Arama They Didn't

5:09 pm - 04/10/2012

Queen of the idol world, AKB48's Matsubara Natsumi, stars in a horror movie with other idols


Yusuke Yamada’s short story Kotsutsubo is getting a movie adaptation, and it will feature members of four different idol groups— Natsumi Matsubara of AKB48, Rurika Yokoyama of Idoling!!!, Rina Miyazaki of SUPERGiRLS, and Ai Shinozaki of AeLL.
Yamada is probably best known for writing the popular thriller “Real Onigokko”, which inspired a low-budget 2008 movie that was a surprise hit with the after school crowd. 
The new movie’s story involves a cursed funeral urn filled with ashes that can bring about people’s deaths. A socially inept female high school student named Eri (Matsubara) attempts to save her childhood friend, a popular girl named Mitsuko (Yokoyama), from a stalker teacher who’s using the urn to spread the curse.

This will be Matsubara’s first movie and first time in the lead role, “I originally wanted to be an actress and then I joined AKB, so this makes me really happy. I want this to be a great film for my career, so I don’t lose to the other members.”

The press was invited to the final day of shooting on February 22nd in Hakone, Kanagawa at a closed school. The crew was on a bullet schedule, filming the movie in just a week. Matsubara commented, “I don’t feel tired at all, but the dark rings under my eyes look terrible (haha). I would say I did everything, like run and run on this cold mountain road. [The running made me get many scratches].

Matsubara plays the main character, Eri, “The role is contrastive to my happy self, but I acted and changed the way I walked and the way I glanced and things like that. People that are fans of a specific person don’t really get the chance to see the girls from other groups, but I’m glad that through this film they can have a chance know about the other idols in the idol world.”

J-horror veteran Akira Nagae (2channel no Noroi Gekijoban) will direct.
“Kotsutsubo” will begin its nation-wide theatrical release in Japan on May 26, 2012.

Source 1
Source 2



So happy 4 her omg she deserves it sm!!! Nothing those gross idoling wotas on 2ch can say will change that Natsumi gets top billing sorry freaks.
sheix0 10th-Apr-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
Natsumi look so fab standing next to those shorties :3
I don't know her much tbh but I always notice her when she's on screen. <3
Maybe this could give her more screentime on shows.
taylorniw 10th-Apr-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Isn't she only like five two or something?
sheix0 11th-Apr-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
Oh mistook her for the idoling girl. I didn't realized Natsumi changed her hair recently. She had same hair as the idoling girl. :P

akbitches 10th-Apr-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
the tall one is the freak from idoling
sheix0 11th-Apr-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Freak? lmao explain? XD
akbitches 11th-Apr-2012 12:28 am (UTC)
joking :)
shes one of idolings front girls
thatbananayes 10th-Apr-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
I hope Natsumi and Miyari make babies bcuz they both look so flawless!
taecish 10th-Apr-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
hmm never herd of her.. is she new member of akb?
harukakamiya 10th-Apr-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
Natsumi was in senbatsu for Aitakatta, so no, she's not new.
akbitches 10th-Apr-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
he was trying 2 b funny
xxxratedcunt 10th-Apr-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
She's one of the girls that get pushed on the background, sadly : /
akbitches 10th-Apr-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
shut it freak
kachuusha 10th-Apr-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
i hope there's sum qt natsumi / ai moments!
xxxratedcunt 10th-Apr-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!!
She deserves way more spotlight: has looks, talent and personality; hope this project helps her career <3
And I'm happy to see my other Idoling!!! bias here too - gotta watch this &hearts:
itskimbitches 11th-Apr-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Who's who?
akbitches 11th-Apr-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Left to right: Shinozaki Ai, Yokoyama Rurika, Matsubara Natsumi, Miyazaki Rina
kozumifan 11th-Apr-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
didnt know she wanted to be an actress.
that's cool!
shikobe 11th-Apr-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
bout time she finally gets some gigs, too bad its horror and i wont be watchning this...
rocketjenny 11th-Apr-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
I think she's the prettiest member of AKB48. Too bad she doesn't get much screen time! :x
pumpkinskin 11th-Apr-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
i always try to find her on akbingo after being mesmerized by her beauty but dammit it's hard
chrismellody 11th-Apr-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
I'm here after seeing Ai Shinozaki in that pic. This is gonna be interesting.
princetubby 11th-Apr-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Kween Nattsumin. She was moved to Team A for a reason, glad you got your isht together and finally started promoting her, OgiPro.
pandaashi 11th-Apr-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
op's so biased it hurts

going 2 pmsl if this movie goes unnoticed
akbitches 11th-Apr-2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
um rude
theres been like 100 articles about it in jpn ya frikn panda
jeauexe 11th-Apr-2012 08:59 am (UTC)
natsumin is so gorgeous and really lovely so i'm glad she's finally getting some exposure (: too bad i can't watch horror movies at all or else i would watch this!
nalty7 11th-Apr-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Yay~!
She's one of my favourites.
kaseii 11th-Apr-2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
Yaaay Nattsumiiiiiii~~~ So glad she's finally showing up places!

Also omg I love Rurika Yokoyama she's my bias from Idoling. If only I didn't hate horror movies XD

OP, your icon is freakin adorable!!!
akbitches 11th-Apr-2012 11:31 pm (UTC)
thanks! :D
queenbathory 14th-May-2012 02:53 pm (UTC)
I love Japanese horror films...that's all I have to say
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 6:20 pm GMT.