Arama They Didn't

10:40 pm - 11/28/2012

The Triangle...giving cheating men what they deserve?

Clipboard01

Some of you may already be familiar with the entertaining, yet controversial Net Movie Program "The Triangle" by the Japanese comedy duo London Boots on their show London Hearts. The show has been gaining a huge number of views and attention, good as well as bad. 

For those who have not yet encountered the segment, it is a mixture between the US reality TV show Cheaters and a Japanese Variety Show. Women who are, with or without reason, suspicious of their partners, put them through a test to catch them in the act of cheating. By hiring a trap girl whose job it is to seduce said men away from their girlfriends, they humiliate the boyfriends in front of thousands or even millions of viewers online (Views vary from just 100.000 viewers to almost 3million). The name 'The Triangle' explains the goal of the show, to create a love triangle.

A woman is watching her boyfriend of 4 years on screen, he is trying to coax the trap girl to sleep at his home. While the woman has tears in her eyes, the comedians around her make jokes about silly little things.

Scenes like this are cause for controversial opinions online, ranging from pure excitement to disgust at the public humiliation. 

Not only the Triangle segment is cause for some discussion, some netizens complain that their other shows (mostly focused on the hidden camera and humiliation aspect) are too open and focused on sexual themes.
Make up your own mind about it and watch the latest Triangle saga below with English subs.


→  First video of the latest series. Embedding disabled. 


Source: London Hearts Youtube Channel

Personally, I like this show :D Have not seen a post about this show before and since it is subbed...I thought why not :) 

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
annhh 28th-Nov-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
well it is bad to joke about stuff like these. I'd be concerned over privacy but humiliation serves them right if that's what it's bound to be.

but it was fun to watch it. I'll judge later.

Edited at 2012-11-28 11:42 pm (UTC)
win03die 29th-Nov-2012 12:01 am (UTC)
"has been gaining..."
um.. they've been doing the show (and this segment as well as others like it, like magic mail and black mail) for the last 15 years...

Triangle, Magic Mail etc have been parts of the original tv show and since this year began, there've been some that have been made into net movies as extras and not shown on TV at all. Not all of them are Triangles.
The regular London Hearts -tv program is on every Tuesday. And consists of much much more than hidden cameras.

(The dvds from 10 years ago are btw awesome. got them in bulk from an Osaka flea market. Upped some of them to d-a during the last two years and a few are still active.)
isinuyasha 29th-Nov-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
I know but I'm talking about the internet shows specifically, as they're being subbed for foreign fans and reach a wider audience than just the TV show (by being available online) :)
Edit: Oh and that's just my opinion maybe, but I have the feeling that the online content is a bit different from the television stuff they do...dunno why :)

Edited at 2012-11-29 12:39 am (UTC)
crsg 29th-Nov-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
Never watched it, never will. To be honest I dislike most TV game shows, but especially those that focus on sex or romantic relationships - at best I find them vapid, at worst just plain distasteful. I'm pretty sure this one is no exception.
burger 29th-Nov-2012 12:59 am (UTC)
Maury was the first thing I thought of, haha.
ohprecioustime 29th-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
the show seems fake, like our versions here but misono <3333
crazgal5 29th-Nov-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Have just watched some of them and have to say, I like it and will be watching more ^___^

Although yeah, some jokes were kinda inappropriate.
hisjulliet 29th-Nov-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
this type of context shouldn't be used as a joke imo
tokyocinema I wouldn't be so quick to shoot this one down. Don't knock it until you watch it.29th-Nov-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
I watched this, thinking that I would actually hate it. You know, relationship issues should be handled privately.

But it was different than what I expected: these comedians and Misono made jokes, but only to cheer the girlfriend up and nothing insensitive. In fact, Misono even started to cried just recalling all the cheater crap the guy did. it was fun to watch the guy squirm and just be so uncomfortable. He deserved all of it and in the end, everything turned out fine, so it leaves you with a lovely feeling.

I have no idea if they uploaded more like this, but I liked this--and I'm a hard person to please.
boncoup Re: I wouldn't be so quick to shoot this one down. Don't knock it until you watch it.29th-Nov-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
IAWTC.
shigeptan 29th-Nov-2012 06:40 am (UTC)
well in a way she was doing this for him (if you saw the videos, she explains why she decided to take part in this). Her boyfriend is a comedian, and she had hoped that this show (as its watched by many, especially the net movie) will help his fame grow more.

Just a note: unlike America and maybe other countries, they only do this type of stuff to famous people and usually only to comedians.

On a different note, did anyone else think she looked a bit like kashiwagi yuki from AKB?
ashmauve 29th-Nov-2012 05:01 am (UTC)

feel sad for the girl getting cheated, but it wouldnt be fun if every ep the comedians/hosts are consoling the victim.

its quite funny. but damn embarrassing for the guy omg i wanna hide my face watching the guy's reaction.
stole_away 29th-Nov-2012 11:33 am (UTC)
they don't do this everytime, it's only once a year? sometimes once in a few yrs :)
daramji 29th-Nov-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
What the fuck. She took him back?

ange113unny 29th-Nov-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
My EXACT reaction. Holy shit I was so pissed. The whole time I wanted that girl to be like, "GO FUCK YOURSELF," but noooooooooo she took him back just because he wrote a letter and got her a little gift. And it wasn't like it was his first time cheating either.
shigeptan 29th-Nov-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
The comedy duo is not London Hearts but rather 'London Boots 1-go 2-go' or just London Boots or LonBoo. for short London Hearts is the name of their variety show. And one reason why they're doing it on the internet is beceuse the content is too rique/explicit for tv, or at least that's how they explained it.

The show London Hearts is all kinds of awesome ^^b
isinuyasha 29th-Nov-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
Ah sorry, got it mixed up, thanks for the correction :)
december_clouds 29th-Nov-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
This was more interesting than I thought it would be. Thanks for sharing.
isinuyasha 29th-Nov-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
you're welcome :)
itsmysunshine 29th-Nov-2012 08:47 am (UTC)
Such memories, I remember my country had this kind of show too. And the host formation was the same: 3 guys and 1 woman. Hmm.

Personally, I think this kind of show is kinda fake. And I don't like the fact that you have to bring your relationship problem to national TV.
asth77 29th-Nov-2012 09:00 am (UTC)
lol ppl love to humiliate others, don't they?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2017, 9:42 pm GMT.