Arama They Didn't

5:05 pm - 01/17/2013

Kawane, the green fairy, left Fairies.

http://25.media.tumblr.com/60bd87a34fda53db45cd489d5228b9c5/tumblr_mgruijwUcB1rzneyjo3_1280.jpg

Translated by Fairies tumblr:

"This time, in order to concentrate on school, we would like to report that Kiyomura Kawane will refrain from immediate activities as a member of Fairies.
Stopping the activity as of today, the 17th, please note that (Kawane’s) blog and twitter will be closed/deleted.

We are very grateful to all the fans who surely cheers (for her/them).
I (Kawane) will warmly watch over Fairies’ activities in the future.

That’s all.
Thank you so much by all means."



Many fans have seen this coming because:
"This rumor has been all over Twitter recently so I have decided to post this.

Several girls from the school Fairies goes to seems to be saying that Kawane quit the school to go back to Kumamoto. Since rumors started from different places at the same time, it seems that unfortunately, this is highly likely to be true.

Also, Kawane has not been tweeting for several days. A lot of fans have been contacting each Fairies members about this, and there has been no reaction from any of them. If this was not true, then one of the members should have already said it isn't true. However seeing that no one is making any statements, this rumor may be, I’m afraid, true.

Rumors are that Kawane wants to concentrate on her studies. If that is the case, then that is a good reason and I don’t think we should stop her. If this rumor is true, then Kawane may have been discussing this issue with her family when she went back to Kumamoto during the holidays.

I just hope this is not true. Kawane is a great member of Fairies, and her loss would be big."


It was a rumor, and now it's confirmed.



Sources: 3

In case you're wondering whether it's just a short break or not, read this.

energenki 17th-Jan-2013 04:11 pm (UTC)
Nooooooooooooooooooooo Kawaneeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee :(
Somehow I knew she'd be the first to go, but I really didn't want her to...
katrinasacay 17th-Jan-2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
so it's official now... /sigh
i like her smile and it would feel weird not seeing her in the group anymore. :(
fade1928 17th-Jan-2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
:(....why....dis sucks but I guess I wish her the best with her studies...
lilly0 17th-Jan-2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
So sad >< Kawane was one of my favs!!
But I hope the new path she chose will make her happy <3
Good luck to her!!

And I hope it's true that she left because of her studies... and not because half of the fandom kept telling her that she was too fat... >< (still so mad about that)



Edited at 2013-01-17 07:10 pm (UTC)
camaronzin 17th-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
ugh I know! It broke my heart that everytime I was watching a video of them in youtube, I only saw hurtful comments like her not being cute, and being fat ):
lilly0 18th-Jan-2013 07:53 am (UTC)
I know, some of the comments were disgusting. Fandom really needs a bit of realism. Kawane was far away from being fat or chubby, she wasn't even curvy. She was just not as thin as the others.

Srsl, to the people who threw hate at her, because she was too fat in their eyes:
camaronzin 17th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
This breaks my heart but I wish her all the best. :)
inachan89 17th-Jan-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Awww it sucks,also hoping it's not for the haters....
katzsong 18th-Jan-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
Awww... I kinda like her. She's one of the sharpest dancers in Fairies. I kinda like her for having the plus size, coz it's kinda bring a balance for other skinny girls. I always think Fairies has a great mix of sizes for girls :3
Yeah, I hope it's really because she choose to concentrate on her studies. Good luck, Kawane-san :)
neen_chan 18th-Jan-2013 04:47 am (UTC)
I actually somewhat wanted to cry, but didn't because I would cry too much ;-;
pame_31 18th-Jan-2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
ugh this makes me really sad.
It probably won't happen but I hope she comes back one day ):

and I hope VF doesn't add a new member to Fairies...
This page was loaded Nov 1st 2014, 1:15 pm GMT.