Arama They Didn't

7:30 pm - 01/01/2013

Sony stops making PS2 in Japan



TOKYO: Japanese electronics giant Sony said it has stopped producing its PlayStation 2 consoles in Japan, fuelling online rumours a PlayStation 4 is in the pipeline.

Since launching in 2000 the PlayStation 2 (PS2), which has a Blu-ray player, has sold more than 150 million units worldwide, making it the best selling console of all time and was so popular it outsold the its replacement for the first three years.

Shipments have been “completed” for the hardware of PS2, the Japanese website of Sony Computer Entertainment Inc said.

The firm did not say what its plans were for production in other parts of the world. AFP (source)

i wasn't even aware they were still making them!
kodochalover 2nd-Jan-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
Feels like the ps3 came out just yesterday. And now rumors of a ps4? xD

Edited at 2013-01-02 02:49 am (UTC)
gimmick_game 2nd-Jan-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
*looks at PS2*

Nope. No Blu-ray player. Source, you seem to be confusing the PS2 with the PS3...which DOES have a Blu-Ray player. For shame.
nyokou 2nd-Jan-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
Damn.. should really get one. My bf has the first model and it's honestly in bad condition. Still pissed that the PS3 isn't backwards compatible tbh.
shinsnowprince 2nd-Jan-2013 04:14 am (UTC)
A couple of the older models actually are backwards compatible with the PS2. But they are the older models and you pretty much have to get them second hand. I hope if they are stopping PS2 production they can make newer PS3 models that are PS2 compatible now.
laravenus 3rd-Jan-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Well I have PS3 and I can play PS2 games on it, but the quality is really bad, and some of the games lag. But I haven't played a lot of games on it. I can't wait for PS4. What about if you hack it?? Maybe you will be able to play PS2 games on a newer model... but you should check.
nyokou 3rd-Jan-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've thought about doing that but I'm a total noob when it comes to messing with electronics that way. xD
miiss_hachiiko 2nd-Jan-2013 03:37 am (UTC)
I still have my PS2, and I still play it even now. <3
I barely even have PS3 games. = 3 =
Though, since when does the PS2 have a Blu-Ray player? :O Shouldn't it be DVD instead? xD
kurakura_chan 2nd-Jan-2013 06:47 am (UTC)
i wasn't even aware they were still making them!
lol me too XD
circe89 2nd-Jan-2013 08:03 am (UTC)
I'm in the US and the local Walmart still has them for around $50, and a bunch of games in the clearance section.
burger 2nd-Jan-2013 11:33 am (UTC)
I really prefer PS2 to PS3, there aren't a whole lot of PS3 games I like at all. Plus it SUCKS that most of the models aren't backwards compatible, I love my old PS1 games ;_; PS4 is probably going to be worse lol
lovely_tunes 2nd-Jan-2013 12:46 pm (UTC)
Blu Ray? what kind of shitty source are they quoting?

the PS2 was one of the most affordable DVD players at the time of its launch, thats all.
bleed_peroxide 2nd-Jan-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
I've had my PS2 for ten years now and, save for having to buy a new audio-visual cable a few months ago, it still runs like a dream. Most of my favorite games are on the PS2 so I don't know what I'll do if it ever breaks. ;A; My PS3 isn't backwards compatible, and I refuse to spend the money they expect for one that is.
brucelynn 3rd-Jan-2013 02:47 am (UTC)
Well the lifespan of a console is about 7 to 10 years so I knew they were still manufacturing them and someone mentioned in the ONTD post that one year it actually outsold the PS3.

My PS2 is broken I think I better grab one while I still can.
stole_away 11th-Jan-2013 11:48 am (UTC)
still prefer PS2 over PS3
This page was loaded May 22nd 2015, 7:13 pm GMT.