Arama They Didn't

8:21 pm - 01/30/2013

Wait, Sakurai Sho, isn't he too fat?



Right after News zero was aired last monday people at 2channel started commenting like:

'When I saw Sakurai I had to laugh, he is too fat'

'My sister watches this show, but lately she stopped watching because Sakurai turned into a fat middle aged guy'

'Sakurai sho has double chin'

'I think he's becoming fat because he is a middle aged guy already'


After that, six new threads were started at 2channel, discussing Sakurai-san’s recent weight gain. Among them, there were also remarks like:

'I don’t know when he started to gain weight, but maybe the weight everybody puts on over the New Year’s holidays hasn’t gone back yet?'

'When you’re becoming an Ossan, somehow your face will get rounder'

'He’s 30 already, isn’t he? It wouldn’t be attractive if a man in his thirties was all skin and bones!'


Twitter:

'His face is really swollen'

'Sho-san really got fat'


It's known amongst fans that Sakurai was the fattest when he starred in yellow tears (2007). But then he lost weight for the drama 'Yamada Taro Monogatari'(40 kg & 1.71). He also lost weight before shooting the drama's 'The Quiz Show', 'Nazotoki Wa Dinner No Ato De', 'Blackboard'. So it's possible that he will also lose weight for his upcoming drama in april.

Source 1, 2

Ridiculous...
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
all4cyanide 30th-Jan-2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
Troll harder.
mikarocker 30th-Jan-2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
Lol if people think he's fat they have terrible perception.

Edited at 2013-01-30 08:41 pm (UTC)
kotoko_sp 30th-Jan-2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
+1
lillie_frost 30th-Jan-2013 08:41 pm (UTC)
He's fine.
ichigobanana 30th-Jan-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
40kg on 1.71m? I'm a girl and I weigh much more with the same height, still being skinny o_O
turtle_yurippe 30th-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
It's scary, isn't it? In Europe, he would have ended up on an IV drip.
saku062 30th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
I like it when he's chubby n__n
He was damn too skinny during TQS2 and Black board anyway!

He looks really tired though...
lavenderhana5 31st-Jan-2013 05:07 am (UTC)
I agree! I like it when I can see that he has time to eat properly. :D
seelenlicht 30th-Jan-2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
I remember there was a pretty similar article about Kame some...moths ago? The comments were nearly the same *rofl*

Sho is perfect
kame09 1st-Feb-2013 10:49 am (UTC)
THIS XD
crimsonbreeze 30th-Jan-2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
I remember kinda the same comments being aimed at Domoto Tsuyoshi. THEY CAN ALL BURN IN HELL.
exdream1999 30th-Jan-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
Don't forget the people who go to town on Shingo and Nagase, who actually are on the taller side, and also have a naturally larger body type.

They basically get called fat for actually having a difference between their thighs and calfs.

And OMG, Tsuyoshi, fat? People need to stop thinking rounder faces = fat. The hell?
lilly0 30th-Jan-2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I would like to know how these people look like. Because... wow, there really have to be a lot of stunning, beautiful, perfectly slender and trained netizens.

People should really wake up and face reality. 90% of JE guys are way too skinny.
(Slimming down to 40kg while having a height of 1,70 m is not slender or skinny, it's close to anorexic.)

Edited at 2013-01-30 09:00 pm (UTC)
kotoko_sp 30th-Jan-2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
THIS MTE!

People who say these things should check their vision and their mind.
diale11 30th-Jan-2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
His weight is always fluctuating.
If we're going to talk about his physical appearance, can we talk about his eyebrows instead?
Do you think they're for his upcoming drama, or that he simply stopped caring about grooming them?
sekainostar 30th-Jan-2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
ahahaah +1
ueda_love1 30th-Jan-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
Don't people also realise that he has a round face so when he does have that little amount of
weight that he puts on it tends to go straight to his face.
Its hardly 'fat'

People can be really shallow.
silvia_deedee 30th-Jan-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
When i saw him i thought “he becomes fat”, but he's fine. He don't need to lose weight!!!!

However he doesn't shave his eyebrows. why?

ginger001 31st-Jan-2013 12:56 am (UTC)
I assumed the no shaving his eyebrows was for his role in Kamisama no karute 2 (instead of that perm he had in the first movie), and that for the same reason he was having longish hair. I may be wrong, though...

blackdevil2722 30th-Jan-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
I understand some of the Japanese might prefer their favourite idols to fit the slim, skinny type physique, but honestly, Sho is completely fine. It's better to look slightly chubbier than malnutrition-ed anyways.
nandaninomiya 30th-Jan-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz =_=
sky_fish7 30th-Jan-2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
Lol perfect comment. And thumbs up for your Icon!
sekainostar 30th-Jan-2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
There are some Japanese fans that are really overweight. They are just jealous. LOL
benihime99 30th-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
They need to get their eyesight checked asap
___varying 30th-Jan-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
N O
chibi_hime 30th-Jan-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
My thoughts while reading this article:

LESS COMPETITION FOR ME, BITCHES!
ayu_t 30th-Jan-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
+1
hozrien 30th-Jan-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Lol what, that's fat? Not really no.
akatsuki360 30th-Jan-2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
-_________- people, i swear! they should be worrying about how tired he freaking looks smhh
vinyaromeniel 30th-Jan-2013 09:38 pm (UTC)
I'd rather have him as a fat ossan than that skinny little thing he was last year for whatever drama it was. He's one of the only idols I don't feel the need to feed whenever I see him.

And.. Sho has a cute little chipmunk face and he's just about perfect like that. Period
rainawallis 30th-Jan-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
This so much. I really hated when he dropped all that weight for the Quiz Show a few years back - he looked skeletal. Now, he looks healthy. :)
haruno21 30th-Jan-2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
the only problem about Sho´s weight is the pointless obsession everyone has with it
saru_k 31st-Jan-2013 10:57 am (UTC)
+1
dreamsintokyo 30th-Jan-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
"My sister watches this show, but lately she stopped watching because Sakurai turned into a fat middle aged guy" she stopped watching the program because of his weight? oh please.
momokaymac 30th-Jan-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
:( This makes me sad. Not cause his face is chubbier, but cause it just shows how easy it is for people to stop loving another person just because of a change in physical appearance. I, for one, LOVE his chubby face. I adore him so much more when he's eating happily and laughing with all his might. I don't care about his weight. I LOVE his double chin. It reminds me that he's human too. sigh... poor baby Sho, he's no ossan to me.
People should think about what would happen if they were to gain weight. What if their friends start avoiding them cause of it. I doubt they'd like it.
2worldsend 30th-Jan-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
those people are superficial! I doubt that they are really 'fans' of him...if you truly like a person you wouldn't care one bit about how he look!

Idk he probably looked chubbier in that screenie because of his attire.. some clothes just make you look fat, or thin depending on how you wear them.
inachan89 30th-Jan-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah,his face is swollen,but it's probably caused by tiredness.And anyway,all his fat seems to go to his face.Check out his body,if that's what being fat means....
40kg x 1.71??I'm almost the same height,with more or less 10kg more and i'm still considered too skinny!!

Let's talk about something serious instead,like his eyebrows lol
arashifan619 30th-Jan-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
As long as he's healthy I'm totally fine with his face being chubby. I mean it's healthy to look that unlike when he was filming blackboard. I like him like this <3 the Japanese fans need to calm their asses down
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Sep 30th 2014, 10:26 am GMT.