Arama They Didn't

1:14 am - 11/11/2012

Another solo debut from AKB48


AKB48 member Tomomi Kasai will be making her solo debut under Nippon Crown on December 26th.

The singer's first solo performance will occur on December 25th during the racing event The Japan Cup.

"A solo debut has been my dream. I'm used to a have a large number of people around, so I get nervous being on my own on variety shows, but when it comes to singing, I think I'll be even more nervous. This is my dream though, so I want to enjoy it," Kasai stated.

The idol has not yet recorded her debut single, but has already looked over the lyrics. "I got excited just looking at it. Its perfect for me! I hope people will listen to it and become happy," she commented.

Tomomi Kasai will become the 9th AKB48 member to go solo.

Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hina 11th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
Soooooo happy about this, Chiyuu's needed a solo photobook for years, she's so photogenic. Def buying her single + book!
I hope she's able to turn the negative press about her into publicity, just like Sasshi did.
liniang 11th-Nov-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
Negative press? O.O
kaseii 11th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
sCREAMING OH MY GOD I AM SO EXCITED FOR THIS
shikobe 11th-Nov-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
yay! she definitely needs some more jobs to go with her current senbatsu position, hope to see more from her in the future.
visionfactory1 11th-Nov-2012 05:15 am (UTC)
I don't like her but I admidt she has the best voice of AKB.
ohprecioustime 11th-Nov-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
............Masuda Yuka tho
anduril_narsil 11th-Nov-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
I rather have Queen & Elizabeth...

hanarina 11th-Nov-2012 05:59 am (UTC)
Yay :3 Haven't been excited about something AKB related in a while.
ohprecioustime 11th-Nov-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
she is so boring, I am guessing she will do a boring mid-tempo in some bland pv about her walking in the snow

hopefully she proves me wrong
icehism 11th-Nov-2012 08:29 am (UTC)
well her image is like kawaii-ero so i'm guessing the song will be like tomochin's. They are also in the same agency too

Edited at 2012-11-11 08:30 am (UTC)
chubbyichigo 11th-Nov-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
uwah!!!! omedetou~~
ganbatte ne~
excited to wait ^^
whited_79 11th-Nov-2012 08:56 am (UTC)
...side-eyeing this debut to be honest...Takamina and Yukirin don't even have a confirmed date yet and they were announced much earlier...
liime_arix 11th-Nov-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
They just announced Yukirin is in February. I can kinda understand why hers is before theirs since she doesn't get a lot of work in comparison so her schedule must be pretty flexible compared to the other two.
supersaiyananf 11th-Nov-2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy right now. You can never have enough Kasai in your life.
hippoponic 11th-Nov-2012 12:51 pm (UTC)
Here for this!
crimsonbreeze 11th-Nov-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
She doesn't deserve it.
fancifury 11th-Nov-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
yes she does.
stole_away 11th-Nov-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
yay for her but I hope they will announce takamina's release date soon~~
ryu_23 11th-Nov-2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
I like her~ She's really cute. Gambatte!
myharu 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
Can someone explain to me why Masuda Yuka doesn't have a solo debut yet? Is she really busy? does Aki-p hates her? does she have one and I just don't know it yet? or...
fictionitusxd 12th-Nov-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
She was busy til recently with her lead in a play. But not sure either. She does deserve one, seeing as she is the best singer along with Sayaka in AKB48...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 18th 2018, 1:05 am GMT.