeps that love for his wife in mind and doesn't let that love wander.. I think they're such an adorable couple, tbh.

I completely agree with his second comment.. Reporters are psycho sometimes. >< Seriously, there needs to be more laws about what constitutes as stalking.
lemonylime89 7th-Apr-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
i'm a big fan of both oguri shun and yamada yuu. i genuinely hope that they have a strong, lasting marriage.

oh and heck, if shun gets manlier after being married that's a big plus :D
panekuk 8th-Apr-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
yeah i hope so too!!

right now so envy of this couple (;^_^A
rainbow_yarn 8th-Apr-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
Fierce couple stays fierce
chibi_hime 8th-Apr-2012 05:07 am (UTC)
Why the heck did Muro ask "Do you have someone you love?" As if there was going to be any other answer to that.
A better question would be "how many kids are you going to pop out because they're going to be adorable?"

And Oguri Shun will be dead to me if he cheats on Yuu again. Everyone is rooting for them like they are the Branjelina of Japan. Don't screw up!
kat_desu 8th-Apr-2012 07:48 am (UTC)
Awww~ hopefull we'll see Oguri-Yamada baby soon~
benihime99 8th-Apr-2012 07:57 am (UTC)
Very well said imo.
And yes to them making babies
newsvsyamapi 8th-Apr-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that he is considering making babies!!!
rim1789 8th-Apr-2012 10:10 am (UTC)
That question about does he have someone he loves, tho. Ugh.

Yamada Yuu and him are so perfect together. Stay flawless <3
the_lilone 8th-Apr-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
YAY! Good for him. And it's really cute that he referred to her as "yome"/wife. Don't care what the haters say. I'd still like to believe.
xoxoslpy 8th-Apr-2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
Please don't make another scandal issue or something, please bring happiness to Yamada Yuu and last long !
Well, one thing i don't mind is hearing news of their babies :3
len0314 8th-May-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
Congratulations Shun and Best Wishes Yuu. I hope Matsumo Jun and Inoue Mao will be the next to announce that they're getting married kyaaa... oh by the way I've heard that they'd attended the wedding I want to see their picture it's like F4 and Tsukushi reunion
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 8:51 pm GMT.