Arama They Didn't

11:19 am - 01/25/2013

Live-Action xxxHOLiC Cast Photographed in Costume

keycut


More of the cast from the live-action television adaptation of CLAMP's xxxHOLiC manga were revealed on Thursday, along with photographs of them in costume.





Four of the cast members were previously announced:
Anne as Yūko Ichihara
pict02


Shota Sometani as Kimihiro Watanuki
pict03



Karen Miyazaki as Himawari Kunogi, Shota Sometani, Masahiro Higashide as Shizuka Dōmeki
news_large_holic6



The newly announced cast members are:
Naoto Takenaka as Ayakashi (spirit) in the form of a doctor
news_large_holic7



Yumi Adachi as Jorōgumo (mythological creature)
news_large_holic12


The Comic Natalie website posted more photographs in higher resolution.


Keisuke Toyoshima is directing off scripts by Jun Tsugita, and singer/songwriter Shikao Suga is performing the theme song after have done so for the earlier xxxHOLiC anime projects.


The eight-episode live-action series will premiere on Japan's WOWOW premium television station on February 24 and run every Sunday at 11:00 p.m. The original manga was published in Kodansha's Young Magazine and Bessatsu Shōnen Magazine from 2003 to 2011.


The story follows Yūko — a witch who grants people's wishes, but in return the person has to give up something precious — and Watanuki, a man who has visions. One day, Watanuki encounters Yūko and she promises to get rid of the spirits that torment him. In return Watanuki must work in Yūko's shop and help her grant other people's wishes.


Del Rey Manga published published the original manga in North America, and Funimation released the first television series and film in North America.






ANN
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
pilkul_calpico 25th-Jan-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
NGL. This cast looks beyond shitty. I don't know if I want to even give it a chance.
rainbow_yarn 25th-Jan-2013 12:02 pm (UTC)
this
chibi_hime 25th-Jan-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
Why... am I so disappointed?

Looks like the only thing they got right is the Spider Lady spirit.
kochan_addict 25th-Jan-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
How on earth did they manage to make Anne look ugly?!
Worst pictures/makeup/everything EVER!
harukakamiya 25th-Jan-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
PERFECT CASTING TBH
crimsonbreeze 25th-Jan-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
Wow, Anne blows for this role.

You know who would have been spot-on? The girl that played Megumi in the Rurouni Kenshin live action. She's a bombshell.
citrine047 25th-Jan-2013 07:56 am (UTC)
aoi yuu
brucelynn 25th-Jan-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
OMG this doesn't look like it was done on a 50 dollar budget
kat_desu 25th-Jan-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
hmmm... Honestly, I think Takanashi Rin would have been a better fit if not Kuriyama Chiaki than Anne.
ngl, I'm gonna watch this for Sometani Shota and Higashide Masahiro. XD
evilblueberry 25th-Jan-2013 08:49 am (UTC)
I thought the same thing about Chiaki.
chianishikido 25th-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
i'm not sure abt those cast~
i like watanuki at manga, and looking at the cast for him is terrible~ huft
bokunostation 25th-Jan-2013 05:29 am (UTC)
shota is a good actor so i hope he can pull off watanuki's stupidity but also maintains the serious vibe. as for yuko...instead of looking mysterious, anne looks frail and sick and weak. who did her make-up seriously.. zzzz =__= still wish someone else to be yuko actually
mad_nux 25th-Jan-2013 05:59 am (UTC)
what is this casting :|
quailien 25th-Jan-2013 07:36 am (UTC)
How did I not know there was a live action!?
jagithebassist 26th-Jan-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
I'm in the same camp as you. I never read the manga (I see ads/recommendations for it all the time though), but I feel like I would've known about this.

I don't know about you, but I'm taking this as a sign that I am no longer with the times.
bamboo 25th-Jan-2013 08:02 am (UTC)
brucelynn 31st-Jan-2013 01:01 am (UTC)
Dead

no you didn't post some damn Kevin Sorbo up in here lol
evilblueberry 25th-Jan-2013 08:53 am (UTC)
out of the entire cast the only person I like is Naoto. I seen Anne in that drama with Kamenishi Kazuya and the name of the dtama escapes me but i thought she was kind of mediocre.

I'm still going to watch though cause I'm interested in how it came out.
fu_yu_mi 25th-Jan-2013 09:01 am (UTC)
Looks seriously bad
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 7:27 pm GMT.