Arama They Didn't

4:16 pm - 01/21/2013

Details on Ami Suzuki's new mini album "Snow Ring" + title track preview

AmiSnowPromo

After a year since her best album, "Ami Selection," Ami Suzuki will be releasing a mini album on February 6th titled "Snow Ring." This will be Ami Suzuki's first original physical release since her last single "KISS KISS KISS / aishiteru..." released back in late 2009. The mini-album features three new songs, as well for her previous digital single "Future" released back in late 2011 (also found on the iTunes version of "Ami Selection"), her cover of Kylie Minogue's "Can't Get You Out Of My Head" originally released on the "TOKYO GIRLS COLLECTION 10TH ANNIVERSARY RUNWAY ANTHEM" compilation from 2010, and two new remixes. The limited edition DVD will include her 29th Anniversary Live at LIQUIDROOM from 2011.

Check out a short version of the title track, "Snow Ring," below!




Limited CD+DVD Edition Cover

Snow_Ring_DVD

Regular Edition Cover

Snow_Ring_CD


Tracklist

1. Snow Ring
2. Shining
3. Last Birthday
4. Future
5. CAN'T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD (original: Kylie Minogue)
6. Snow Ring club remix [Sunset In Ibiza Remix]
7. BE TOGETHER [Shohei Matsumoto EDM Remix]

Limited DVD Tracklist

Ami Suzuki 29th Anniversary Live at LIQUIDROOM (2011.02.09)
1. Delightful
2. Eventful
3. Negaigoto (ねがいごと; A Wish)
4. AROUND THE WORLD
5. To be Free
6. Fantastic
7. Alright!
8. Like a Love?
9. O.K. Funky God
10. Sore mo Kitto Shiawase (それもきっとしあわせ; That's Certainly Happiness)
11. Peace Otodoke!!♥ (Peace お届け!!♥; Peace Delivery)
12. FREE FREE
13. Potential Breakup Song
14. ONE
15. can't stop the DISCO
16. Reincarnation
17. KISS KISS KISS
18. Reality
19. THANK YOU 4 EVERY DAY EVERY BODY
20. Don't need to say good bye
21. HAPPY NEW MILLENNIUM
22. OUR DAYS
23. BE TOGETHER
24. Don't leave me behind
25. Nothing Without You
26. white key
27. all night long
28. alone in my room
29. love the island
30. Tsuyoi Kizuna (強いキズナ; Powerful Bonds) (Encore)

Source: 1, 2

I'm just glad she's releasing something new even if this release doesn't seem like a great comeback. The title track sounds good, but I was hoping she'd keep her electro/club sound from her previous releases. Also, by 29th anniversary they mean her birthday not her career, lmao. Her career is actually 14 years old iirc.
lovelycandygirl 21st-Jan-2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
omg
goto 21st-Jan-2013 08:37 pm (UTC)
I hated Snow Ring on first listen but it did grow on me, interested to hear the remix!! Praying that in the next release ( if there is one c: ) she goes back to the club sound
glider 21st-Jan-2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
here for the Kylie cover + the remixes

also damn that's a generous LE DVD bonus

Edited at 2013-01-21 08:41 pm (UTC)
prismboy 21st-Jan-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
Not really, it's ¥5,040 while the CD-only is ¥2,100, lmao.
glider 21st-Jan-2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
ehh, yeah, that is kind of steep, but you're technically getting a full live and a mini-album. I normally only expect a handful of performances from a live if they're including it on an LE bonus, so the full setlist surprised me.
prismboy 24th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's true. It's impressive for just a mini-album lol.
prismboy 21st-Jan-2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
For anyone who is curious, two of the songs that will be included in this release;

Future


Can't Get You Out Of My Head


Her version of Can't Get You Out Of My Head is still my jam.
glider 21st-Jan-2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
omfg who did the arrangement for the Kylie cover
prismboy 24th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
mte, no idea!
ryrymini 22nd-Jan-2013 01:06 am (UTC)
not here for ballads from her tbh but i'm happy for the remixes and a release!! it's been too long.
ohprecioustime 22nd-Jan-2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
wow I thought she was Ayu/Namie age range so like 34 plus

lol, she is ageing terribly
stole_away 23rd-Jan-2013 08:00 am (UTC)
yay
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2014, 4:39 pm GMT.