Arama They Didn't

3:48 pm - 12/17/2012

TBS Himitsu no Arashi-chan to end in 2013



Summary of Sponichi:

TBS variety show "Himitsu no Arashi-chan", which started back in April 2008, will be ending in March 2013. In place of its slot starting April is a talk variety show called "FACE TV" (temporary name). Comedian talent Ariyoshi Hiroiki (38) and Arashi member Sakurai Sho (30).

The show will have talks from various guests ranging from the entertainment world, to sports, to science, and more. First time seeing Sakurai co-hosting with Ariyoshi, who is known for his sharp questions and tsukkomi, the show is hoping to dive deeply into those subjects.

Source: 1, 2

:'( Will miss the show. Thought all 5's schedules would free up though...

Edit: From TBS, seems like other Arashi members may appear in the future. (switch out with Sho as host? not sure.)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
utanonaka 18th-Dec-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
no more heaven in thursday T_____T
I love this show, even though it's boring lately T___________________T
miiss_hachiiko 18th-Dec-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOO. ; n ;
I was just crying over Heyx3's final episode today and I find out HnA's ending.
That mean's...No more Mannequin 5 SPs... D:
statr 18th-Dec-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
OH NO. :( I totally forgot about that segment.
This greatly saddens me.
lelomew 18th-Dec-2012 12:20 am (UTC)
It's gone downhill the past year, but the one in desperate need of a shake-up is Shiyagare; I still cannot stand that show.
kawaii_beela 18th-Dec-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
i agree with this comment soooooo much!!!! shiyagare is only interesting sometimes, and its so repetitive sometimes too, especially when they have the "classroom" scenes >.>.....

at least hna is still interesting to watch depending on the guest XD
kawaii_beela 18th-Dec-2012 12:20 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOO~~~~~~ ;________; SHARE HOUSE IS SO AWESOME THO!!!!!



they better give us at least 1 more mannequin 5 sp or i will be so bitter forever!!

so far this new show seems like another version of zero :\ really tbs?
lelomew 18th-Dec-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
Yes to a final mannequin special. Aiba, the supposed fashionista, has yet to claim a victory!
___varying 18th-Dec-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
Well, Share House is the only segment I actually watch regularly, but I will def miss that. :( I wonder how ShoXAriyoshi will go.
kat_desu 18th-Dec-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
I have so many fond memories from HnA :((
Childminder and Haunted House episodes were pure gold.

though with the new format it went downhill (sort of). It will be missed. *sigh*

Edited at 2012-12-18 12:27 am (UTC)
acanthosybium 18th-Dec-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
awwww I'll miss this ;~~~;
himeluvzu 18th-Dec-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!
MY FAVORITE ARASHI VARIETY SHOW!!!
WHY???!!!!!!!!!!

rim1789 18th-Dec-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
Himitsu was better at the time of the VIP room, super funny. Right now,it realluy depends on the guest, more than anything...

Congrats to Sho-chan ^^

I wish VS had stopped instead, it had gotten super duper boring - - and changing the games doesn't change that.
jenni06 18th-Dec-2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
Really ?
Je trouvais les anciens épisodes beaucoup moins intéressants que ceux de maintenant pourtant . La qualité des guests est assez géniale, et arashi arrive à placer plus de discussion qu'avant .
masaki82 18th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
Although I'm happy for Sho-chan, it will be another milestone that will end for Arashi... I was a fan when AnS ended and that was sad enough now HnA :(
dramajewels 18th-Dec-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Just when I was about to move to Japan. My favorite show is going to end. This makes me sad but I hope they will have a new even better show soon.
blood_opal 18th-Dec-2012 12:47 am (UTC)
I kinda wish they had another Arashi member co-hosting the new show instead of Sho to spread the workload in Arashi around a bit more. Nino would have been a more interesting choice, I think. Or Ohno. I would love for Ohno to be the solo representative Arashi member in a variety show.
kawaii_beela 18th-Dec-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
i agree!! i think it would be so interesting if ohno had a solo variety show. people dont think he would do well but personally i think he would do great!!
cugami 18th-Dec-2012 12:49 am (UTC)
I guess they're now preparing Arashi members to have more solo projects or focus on solo projects...

Even though Arashi were rarely seen as 5 people in HnA for a while now, it's still sad that they didn't just replace the show with another that has all 5.
bridgetothesky 18th-Dec-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
noooooooo
it was my favorite arashi bangumi...
how can there be no more mannequin taigetsu?
theyre slowly erasing all of arashi's old bangumis
meoinkie2 18th-Dec-2012 12:52 am (UTC)
and i was just watching HnA last night then my pc crashed..premonition much?

this was rather expected but still shocking..i will miss the show :'(
no more Mannequin 5 SPs, they didn't even have at least a winter SP for it or at least give chance to Aiba to finally win the top spot..major boo

anyways good for Sho, though i still prefer the 5 of them
nekobot01 18th-Dec-2012 12:55 am (UTC)
I thought there were rumors of Nino hosting a show with a comedians? I guess it is Sho instead.

Share House is kind of boring but I'll miss the VIP Limo and the "dates" they would take the lady guests on. My favorites were always the older actresses who just want to have fun with two cute boys. XD
slowtech 18th-Dec-2012 01:22 am (UTC)
i love the share house segment, but i won't be sad to see this show go. i know the only reason i enjoy that segment is because i'm an arashi fan and i love seeing them laze around. and it honestly always bothered me that lady guests go on hna to talk about dating and cooking while shiyagare hosts 99% dude guests that they ~respect~ and are supposed to learn from and all 5 of them are always present for male guests. so what affects me the most with hna ending, as a woman, is whether or not we'll see the entire group in a talk show setting with actors and talents that aren't men. not that a TBS show cancellation will affect their NTV program, but this is what's on my mind now (and that has always been my problem with shiyagare).

(though now i'll just have to hope that my fave girls will get hosted in share house before hna ends. kanjiya shihori please!)

anyway at some point it's going to be unreasonable for all five of them to host multiple hour-long shows every week. this is probs a necessary transition.
nekobot01 18th-Dec-2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
^^ This. As if there isn't something they could learn from their "older sisters" in the industry. Wouldn't it be fun if they had Shonen Knife on or brought in one of those awesome older enka divas to teach them something? Ishida Ayumi!!

Did you watch the AniShi with the Otoko-yaku women? That was really interesting!! And the Christmas special last year with the gay comedians was another interesting one...
lovu_lovu_aiba 18th-Dec-2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Aiba hasn't got first place for mannequin 5 T^T

My heart can't accept T^T
love323able 18th-Dec-2012 03:13 am (UTC)
omg
T__________T

totally forgot this,
this really breaks my heart now!!
purplegabbie 18th-Dec-2012 01:26 am (UTC)
Didn't think I would be this sad when this finally happens. I was a new Arashi fan when this show started and somehow I feel as if I'm losing a comrade:( I guess they're going to start doing solo stuff now but tbh i don't think i'll be much interested if its not all of them(i rarely watch TSD and never really watched Zero). I hope I could be proven wrong though. Oh well, let's just see what the future brings...Sad day...
dramaticsurgeon 18th-Dec-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
I really miss the old HnA format. When it switched to the VIP Limo it went downhill fast and I lost interest, and even the Share House just isn't all that interesting. I used to make room in my schedule to see all 3 shows, but now I only watch VSA 100% of the time and AnS about 55-60%. HnA would come in at around 20%, and I didn't mind missing the episodes.

Honestly, all the spontaneity that livened up their previous variety shows are absent from their latest incarnations. VSA is the only one, in my opinion, that retains any of that original "anything can happen" feel that attracted me to the shows in the first place.
maybecannotbe 18th-Dec-2012 01:36 am (UTC)
I'm really sad rn because HnA was always my favorite Arashi show. Even though the old format was better (vip room etc.)
I wonder why sho gets to host a new show now. Not because i don't like him or something, just because he also needs some rest and does zero already. i also really would like to see nino hosting a variety show..:/
lemoniiez 18th-Dec-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
I totally agree with you. Sho have a lot of work right now. I want to see Nino be host either with or without other arashi member.
scubajr 18th-Dec-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOO :(
airavu 18th-Dec-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
though i kinda already know this gonna happen , still . . the shock
haruno21 18th-Dec-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
THIS IS SHIT ;___;

and IDGAF abt Sho´s show

Edited at 2012-12-18 01:52 am (UTC)
umbrellaphone 18th-Dec-2012 08:36 am (UTC)
It isn't really his show per se. It's like how Aiba is to TSD.
sandster101 18th-Dec-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
If this is the case, then i'll be expecting a Xmas/New Years special on top of another Mannequin Five SP before it ends!
katzsong 18th-Dec-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
THIS!!! Yeah, it will be good to end it with a special Mannequin 5 and all its hilarity :D
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 9:32 am GMT.