Arama They Didn't

9:19 pm - 11/10/2012

"Reborn!" Manga To End On Monday




Akira Amano's "Reborn!" manga will be coming to an end in the 50th issue of Shueisha's Weekly Shounen Jump magazine on Monday.

The 41st volume will be published on December 4, and the 42nd and final volume in March.
Although the manga is ending, Weekly Shounen Jump asks Reborn! fans to anticipate Amano's upcoming work.

In 2010, Viz Media published the 16th volume in North America, and Crunchyroll and Viz Anime have been streaming the anime adaptation outside Japan.


jpopasia

maclou 11th-Nov-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to whatever Amano is doing next because I really like her art but I never cared for Reborn.
kazeyumi 11th-Nov-2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
watch psycho pass! art was drawn by her but story afaik isn't. :)
maclou 11th-Nov-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah I'm definitely already watching that!
citrine047 13th-Nov-2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
psycho pass characters are like a fusion of Reborn characters, at least appearance-wise. XD
not that i'm complaining though.
icysnowdrop 11th-Nov-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
finally
yukkiz 11th-Nov-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
I have already read Reborn 's ending chapter
Uh, It's very poor ending !!.. OTL but i'm very glad that it 's finally end.This manga should end since Byakuran part

Edited at 2012-11-11 05:46 am (UTC)
kazeyumi 11th-Nov-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
IA!! Like the solution to all their problems was solved by a high schooler. Makes me wonder how the grown ups never thought about it. sheesh.
vaiyoretto 11th-Nov-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
Wait, didn't Reborn end in last week's chapter?
aoiblue_kun 11th-Nov-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
That's....exactly what I thought?
It even had the "look forward to Amano-sensei's new work" at the bottom too.

Prolly a late post this is.
yukkiz 11th-Nov-2012 09:27 am (UTC)
well, Reborn 's ending chapter is published in JUMP this week..so It's correct that Reborn end this week
Last 2-3 weeks ,it was just announced Reborn ended
Anyway, international scanlation is faster than JUMP which published on every Monday
giddytron 11th-Nov-2012 11:55 am (UTC)
four years of my time for shamal in socks and sandals and some shit end chapter sobs
itisleezone 11th-Nov-2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
Reborn! is one of my fav manga (n anime, too).
One part of myself is glad it finally come to end..n the other has already missed it.. Hehe.
Well, I have to say that the ending is not that wonderful as I've expected before..but, it's quite good.
stole_away 11th-Nov-2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
this is so sudden...
asaphira_sachi 11th-Nov-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
It's been soooo long since I used this icon.
bowtomecha 12th-Nov-2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
I couldn't get more than 3/4ths through the anime. Reborn posturing is worse than Bleach posturing hahaha. I hate Reborn Aizen I know more than I should about the situation crap. The manga never interested me anyways.
citrine047 13th-Nov-2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
still can't get over Reborn ending :((
somebody actually told me that Amano-sensei was kind of "forced" to end it due to less than satisfactory sales. i'm not sure how true is that but if if is, that's such a shame. Reborn is actually a good manga imho, but it wasn't really appreciated enough for what it's worth. i say it's even better than Bleach when it comes to plot consistency, the fight scenes are decent, and the characters are all diverse and well-defined.
a lot of people are already complaining about the final chapter itself; i think the only problem with that is that it's too safe, as it she's deliberately leaving room for a future sequel or whatever.
having said that, looking back on the latest manga arc that was concluded, i think it IS the right move to end the story at this point, now that the Arcobaleno issue has been finally resolved (and freaking Kawahira's identity at that) rather than keep the story dragging and lose sight of the original plot conflict. and really, the idea of NEO Vongola Primo is actually not bad.

don't even get me started with that bad anime adaptation.
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 10:57 am GMT.