Arama They Didn't

6:54 pm - 12/27/2012

ROCK YOUR SOUL (full) PV + V6 announces Oh! My! Goodness! album



Source

V6 on ORI-STAR 12/2012

V6's 12th original album release since debut, "Oh! My! Goodness!" is set to drop on February 20th, 2013.

It was initially announced to the fans who had attended their V6 ROCK YOUR SOUL "Rock ne" Event at Roppongi Hills Arena in Tokyo for a live promotion of their recently released single. The album's release date would also coincide V6 member, Morita Go's 34th birthday.

It has been 3 years since V6 had released their last album, "READY?" in 2010. In this album, single lead-tracks such as "only dreaming", "Sexy.Honey.Bunny!", "Baribari BUDDY!", "kEEP oN" and "ROCK YOUR SOUL" are included in the tracklist and will be available in all the versions, one of which is a highly anticipated song, "SUPERNOVA" which was a setlist included in V6 LIVE TOUR 2011 Sexy.Honey.Bunny!. With 7 new songs, there are 13 songs in total.

There would a Limited Edition A with DVD, Limited Edition B with DVD and a CD-only Regular Edition. Limited Edition A DVD features 2 new PV's and Making of "Otona Guyz" and "SUPERNOVA" along with the footage from V6's ROCK YOUR SOUL release event, "Rock ne". Limited Edition B DVD will contain 3 videos namely, a Prologue to their 2013 national tour, member's individual interview about how its been 1 year and 3 months since their last tour, and a celebration footage on the completion of their album recording. A photobook will come along with the FIRST PRESS Regular Edition.

Track List
[CD]

01. only dreaming
02. Sexy.Honey.Bunny!
03. バリバリBUDDY!
04. kEEP oN.
05. ROCK YOUR SOUL
06. Supernova
07. BING♂
08. D.I.S.
09. 親愛なる君へ | Shin'ai naru kimi e
10. Maybe
11. 大人 Guyz | Otona Guyz
12. エキゾチック・トリップ | Exotic Trip
13. 線香花火 | Senkou hanabi

[DVD] Limited A
01. SUPERNOVA (MUSIC VIDEO)
02. SUPERNOVA (Making of)
03. Otona Guyz (MUSIC VIDEO)
04. Otona Guyz (Making of)
05. ROCK YOUR SOUL release event footage

[DVD] Limited B
01. Prologue of V6 LIVE TOUR 2013
02. Interview about 1 year and 3 months since last nationwide tour
03. Album Completion



V6 OFFICIAL SITE natalie

I hope they 'did' better with the SUPERNOVA PV. Since it was actually filmed wayyyyyyyyyyyy before RYS. urgh.
I crawled through the translation btw

izumi_ixa 27th-Dec-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
"V6's 12th original album release since debut, "Oh! My! Goodness!" is set to drop on February 20th, 2012."
Will be released on 2013-02-20, but I think the excitement comes to all V6 fans alike.
I feel like I can't wait any longer =D
kanbisenshi 27th-Dec-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
lol at both of us posting.

I hope they 'did' better with the SUPERNOVA PV. Since it was actually filmed wayyyyyyyyyyyy before RYS. urgh.

i'm kind of glad someone else thinks the PV's just alright. the dance is really awesome but it's just a glorified dance video lol. i'm still looking forward to the multi-angles.

Edited at 2012-12-27 06:18 pm (UTC)
j_linker444 27th-Dec-2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
lol indeed.

I actually face-palm-ed when I saw the the full version for the first time. And... I kinda saw the multiangles... though I dunno if what I downloaded has a some kind of dvdrip error or somethin else...

Edited at 2012-12-27 07:00 pm (UTC)
kanbisenshi 27th-Dec-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
lol! at least it had an okay intro, the short ver. was so awkward without it. and i literally just got my copy, i'll up it to v6_unlimited in a bit if no one beats me to it.
katzsong 27th-Dec-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
THEY BETTER BRING THE POLE DANCING INTO THE SUPERNOVA PV!!!!!!
I've been in love with that performance since I saw it. Hope it is as hot and sexy as the live version ;D
j_linker444 27th-Dec-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
i read somewhere that it was a bar set without the pole dancing and they changed the dance...
kanbisenshi 27th-Dec-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
i think they had to, the dance was really built around the poles/the 360 degree stage.
j_linker444 28th-Dec-2012 03:47 am (UTC)
im not sure but if the change of dance meant changing the chorus its a big no LOL
katzsong 28th-Dec-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
That's a shame :(
1foxmulder 27th-Dec-2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to this album especially Supernova. I was hoping for the inclusion of "Break the Wall" and "You Know". The PVs in the album and the other goodies are enough to get me excited until Feb 2013.

And yeah, I love Rock your soul! :D
ohnaganoes 28th-Dec-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
"You Know" was in the Way of Life single, wasn't it?
1foxmulder 28th-Dec-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I didn't realize it was there all along.
Thanks. :D
bigredunderpant 28th-Dec-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
NEW ALBUM! YAY:)
ohnaganoes 28th-Dec-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
I am really curious about BING♂, D.I.S., 大人 Guyz and エキゾチック・トリップ because those titles are just what.
neivaxx 29th-Dec-2012 06:48 am (UTC)
Lol same. Did Ken come up with them or
whited_79 28th-Dec-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
yay!
kyun_spark 28th-Dec-2012 09:59 am (UTC)
Yeaaaaaay!!!!!!!!
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 11:08 pm GMT.