Arama They Didn't

10:19 am - 04/16/2012

Jin Akanishi dropped from drama



Johnny’s talent Jin Akanishi had been cast as the lead for a drama scheduled to start in July but has been dropped, it was revealed on April 14, reports Nikkan Sports.

It has been reported Akanishi’s agency Johnny’s & Associates had asked producers to drop him, and it is another punishment for the talent’s sudden marriage to Meisa Kuroki.  It is another blow to the talent, who has already had his national tour cancelled.

The drama in question is a remake of the highly-popular “GTO” series, a live action drama made in 1998 based on the popular manga series about an ex-gang member who becomes a high school teacher.  Akanishi had been cast as the lead character before he and Kuroki announced they had gotten married on February 2.

It has been reported Johnny’s had talked to the drama’s producers at Kansai TV early last month, and after some discussions between the two parties they had made their final decision by the end of March.  When Nikkan Sports reporters went to ask for an interview, a Kansai TV representative had said they had nothing to comment about, neither denying or confirming the news.  However, it has been reported a source within the TV company had said the report was true.

“I had heard Akanishi-san was one of the leading candidates for the role, but it’s been made quite clear he’s out of the picture now,” the source said.

“GTO” would have been Akanishi’s first leading drama role since “Yukan Club” five years ago.  It has been reported the TV company is moving ahead with production, and have already started auditioning actors to play school students.

Now, Akanishi’s schedule for the near future is blank.  For the 27-year-old talent who said he left KAT-TUN because he hated how his own ambitions were causing the others trouble, this could be his toughest lesson yet.

momoedgewood

Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
whited_79 16th-Apr-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
LOL how can he be dropped when he's not even confirmed?

btw ignoring this Jin thing, still DNW with GTO remake! :(
forward_belief 16th-Apr-2012 05:09 am (UTC)
I agree, they should work on new mangas or poorly done dramas in the past, the original GTO was wonderful as it was. I'm not a fan of this remake idea!
hoshi_love 16th-Apr-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
JE should just kick him out of the agency rather than making themselves look like bunch of assholes for apparently instilling discipline for such unworthy punk. He will never learn because whatever he's losing now doesn't mean anything to him as he has implied many times before. Maybe it would have made an impact to him if they cancelled his US tour or the upcoming hollywood film.
kamelover101 16th-Apr-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
But JE doesn't have any control over his US activities. He's signed with Warner, remember? His movie and US activities will go as planned.

And JE doesn't have any role in the movie, how would they cancel his part in it?
kirrita 16th-Apr-2012 04:46 am (UTC)
whited_79 16th-Apr-2012 04:50 am (UTC)
I love this conspiracy theory! anything to keep the ORIGINAL PERFECTION from being remade...
b_akakame 16th-Apr-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
They announced a punishment and there it finally is. (Or seems to be).
Wonder what drama there will be next when they announce who is going to replace Jin. Lol

Although I'm a bit sad that he won't appear in a new drama. I wanted to at least like him as an actor. At least there's still 47 ronin.
mixaka 16th-Apr-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
He was dropped from consideration as the lead of a drama that is pretty much guaranteed to flop. Good for him. I don't even think that Jun, riding Arashi's current popularity, would be able to save a GTO remake from flop status.
flipangel_88 16th-Apr-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
the average viewership to that was 28.3%

anyone would flop in comparison .... not that many dramas now a days even get in the lower 20% ... let alone the last 5 epsiodes basically 30% and above ... the final episode was 35.7% ... GTO's rating are/were ridiculous!!!
koichiko 16th-Apr-2012 05:15 am (UTC)
Oh wow, the guy can not catch a break. I'm starting to feel really really sorry for him!
I mean, after all he is going to be a dad!
He needs means to provide for his family and what is he supposed to tell his son when he grows up? "We had you and that's why we wouldn't get jobs anymore"?
COME ON!
sashwizzled 16th-Apr-2012 08:41 am (UTC)
People keep saying this as if Kuroki Meisa doesn't have a job that probably pays more than Jin's ever did. idgi
ungalad 16th-Apr-2012 05:47 am (UTC)
Nagase should play the lead, then! Seeing that he's never ever played a reformed bad guy in a school setting! :D
ocha_suki 16th-Apr-2012 07:14 am (UTC)
what a bout my boss my hero?
benihime99 16th-Apr-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
Jin as GTO??? XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
That might be a good thing to drop him tbh
flipangel_88 16th-Apr-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
Takenouchi Yutaka should play him!!!!

I know the teacher is suppose to be young but this man is ageless/fine/flawfree/etc.!!!
sashwizzled 16th-Apr-2012 08:42 am (UTC)
I support this suggestion and would like to subscribe to its newsletter.
mizumi10 16th-Apr-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
ouch...there goes another punishment...i wonder what he's gonna do now. :x though i really thought the cancelation of the national tour was enough punishment as it already is...=.= what's next johnny?
kamelover101 16th-Apr-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
SMH I am a KAT-TUN fan who hates Jins guts but enough is enough, Johnny :/

I'm actually starting to feel sad for him.
fareien18 16th-Apr-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
^Second this! I mean seriously, I'm not even a KT fan and just like their music(NEWS saikou! xD), but Johnny is being lame right now... Poor Jin & Meisa :/
genie17 16th-Apr-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
I am still not happy because it means there will still be a remake.
monstakarotte 16th-Apr-2012 07:55 am (UTC)
they should drop the whole project -.-
fumine 16th-Apr-2012 11:47 am (UTC)
+1
fareien18 16th-Apr-2012 08:16 am (UTC)
J&A really seems like one hell of a loser now. Seriously? Just how much longer are they gonna "punish" him? THAT DUDE'S GOTTA CHILD COMING AND HE JUST STARTED A FAMILY! Lucky it's just a remake tho, nothing big. It's probably no better than the original. Oh wells. Jin, good luck with your life now~
sashwizzled 16th-Apr-2012 08:44 am (UTC)
OP, I think you should totally edit this with a note reminding people that Kuroki Meisa has a job - and it probably pays better than Jin's did even before his career went down the shitter.

Come on people, the 1950s called - it wants its views on feminist theory back.
rim1789 16th-Apr-2012 11:19 am (UTC)
THIS SO MUCH.

I'm actually annoyed at those comments and I'm not a Meisa fan.

Meisa probably, with all her contract and activities, got way more money
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2017, 4:43 am GMT.