Arama They Didn't

5:30 pm - 04/17/2012

Tsuchiya Anna denies rumors of her husband’s domestic violence




On April 17th, model/singer Tsuchiya Anna attended Starbucks Coffee Japan’s event, “My Style, My Frappuccino -Starbucks Summer Collection 2012-“.

The other day, Tsuchiya revealed through her official blog that she had hurt her hand, which led to rumors of her husband Kikuchi Yamato’s domestic violence. Kikuchi was previously arrested for acting violently in a Karaoke establishment. Tsuchiya denied these rumors saying, “We are in love. I cut my hand with a plate, so I’m fine. It doesn’t hurt at all.

Starbucks held this event to commemorate the launch of their new product, “Chocolate Cookie Crumble Frappuccino with White Chocolate Pudding”. They introduced this new product with a fashion show featuring models wearing outfits that fit the image of frappucchinos.

There was also a talk show with Tsuchiya and stylist Sasaki Keiko. During the talk show, Tsuchiya commented on Starbucks with, “I go at least 2 or 3 times a day. I love it.” While drinking the new frappuccino, she said, “It’s like jewelry, it’s cute. When you first look at it, it looks sweet, but it’s not as sweet as it looks. It gives me energy.



Source & Photos: Mantan Web and tokyohive

love_keiko 18th-Apr-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
“We are in love. I cut my hand with a plate, so I’m fine. It doesn’t hurt at all.”

skeptical, tbh. but i'll trust anna on this one.
assaultedtruth 18th-Apr-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
woman needs to get her roots done for srs
eyeslikefirefly 18th-Apr-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
I hope she's okay and not just covering for him...






pudding in a drink??? whaaaaat
mailnosecret 18th-Apr-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
I've tried it with tea? It's okay-ish
crsg 18th-Apr-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
Just because there's a cut on her hand there's rumours about domestic violence? Wow, people are desperate for gossip - if I had people suspecting my partner hit me every time I fell over and banged into something then he'd probably be away for life by now.
analapana83 18th-Apr-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
Idk but i need only look at a pic of a Starbucks drink and i'm feenin for some.
morroska 18th-Apr-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
man that drink just screams diabetes
slowtech 18th-Apr-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
man i really wanna try that drink
asaphira_sachi 18th-Apr-2012 04:36 am (UTC)
Super weird transition from the tabloid to Starbucks lmao.
shiny_lights 18th-Apr-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
Starbucks held this event to commemorate the launch of their new product, “Chocolate Cookie Crumble Frappuccino with White Chocolate Pudding”

mrjl_writer 18th-Apr-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
It gives me energy.

No it gives you a caffeine and sugar high, with a nice crash later ;) (not really one to talk with my addiction to iced cappuccinos though lol But still, let's not kid ourselves Anna. It's not a health drink ;) )
scorchy96 18th-Apr-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
2-3 times a day. Yeah, sure.
kazeyumi 18th-Apr-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
the drink is.. cute?

also going to starbucks 2-3x a day is expensive! I live off instant coffee everyday. ._.
mjspice 18th-Apr-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
I didn't like her before but I've been starting to lately.

I hope she's ok. :(
yume_no_yousei 18th-Apr-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
photo makes me want starbucks.
suspicious about her comment, but hope everything's ok with her relationship.
chimerari 18th-Apr-2012 08:42 am (UTC)
man..those roots...bundles of class
burger 18th-Apr-2012 10:03 am (UTC)
That drink sounds totally ridiculous but I really want to try it, lol. I hope everything's fine with her, I love her ;~;
rim1789 18th-Apr-2012 10:42 am (UTC)
Reading this wile being on Starbucks and drinking Frappucino. LOL

I really hope everything is okay with her and her husband. <3
rainbow_yarn 18th-Apr-2012 12:37 pm (UTC)
If she were a victim of DV, I don't think she'd go out of her way to show her injury and then deny that it was her husband.
ohprecioustime 18th-Apr-2012 06:09 pm (UTC)
As her stan I think she is lying ;--:
Her husband got arrested for assaulting someone like a few months ago and I believe he has a drinking problem


Poor Anna, I hope she takes care of herself
wapiko 18th-Apr-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
omfg, can I please have that? why is that not an American thing yet? WE'RE ALREADY AN OBESE NATION SO IT DOESN'T MATTER PLEASE STARBUCKS

also I had no idea she married again. and like everyone else I'm skeptical.

Edited at 2012-04-18 08:43 pm (UTC)
newsvsyamapi 19th-Apr-2012 08:47 am (UTC)
Really hope that those rumors are not true!
OMG “Chocolate Cookie Crumble Frappuccino with White Chocolate Pudding”?! want it!!!
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 11:08 am GMT.