Arama They Didn't

9:13 am - 01/25/2013

AKB48 Idol Tomomi Kasai's Photo Book Cancelled

20130120dog00m200020000c_450



The official website for Kodansha's Young Magazine announced on Thursday that AKB48 idol Tomomi Kasai's photo collection has been cancelled. The magazine's editors apologized for the cancellation of people's orders and thanked them for their understanding. According to the Yomiuri Shimbun paper, the possibility of a different photo collection for Kasai is being explored.



As recently as Monday, the magazine was advertising the "Tomomi Kasai First Solo Photo Collection Tomo no Koto, Suki?" [Do You Love Tomo?] book on its cover with an "early February" release date. The latest issue of the magazine was delayed and then revised to remove an "inappropriate" photo of Kasai.



Asahi, Sankei, and other news organizations reported on Friday that Kodansha is under investigation by the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department for possible child pornography charges due to the book and its promotion in Young Magazine. Masaaki Hiruma, a media commentator with experience in editing weekly magazines, projected that the incident will cost Kodansha more than 300 million yen (about US$3.4 million) for just revising and reprinting the magazine issue alone. (Hiruma's estimate does not include the cost of cancelling the photo book entirely.)



ANN

myharu 25th-Jan-2013 02:10 am (UTC)
and no one is surprised~
randomtasks 25th-Jan-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
What a shocker.

You know her company did this on purpose to stir shit up just to get some press.

Edited at 2013-01-25 05:59 am (UTC)
iusta_rum 25th-Jan-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
MTE
zeli17 25th-Jan-2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Even the picture above looks uncomfortable.
arara_chan 25th-Jan-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
Hahahahahahahaha!! ...
Sorry I'm being mean :P But they didn't deserve better..
anduril_narsil 25th-Jan-2013 11:48 am (UTC)
He normally looks that stoic anyway >.
akai_byara 25th-Jan-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
lol
crimsonbreeze 25th-Jan-2013 02:56 am (UTC)
Freaking deserved.
glider 25th-Jan-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
they basically caused this to happen so I don't feel bad for her/her management or any profits they possibly lost. just AKB stirring shit up.
fictionitusxd 25th-Jan-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
Knew it. They couldn't release it, even without the naughty photos cause of the police heat.

Yeah, there goes poor Chyuu's career... (Not that I'm not an AKB fan, but man her management has made some lousy decisions.)
lenra 25th-Jan-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
lol this mess
icysnowdrop 25th-Jan-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
The comments at ANN, I can't
eevaleena 25th-Jan-2013 06:22 am (UTC)
IKR?
umbrellaphone 25th-Jan-2013 07:01 am (UTC)
Perfect example of wota at work.
rosemaine 25th-Jan-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
Good.
aduck8myshoes 25th-Jan-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Hey look, that thing that everyone saw coming!

No surprises here. Let's hope this is the end of whatever/whoever is behind her various recent "career moves". And Chiyuu, we still love you, but please don't go along with such stupid ideas in the future.
tomoeicemaiden 25th-Jan-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
Kasai you've made some REALLY dumb decisions in the public eye lately but your best bet is to ditch your management agency because you really got fucked over with this one, even if you agreed to it.
brucelynn 25th-Jan-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
Welp !
supersaiyananf 25th-Jan-2013 12:04 pm (UTC)
I was looking forward to the photobook, and I thought they'd just release it without the controversial pictures. I hope she'll get another release soon.
blackdevil2722 25th-Jan-2013 12:16 pm (UTC)
Oh this just keeps getting better.

I'm starting to feel real sorry for her fans tho. Bet despite the controversy, they were really looking forward to the PB. :(
This page was loaded Nov 1st 2014, 6:50 am GMT.