Arama They Didn't

1:17 pm - 11/08/2012

Weekly Oricon Chart: Albums/Singles/Music-DVDs

arashi-popcorn akb48-uza super_junior_world_tour_super_show_4_in_japan

Popular group, Arashi have topped the albums chart with their 11th original studio album, "Popcorn". This is their 10th consecutive no.1 album (out of 11 no.1 albums overall) beginning with their 4th original album, "Iza, Now" (July 2004). This album includes their singles from "Meikyuu Love Song," "Wild At Heart," "Face Down," and "Your Eyes," as well as solo songs from members. for a total of 16 songs overall.

For singles article, go HERE.

Posting the top 30 albums/singles and the top 10 music-DVDs. The second column in the top 10 refers to sales in 2012. New release in bold.




Oricon Weekly - Albums (29/10/2012~4/11/2012)

*1 701,260 701,260 Arashi - Popcorn
*2 *17,737 *50,092 Ieiri Leo – LEO
*3 *16,869 *48,942 Taylor Swift – Red
*4 *15,069 474,733 Yamashita Tatsuro - OPUS ~ALL TIME BEST 1975~2012~
*5 *14,832 345,873 Kanjani∞ - 8EST
*6 *14,005 *14,005 Ne-Yo - R.E.D.
*7 *10,575 *10,575 Shibata Jun - COVER 70's
*8 **9,242 **9,242 Fujii Fumiya - Winter String
*9 **9,187 669,253 Kobukuro - ALL SINGLES BEST 2
10 **7,209 *97,720 Carly Rae Jepsen – Kiss

11~30:

11 **7,085 Nakajima Miyuki – Joyato
12 **6,031 Superfly - Force
13 **4,589 Che’Nelle - Believe
14 **4,528 AZU – BEST
15 **4,155 Marashii - V-box
16 **4,104 Tohoshinki – Catch Me
17 **4,066 Nishino Kana - Love Place
18 **4,048 Various Artists - SHE LOVES YOU
19 **4,033 Galileo Galilei - Baby, It's Cold Outside
20 **3,902 Chara – COCOON
21 **3,872 Norah Jones – Covers
22 **3,689 John-Hoon - VOICE 2
23 **3,552 KARA – PANDORA
24 **3,068 ONE DIRECTION – Up All Night
25 **3,063 Shimono Hiro - Shinsengumi Mokuhiroku Wasurenagusa Dai Yonkan Toudou Heisuke
26 **2,853 GREEN DAY - UNO!
27 **2,696 Yokoyama Daisuke, Mitani Takumi - NHK Okaasan to Issho Saishin Best Pan Papa. Pan
28 **2,613 Calvin Harris 18 Months
29 **2,530 Donald Fagen – Sunken Condos
30 **2,377 Yashiro Aki - Yoru no Album

Oricon Weekly - Singles (29/10/2012~4/11/2012)

*1 1,128,696 1,128,696 AKB48 - UZA
*2 *,*45,017 *,*45,017 Nakayama Yuma - Missing Piece
*3 *,*40,025 *,*40,025 AAA - Niji
*4 *,*34,764 *,*34,764 Yusuke - VIVA! Nossa Nossa
*5 *,*21,987 *,*21,987 Kamiya Hiroshi - Such a beautiful affair
*6 *,*17,149 *,*17,149 THE BAWDIES - LEMONADE
*7 *,*12,184 *,*12,184 Ebisu Muscats - Meiso■Idol
*8 *,*11,108 *,*11,108 Rita - Little Busters! / Alicemagic -TV animation ver.-
*9 *,*11,042 *,*11,042 Superfly - Force
10 *,*10,516 *,*56,492 Kiryuin Sho from Golden Bomber - Life is SHOW TIME

11~30:

11 *,**9,051 THE ELEPHANT KASHIMASHI - Zureteruhoga Ii
12 *,**8,853 Kalafina - Hikari Furu
13 *,**8,772 Koda Kumi - Go to the top
14 *,**8,563 HALLOWEEN JUNKY ORCHESTRA - HALLOWEEN PARTY
15 *,**8,362 vistlip – Shinkaigyo no Yume wa Shosen, / Artist
16 *,**8,188 SKE48 - Kiss Datte Hidarikiki
17 *,**7,498 Team Shachihoko - The Stardust Bowling
18 *,**7,320 Hata Motohiro – Dear Mr. Tomorrow
19 *,**6,737 YUIKAORI – Ueika!!
20 *,**5,449 ROMEO – Tonight’s the Night
21 *,**5,359 MUCC – MOTHER
22 *,**5,238 ClariS - Luminous
23 *,**4,975 AMOYAMO – LET’S GO OUT
24 *,**4,956 Raphael-Starring Kazuki- - eternal wish –Todokanu Kimi e-
25 *,**4,779 KARA - Electric Boy
26 *,**4,521 John-Hoon – MESSAGE
27 *,**4,420 Sheryl Nome starring May'n, Ranka Lee = Nakajima Megumi, FIRE BOMBER - Nyan Nyan FIRE!! ~Totsugeki Planet Explosion / Virgin Story~
28 *,**4,188 Shibasaki Kou - My Perfect Blue / Yukuyuku wa
29 *,**4,104 ZAQ - Sparkling Daydream
30 *,**4,023 Sashihara Rino with AnRiRe - Ikujinashi Masquerade

Oricon Weekly - Music-DVDs (29/10/2012~4/11/2012)

*1 *34,987 *34,987 SUPER JUNIOR - SUPER JUNIOR WORLD TOUR SUPER SHOW4 LIVE in JAPAN
*2 **9,239 180,782 EXILE - EXILE TRIBE LIVE TOUR 2012 TOWER OF WISH
*3 **8,921 **8,921 Various Artists - PLAYZONE'12 SONG & DANC'N。PART Ⅱ。
*4 **4,863 **4,863 B1A4 - B1A4 HISTORY 2011-2012 IN JAPAN
*5 **2,341 *20,269 Yuzu – LIVE FILMS YUZU YOU DOME DAY 2 –Minna, Doumo Arigatou-
*6 **2,297 *20,078 Yuzu – LIVE FILMS YUZU YOU DOME DAY 1 –Futari de, Doumo Arigatou-
*7 **1,962 *43,524 Acid Black Cherry - Acid Black Cherry TOUR 『2012』
*8 **1,454 *58,907 Shoujo Jidai - GIRLS' GENERATION COMPLETE VIDEO COLLECTION
*9 **1,253 710,305 Arashi - ARASHI LIVE TOUR Beautiful World
10 **1,208 **1,208 Kumaki Anri - LIVE 2012 10th Anniversary year concert Hikari no Torimichi ~one night road~



Congrats to Leo for staying consistent at no.2, and happy that K8 maintain their top 5! XD

Also congrats to Yuma, AAA, THE BAWDIES and especially Superfly for being able to sell that much even though it's a re-cut single. :)

Source 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
eevaleena 7th-Nov-2012 06:35 am (UTC)
Oh? Hiro C at #5?? Congrats, Hiro C!
carmine_pink 7th-Nov-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
Congrats to Suju for finally getting a no. 1 something on the weekly Oricon chart! XD
lelouchikaru 7th-Nov-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
ISTC
love323able 7th-Nov-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
really happy for popcorn sales, i would have thought arashi album sales would decrease from last album but it didn't XD happy for that. also because other than the typical promotion(poster,cm, guest appearance on show) it seemed BW had more promotion than popcorn..
overall it was a pretty good album,not my fav. but still great!

also yay for Ieiri reaching 50k \O/
love323able 7th-Nov-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
Scratch that
popcorn had plenty akashi perf & a cm tie in
jongkeyisreal 7th-Nov-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
yay for Leo and Sj!
momoiro71 7th-Nov-2012 06:54 am (UTC)
*5 *,*21,987 *,*21,987 Kamiya Hiroshi - Such a beautiful affair
Yay, congrats to EroC HiroC! It's amazing for a seiyuu to sell that much.

Hope higher sales for Hata Motohiro's single though, he's so talented but well, congrats too..
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Yea, that makes me happy too.
haruno21 7th-Nov-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
Popcorn is selling so well with even less promotion than their last 2 albums...This has to be good

and AKB! UZA is amazing
thewarpedmelody 7th-Nov-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
So happy for AKB48 and AAA~~
4,975 AMOYAMO – LET’S GO OUT
Still sad that Amoyamo didn't sell more, its a really good single for me
ct_ty 7th-Nov-2012 08:00 am (UTC)
Was listneing to Ieiri Leo songs....but she's not really that good.
lilly0 7th-Nov-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
Congrats to Arashi - that's really great sales!!!!!!
Also congrats to AKB48 - I love Uza.
I'm so happy for Yuma that he made Number 2!! YAY! And also happy for AAA and Superfly.
Oh, and yay for Kanjani still being in the Top 5 with their lates album :D

Thanks so much for posting
whited_79 7th-Nov-2012 12:02 pm (UTC)
you're welcome! :)
rim1789 7th-Nov-2012 08:47 am (UTC)
Congrats to Arashi!!! They had so much less promo than the previous albums, probably because JE knew they would sell anyway

So glad for Yuma and AAA and AKB^^ I wish Yuma would have sold more :(( And same for Shibasaki Kou, she is amazing and her song is so great UGH
inachan89 7th-Nov-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Even if i'm not fond of Popcorn i'm happy they sold this much^^and lol to beautiful world still charting XD
Ieiri Leo<3
liime_arix 7th-Nov-2012 10:03 am (UTC)
Congrats to Arashi and AKB. I really do like the Popcorn album. Also Ieiri Leo is so consistent.
dreamweavernyx 7th-Nov-2012 10:26 am (UTC)
YAY LEO CONGRATULATIONS ON 50K♥
scubajr 7th-Nov-2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I'm so proud of both Arashi and SJ!
epinette 7th-Nov-2012 01:21 pm (UTC)


Proud of Arashi! \o/
peachypie21 7th-Nov-2012 02:09 pm (UTC)
ilu. ur comment consists of my two favorite groups: arashi and shinhwa :)
lelouchikaru 7th-Nov-2012 02:51 pm (UTC)
AraSHInhwa FTW XD
nuizzz 7th-Nov-2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
yeah~ for Yuma and Arashi \^o^/~
lelouchikaru 7th-Nov-2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
AT LAST! First Number One Weekly for Super Junior! And yes, my copies had arrived, one for me and one for my friend/co-ELF as a birthday present! It's the most expensive DVD set I've ever bought since MEG's Premium Live in Studio Coast DVD. Saving money really works lol I am now so very broke...

All we need now is a new and original Japanese single and a Japanese album to complete the SM's Japanese string of success. They really deserve to have Japanese promotions.

OTOH, I'll try listening to Arashi, Ne-Yo and Calvin Harris's new releases. They sound interesting to me right now.
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
Hi,
just wondering if the region code for the dvd works in your country or if you changed it somehow? I'm in the US so any DVD I get from asia won't work on anything. Hope this makes sense.
lelouchikaru 7th-Nov-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
It really depends. I am from the Philippines and we have the same region as South Korea (region 3) but not the same as Japan (region 2). Not all DVDs can be supported by a typical DVD player due to it has a special encoding done into it to control its aspects from the other countries the DVD was made. But if you have a DVD player adaptable to all regions (region-free DVD player -- ask an appliance store near you) then you wouldn't have any problems on DVD playback whenever you buy a DVD from a certain country in the world in general. In my case, my family bought a DVD player but I never thought it was a All-region-supported one.

urubaby21 8th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
Thanks!!!
arara_chan 7th-Nov-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
Yaaay Arashi! :) Beautiful sales <3 And the beautiful world tour is also back in the charts xD
I can't wait for my copy <3
writerserenyty 7th-Nov-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
Really proud of Team Syachihoko! They're still a relatively new idol group, but these numbers are for sure not bad at all for their major debut!
momomoing 7th-Nov-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
22 **3,689 John-Hoon - VOICE 2

I didn't realize he came back!
goto 7th-Nov-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
A-JAX didn't make the top 30...where's that rainbow comeback dsp
urubaby21 7th-Nov-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Sooo, because there are many things I don't know, does the orican count only physical sales like cd's and dvd's? If so, what counts the digital sales, if there even are any?

Good for anyone who got on the list.
whited_79 8th-Nov-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
yes, Oricon only counts physical...digital has RIAJ, it used to have digital charts but they're renovating to incorporate the many many different digital charts...they don't give out numbers though, but they do give out certifications for digital downloads, usually on the 20th of every month...that's how you know if a song has reached gold, platinum, double platinum, triple platinum or million status...

also, whether or not a song is given certification depends on the record labels...some songs like Mr.Children's Kazoe Uta goes on to sell double platinum digitally but never certified because their record label didn't buy the certification from RIAJ...

Edited at 2012-11-08 04:14 am (UTC)
urubaby21 8th-Nov-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks for clarifying all that. I'm guessing RIAJ has its own website with the charts and all so I'll check that out.
whited_79 9th-Nov-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
list of digital certifications:

http://www.riaj.or.jp/data/others/chart/index.html
edneichon 7th-Nov-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
ARASHI!!!!!!!!!!!

aww little Yuma~ congrats to him as well~
ohprecioustime 7th-Nov-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
vomiting @ ARASHIT sales

yay Chara in the top 20! and boo AZU's best of sales <__<
chrismellody 7th-Nov-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
Ieiri Leo numbers... Successor of someone.
Kalafina still selling around 8k copies, wow.
minam_shi 8th-Nov-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Glad for Yuma :D/
Ninki rankings said he would be 4th !
I love missing peace :D
minam_shi 8th-Nov-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
Forgot to say : YAAAY for Playzone !!
This musical is nthing but amazing
emiichan 8th-Nov-2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Congrats on AAA ♥
convenience93 8th-Nov-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Congrats AAA!! they got 40k as I thought and Yuma beat them in the end as I thought lol. AAA's Niji is still a flawless song though <3
falling_cookie 10th-Nov-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
so proud of Arashi! They sold more than Beautiful World!
stole_away 10th-Nov-2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
go arashi~~
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2014, 6:19 am GMT.