Arama They Didn't

9:15 am - 04/09/2012

Rumor: Utada "working on a few projects" coming "soon"



A fan apparently met Utada in London the other day!


"I told her that I went to the show in Islington (if you never went you missed a great show!) and she thanked me for that and I asked her if she’s ever going to do another one. She said it’s all up in the air and that she was on a break (I told her how pressed everyone got when she did that and she laughed!). But she said that she’s currently working on a few projects that she couldn’t really talk about but new stuff is coming soon!"

Source


Glad to know she's alive and enjoying her hiatus.
If it's true, OMFG "new stuff is coming soon"! (hopefully not another Beautiful World remix for Eva3.0 lol)
*sobbing uncontrollably"

mjspice 9th-Apr-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
PLEASE LET THIS BE TRUE!!! HIKKIIIIII!
ocha_suki 9th-Apr-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
this
stephie184 9th-Apr-2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
Wait...me and Utada are breathing the same air in London?
sereith 9th-Apr-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
+1

breathing in more deeply now.
lelouchikaru 10th-Apr-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
you should haunt and stan her rn. XD
charisma2 9th-Apr-2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
Glad she's working on a project. @wargled you couldn't use a different gif
kazeyumi 9th-Apr-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
lucky fann!!
brucelynn 9th-Apr-2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
Here for the gif <3
tomoeicemaiden 9th-Apr-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Omg.
xvic3 9th-Apr-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
Ahhh please be true, I miss Hikki!
soil_soil 9th-Apr-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
SO READY FOR THIS.
sweet16een 9th-Apr-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
I hope this true
blackdevil2722 9th-Apr-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Omg I read the entire fan account and I am jealous as hell. What are the chances of bumping into her like that and totally chatting like BFFs?

I really do hope she comes back in a bang real soon. She's been off radar for much too long.
lelouchikaru 10th-Apr-2012 08:11 am (UTC)
what you don't know is that artists are just everywhere in camouflage. you'll never knew that [e.g.] they are beside you in a bus or a restaurant or some concerts whatsoever.

that's my case ;_;
kaname_vk 9th-Apr-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
D. Bry .gif = automatic best article for the rest of the day.
deebosco 9th-Apr-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
OMG.
crimsonbreeze 9th-Apr-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
OMFG FINALLY!!!! I NEED MY HIKKI FIX ASAP!!!!!!!
bea_chan22 9th-Apr-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
OMG YES! PLEASE LET IT BE TRUE HIKKI! ;A;

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
sadistic_dance 9th-Apr-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
yasmine2009 9th-Apr-2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
*le ugly creyz* I hope this is true.
nonightland 9th-Apr-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
i talked about this with the girl who posted it on tumblr and srsly, i don't believe her, hikki was talking on twitter about how much she still has to learn only a few months ago and now she's telling random strangers "I'M BACK SOON!!!!!!"?? i'd liketo believe it, but i don't do
nonightland 9th-Apr-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
and this girl also told me in a message "I never stated she said she was releasing stuff she just said she was working in projects"... I'm not convinced and yeah I think she's lying but whatever
liniang 9th-Apr-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Don't break my heart ;_;
nonightland 9th-Apr-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
ikr... I really hope for it to be true, but I can't believe her. D:
rexona_woman 9th-Apr-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
HIKKI, I HAVE MISSED YOUUU ;_____;
foolish 9th-Apr-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
WNERIAWNFAIWE! *flail*
mellastella 9th-Apr-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Goodness, I miss her. Hopefully the rumor's true and she's working on new stuff. :)♥
nonightland 9th-Apr-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
ok, the girl who "met" her just wrote this on tumblr

“To clear up any confusion: When I met Hikki she said she was working on ‘projects’ which could mean anything. So when I said to expect something soon I didn’t literally mean THIS YEAR or even NEXT YEAR. It could be a very long time whilst she sorts out her life. But basically I meant that she’s still thinking of her fans by the fact that she’s even working on stuff. I dunno not everyone was confused, most people were just happy that she’d been spotted but some people have taken this to mean she’s dropping an album asap which isn’t the case.”

/still don't believe
lelouchikaru 10th-Apr-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
if that would prolly charity projects like what she did in NY for Japan Aid last year then we'll see a more active Utada as ever (though not releasing music at this time rather).
hanarina 9th-Apr-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
It's hard to believe Hikki told a some random fan this...
But I want to believe. ;__;
dreameth4 9th-Apr-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
lol shaking and sobbing. even though it probably isn't true.
lelouchikaru 10th-Apr-2012 08:06 am (UTC)
there's nothing wrong in believing bb just keep the faith up ^^
haruno21 9th-Apr-2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
I hope so!
kat_desu 9th-Apr-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
OMG HIKKI!!!!! PLEEEEEAAASSSSEEEEEE~~~
newsvsyamapi 9th-Apr-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
Can't wait!!!
kurakura_chan 10th-Apr-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
OMG YEEESSSS!!
katzsong 10th-Apr-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
Please let it be true. Next year is okay as well :D see, I can't even make a full comprehensible sentence coz of my excitement LOL
arashic5 10th-Apr-2012 04:20 am (UTC)
Just bring back godtada! Hoping this is true so bad
bluetuesdai 10th-Apr-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
my queen!!!!
itsmysunshine 10th-Apr-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
HIKKI! Please let this be true! ALL HAIL FOR MY FAVORITE JPOP QUEEN \O/
fauxparadiso 10th-Apr-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
(hopefully not another Beautiful World remix for Eva3.0 lol)

That would imply that Eva 3.0 is actually going to make it to theaters in this lifetime. They say Fall 2012 but we'll see I guess.
lelouchikaru 10th-Apr-2012 08:05 am (UTC)
asfdjpwlgjwaeps[rjh aesrjkgoaserjgoiasjdgposajg[pkaspdbjasdbjasdfbjosdkvbosd[pgiwvisdovszdbvhjsdjbvoisdkbojsdpb kszdob kszdbpszdibpodkozdfkb]pizdxfpbdxzfpbn-dribnprkbn9arubjr bjbj ofsdkbv0asidkv-ipbdf0bkd]zf[bl



Now I have a reason to go back to the main J-POP fandom. :)
xshinystars 10th-Apr-2012 09:45 am (UTC)
I hope this is ALL TRUE!!! :D :D :D
epinette 10th-Apr-2012 10:01 am (UTC)
TEARS OF JOY RN
rebirthreborn 10th-Apr-2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
Anytime Hikki! I wanna hear your new songs once you're back on track :)
amayayayayaya 10th-Apr-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
PLEASE COME BACK TO US ;___;

So excited rn.
goren_solves 10th-Apr-2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
Yea glad she's enjoying her "vacation", but hope she makes some music soon too!!
emiichan 11th-Apr-2012 10:28 am (UTC)
where are you when I was in London? /le cries
kerplunk 13th-Apr-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
i suddenly feel like listening to all her discography (again)
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 1:56 am GMT.