Arama They Didn't

5:59 pm - 10/28/2012

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu to come up with a cutting-edge outfit if she gets to perform at Kohaku Uta Gassen


On October 28th, model and singer Kyary Pamyu Pamyu participated in the ‘Hello Halloween Pumpkin Parade 2012‘ at Omotesando in Harajuku, Tokyo.

For the event, Kyary transformed into a ’spider bride’ with a black lace veil and a shocking pink dress adorned with candies. Speaking of extraordinary outfits, she also revealed that she’s still keeping her schedule for New Year’s Day open, in case she gets to perform at this year’s 63rd Annual Kohaku Uta Gassen on NHK.

She commented, “(If I get selected) I want to raise the bar with a never before seen outfit and wear a cutting-edge outfit.” Nobody doubts that she would be able to come up with yet another unique outfit. She’s even expected to add herself to to the list of really special Kohaku Uta Gassen outfits that already includes enka singers Kobayashi Sachiko and Mikawa Kenichi.

Kyary also spoke about her ’spider bride’ outfit for today’s event and said, “I decided to go with a dark-themed wedding dress, because I haven’t yet worn a wedding dress and there are not that many opportunities to wear one.” Even about her own wedding in the future, she said, “I’d rather wear a dress that has a certain impact than a pure white dress.” She continued, “It’s my fourth Halloween as an artist and I’m really fired up this year. There are even some children who say that I’m scary. (laughs)” More than 1,000 children participate in the ‘Hello Halloween Pumpkin Parade’ every year, which celebrated its 30th anniversary this year.

source

Kyary, guuuurl, Sachiko and Kenichi are light years ahead of you boo. They were doing this before you were born.
Kenichi left, Sachiko right - on a giant statue of herself.


ohprecioustime 28th-Oct-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
my expectations are low if she does get invited, I don't even find her regular outfits to be that crazy,the majority are just tacky messes of ribbons,glitter, and bows...including this shit

looking forward to seeing the enka singer's outfits and stages,Sachiko's gold lion last year was beyond epic and besides them of course Ayu and ever growing dresses
liime_arix 28th-Oct-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
"the majority are just tacky messes of ribbons,glitter, and bows"

Mte, they're just fug to be honest.
omiyukio 28th-Oct-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Sachiko's gold lion last year was AMAZING. Totally blew me away.
hannahime25 28th-Oct-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
"Sachiko right - on a giant statue of herself."

She sounds fierce tbh
pamuya 29th-Oct-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
holy fuck this is the fiercest thing ever
haruno21 28th-Oct-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
just shut up, Kyary
burger 29th-Oct-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
this tbh
kyraensui 28th-Oct-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
Not even cutting edge like Lady Gaga. Don't even think of trying to be as awesome as Kobayashi Sachiko.

This outfit is just plain nice, but definitely NOT cutting edge.
roomgirl 28th-Oct-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
Kyary's look is so meh to me. It'd be different if she could coordinate her outfits at all, but most of the time she wears one or two cute pieces buried under a pile of other tacky and unnecessary shit. :/ which is obviously what makes her SO YOONIQUE to people on Tumblr but w/e

Favorite stage costumes, Arama? I love the stuff Nomiya Maki performs in.
liime_arix 28th-Oct-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Tumblr is the reason why I'm not for Kyary for the most part.

Stage costumes don't usually stay in my head but I always loves what JUJU wears, as well as Hikawa Kiyoshi and Ayu. The one that leaves a lasting impression whether good or bad is Kimura Kaela for me.
asaphira_sachi 28th-Oct-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
There are even some children who say that I’m scary.

She has a funny definition of "dark-themed" and scary.
tomoeicemaiden 29th-Oct-2012 12:58 am (UTC)
Lol mte
harustyle 29th-Oct-2012 01:00 am (UTC)
I think I missed the edit button this is awkward
memorian 29th-Oct-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
i wish there was an Arama post about the most extravagant kouhaku performances. Or can we just turn this into one of those?? I love them, but never know where to find them.
liime_arix 29th-Oct-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
We can make this into one. Youku usually have performances.
memorian 29th-Oct-2012 01:47 am (UTC)
ooo cool......PEOPLE POST YOUR favorite EXTRAVAGANT performances!!!
plasmagic 1st-Nov-2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Video won't embed, but Mikawa Kenichi is flawless.

http://6.cn/watch/10844968.html

Edited at 2012-11-01 07:49 am (UTC)
benjionthekeys 6th-Nov-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
this just changed a really shitty day into a most spectacular evening. thank you, sir.
motorway065 29th-Oct-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
is sachiko going to be at kohaku this year though? I remember there was some huge drama between her and a female manager of hers earlier this year and that her contract with nippon columbia was cancelled and she moved to an indies label. there were some doubts as to whether or not she'd be there this year but I dunno if that was ever addressed because I don't know too much about this situation/haven't followed it that closely.
haruno21 29th-Oct-2012 06:55 am (UTC)
my japanese friend bets she wont... idk

Kouhaku gonna suck without her
arashic5 30th-Oct-2012 01:02 pm (UTC)
Kyary, guuuurl, Sachiko and Kenichi are light years ahead of you boo. They were doing this before you were born.

LMAO true. before the whole singers with crazy costumes.

somehow I think ayu already did the whole gothic wedding dress, or was it kuu?
aumochan 6th-Nov-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
Kyary she is crazy .. >
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2014, 8:50 pm GMT.