Arama They Didn't

1:22 pm - 11/06/2012

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu is going on a World Tour in 2013




Kyary fans worldwide will be stoked to hear that their dolly princess is planning an international tour, according to the official facebook page.


Before the launch of her musical career, the 19-year old sweetheart started out as a fashion blogger. appeared as a model on the cover of numerous Harajuku fashion magazines. In July 2011, she released her first single “PONPONPON“, whose music video went viral once it was uploaded to Youtube. In just under a year, Kyary went on to release three more singles, a debut mini-album “Moshi Moshi Harajuku” and a full-fledged album “Pamyu Pamyu Revolution“. She also collaborated with Uniqlo sister chain g.u. for her latest single, ”Fashion Monster“.


Slated for Febuary to April 2013, the Kawaii Harajuku Ambassador’s tour is set to take her to 10 countries, with France and Belgium being the first two destinations announced. The remaining 8 will remain a mystery as yet, with updates to be posted on the go at her official website.

source, Japanese source

would you go to a Kyary concert if she came to your city?
idc for her but I would go ~
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
imangelofmusic 6th-Nov-2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
there will be russia, sweden, spain...hhmm...what r the other "regular" countries? xD omg! i might wanna go XD
imangelofmusic 6th-Nov-2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
germany!
tink_chan 6th-Nov-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah!! France *put your hands up yep yep* (arashi killed my social life...)
I think it's really someone to see on stage so yes, I'll go!
rim1789 7th-Nov-2012 08:49 am (UTC)
*up yep yep* Didn t she already come during Japan Expo ?
ichigobanana 6th-Nov-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
I totally would go! Germany *A*
kotomichi 6th-Nov-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
i'd maaaybe go to belgium (by myself, cries), though i'd much rather have her come to the netherlands instead
kiicha YO!7th-Nov-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
Hey!! im from the netherlands as well,
and if shes not coming to holland then i might go to belgium as well and
drag my sis along.. MAYBE T__T hopelijk komt ze naar amsterdam! *_* vast niet.. who am i kidding -_-
unbroken_glass 6th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
WHY DOES EVERYONE FORGET ABOUT LONDON. COME TO UK PLEASE.

I'd bring all my friends to see her, I've started a revolution brainwashing my college mates with PON PON PON :D
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
Another example of using music for mind control.
vampireweekend 6th-Nov-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
if only she came near me i'd drop everything to see her
gazeeet 6th-Nov-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
OH MY FREAKING GOSH

If she is going near Sweden, i will go cuz she's amazing ;A;;;;
uledy 6th-Nov-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I would go, tbh....she has absolutely no charisma when she's performing on tv, but maybe she'll be different live? If she comes to the US it'll be to only one city, so I most likely won't even be able to go.
eureeka 6th-Nov-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Exactly.

I like Kyary's music a lot but watching her can be boring. But the Kyary Kids are worth watching themselves!
iheartkimura 6th-Nov-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
AWESOME KYARY AWESOME!!!!!!
hina 6th-Nov-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
I'd like to go if she came to London, but I'm going to quite a few shows in London over the next few months, not sure I can justify another.
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
At least you live somewhere people actual come to.
natsunino 6th-Nov-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
If she comes to Brazil I would go! I just hope they remember the existence of my country....
hildekitten 6th-Nov-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
Seeing that she's coming to Belgium (yes I'm very surprised) I may go.
I want to know more about the venue etc before I say yes for sure though :)
kinari_pamyu 6th-Nov-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
I would like to see her if she came to London, but ticket prices/transport costs here are obscene.
arara_chan 6th-Nov-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
I know nothing about her but since she seems kinda funny perhaps I would go if she came here^^ And if the tickets aren't to expensive xD
kawaii_beela 6th-Nov-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
omg please come to toronto!!!! i would SOOOOO go!!!!
ryoko293 6th-Nov-2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
No freakin way she stops by in Austria but if she decides of Hungary or any neighbors I'm up for it :D PLSSSSSSSS~
dramabraun 6th-Nov-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
Which countries is she going to? It might be fun to see her live but I'm pretty sure she won't come to Portugal, that would be really big news, too much for us xD
atelierlune 7th-Nov-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
She's not coming to my city... but if she did I'd have to kit myself out hardcore, like I've never done before or will do since.
45s 7th-Nov-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
not holding my breath for a Toronto date. apparently, Canada is that blank space above New York and LA
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
yup. And America is only New York and LA.
roomgirl 7th-Nov-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
the 19-year old sweetheart started out as a fashion blogger

I wish this would stop in every Kyary post, it is not even true.

Kyary continually takes these huge leaps where Perfume is more careful for some reason. I guess it remains to be seen how successful her tour will be, though.
taylorniw 7th-Nov-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
maybe if it was cheap. girl's cute, but she's also ridiculously 'meh' live.
fururuchan 7th-Nov-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
OMG!! I want her in CHile!! >ww
nozo_rin 7th-Nov-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
Hope she comes to Canada. I would go in a hearbeat if she comes to Vancouver
stagesofdecay 7th-Nov-2012 05:18 am (UTC)
I only care if she comes to Australia.
Japanese artists tend to miss out on Australia a LOT.
captxfizz 7th-Nov-2012 08:42 am (UTC)
Haha like EVERY TIME.
katrinasacay 7th-Nov-2012 08:54 am (UTC)
i'll go. omg. but our country is never an option for jpop acts. ;____;
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 5:11 am GMT.