Arama They Didn't

9:02 am - 11/01/2012

Nino entered the Guiness World Records with Pocky




On October 31st, Arashi’s Ninomiya Kazunari (29) attended a Guinness World Records Challenge Event held by “Pocky” (Ezaki Glico Co., Ltd.).

Pocky created a mosaic art based on their CM model character played by Ninomiya, “Devil Nino”. They entered the Guiness book by using 1,307,208 pocky. In order to achieve this, a total of 240 people worked during 48 hours.

When the 50.92 square meters mosaic art was unveiled, Ninomiya expressed full of joy; “Amazing!”, “I’m really glad I became an entertainer, I’m deeply touched”. Ninomiya also participated as representative of the brand and received the Guinness certificate on stage. Deeply grateful he said, “This was prepared by a lot of people, so I want to thank all of them”.

Among the agency, KinKi Kids and President Johnny Kitagawa are the only Guinness World Record holders. Though Ninomiya’s award is not a direct certification, for Guinness association, he is considered as the 3rd member of the agency to be awarded. To this, Nino dedicated a message to Johnny-san, “Finally! You can say we are side by side” he said with a smug face causing laugh among the audience.

In addition, it was revealed by “オリ★スタ” magazine that Arashi has won the top spot as “Favorite Artist Ranking chosen by 20,000 music fans” for the 3rd consecutive year.


[Oricon News] [Nikkan Sports] [Sanspo] via jenewsdaily

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
4moomoo 1st-Nov-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)

srsly...

he seems so proud of it nevertheless..
martinrosem 1st-Nov-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats (I guess) to Pocky, Nino, and the actual people who made this! With all the flavors snacks such as Pocky have in Japan, this mosaic could have easily been a multicolored one! :D
baboy_19 1st-Nov-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)

they still climbing up the mountain.I'm glad..go0d for them..
karavanuemura 1st-Nov-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
I have an idea who is your icon, but I just wanna make sure. WHO IS IT? *Q*
karavanuemura 1st-Nov-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
And I thought ARASHI is Guiness Book holder for their AU CM's?
rosemaine 1st-Nov-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
Sugoi! Indeed :)
riori_addict 1st-Nov-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
that's soooo cool! .. i want some pocky now ( well mikado) but what's going to happen with all the pocky biscuits? is it going to be thrown away?
0227964 1st-Nov-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
the staff eat it..they mentioned it towards the end of the clip..
inachan89 1st-Nov-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
this is seriously cool lol though Nino doesn't exactly have anything to do with it,still that doesn't stop him from being a brat XD
arara_chan 1st-Nov-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Isn't really Nino's award but congrats anyway xD And the comment about being side to side is sooo Ninoish xDD
midnitesmyst 1st-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
Did anyone else just want to take a chomp at the mosaic when they did the close up?? Hahaha I'm really craving some Pocky now .__.;
kat_desu 1st-Nov-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
THIS. I'm glad I wasn't alone. XD
ma_i_do_a_ri 1st-Nov-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
Though Ninomiya’s award is not a direct certification, for Guinness association, he is considered as the 3rd member of the agency to be awarded. To this, Nino dedicated a message to Johnny-san, “Finally! You can say we are side by side” he said with a smug face causing laugh among the audience.
corlee1289 1st-Nov-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
AMAZING!
kat_desu 1st-Nov-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
I'm really craving for pocky, rn!
Congrats to Nino & to everyone involved in creating the mosaic!!!
love323able 2nd-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
my back would hurt so much from doing that!

still congrats and everyone else who worked to make it happen
baboy_19 2nd-Nov-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
haha i was too lazy to look for an edited photo of that so i just tool what's there
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 9:04 am GMT.