Arama They Didn't

4:34 pm - 02/01/2013

Japan Olympic judo champion jailed for raping student



Japan's two-time Olympic judo gold medallist Masato Uchishiba has been jailed for five years for raping a student he had been coaching.

Uchishiba had maintained that sex with the teenager in 2011 was consensual, but the court in Tokyo ruled he had assaulted her while she was asleep.

The verdict is the latest scandal to hit Japanese judo this week.

On Thursday, the national women's team coach Ryuji Sonoda resigned following accusations he had beaten his students.

Mr Sonoda, an Olympic gold medallist himself, said allegations that he had slapped the women and used a wooden sword to discipline them while they were training for the 2012 London Olympics were "more or less true".

He apologised and has received an official warning, the Kyodo news agency reported, as had other coaching staff.

Japan's Sports Minister Hakubun Shimomura has ordered the country's Olympic Committee to investigate allegations of abuse in the sport.

Barred from competing

Uchishiba brought gold medals home from the Athens and Beijing Games, and was feted as a national hero.

Prosecutors said he assaulted the woman after he had been out drinking with her and other members of the women's judo team at the Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare.

The judge ruled that his argument the woman willingly had sex with him could not be trusted, as she was almost unconscious because of alcohol.

Uchishiba was fired from his coaching post in the wake of the allegations and in January last year, was barred from all judo competitions by the All Japan Judo Federation.

He is expected to appeal against the guilty verdict.

The use of physical punishment in the Japanese sporting arena is not new - in 2007 the head of a sumo stable was fired by the sport's national body over the treatment of a 17-year-old wrestler who died after being beaten during practise.

But the issue has been in the spotlight since the suicide in December of a high school student after beatings from his basketball coach.

Source

jfc his punishment should be longer
baboona 1st-Feb-2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
scum of the earth
annhh 1st-Feb-2013 05:58 pm (UTC)
oh my goood.. that's just horrible. Japan must feel really betrayed. 5 years is pretty decent considering what the sentence is around the world..
taciturndream 1st-Feb-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
Ugh only 5? And the last two paragraphs, wtf is wrong with people.
ebenista 1st-Feb-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
he should get beaten up and 5 years is nothing for a crime like that
inachan89 1st-Feb-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
Disgusting
xanithofdragons 1st-Feb-2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
Knowing how often celebrities and even non-celebrities get away with shit like this, I'm glad he got any jail time.
giddytron +11st-Feb-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
rainbow_yarn 1st-Feb-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
Disgusting, disgusting, revolting, sickening, I cannot find enough words for how shitty these things are and for how shitty this man's punishment is. Five years? See victim's whole life.
wheresthepaper 3rd-Feb-2013 11:06 am (UTC)
See victim's whole life.

As a survivor I have to say yes, this, exactly. While I'm glad, given how often famous individuals just get away with shit like this, that he's been given ANY punishment at all/jail time, I still have to say that this is exactly true. It really seems unfair.
cleotine 1st-Feb-2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
I wonder how long it'll be until he's off on probation...

Mr Sonoda ... said allegations that he had slapped the women and used a wooden sword to discipline them ... were "more or less true".
Make up your mind, man! It's either true or not but don't give us this wishy-washy non-sense >:(
liime_arix 1st-Feb-2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
They really need to get with changing the laws. Five years is hardly enough time.
kerplunk 1st-Feb-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
What is wrong these with coaches??? you sick fucks!

disgusting and disturbing, FIVE years is NOTHING! he should have his libido killed so that he can never have the urge to even think about doing it again.


Edited at 2013-02-01 08:13 pm (UTC)
queencrystallia 1st-Feb-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
HE SHOULD HAVE HIS ARMS AND DICK CUT OFF
i dun care who he is and if he is a gold metalist. he is the lowest scum that i could step on his thing with my pointy heels until it would bleed >o< UGH jfgjytfgughfjgu SCUM!!!! 5 years is nothing
xelloss_poo 1st-Feb-2013 10:19 pm (UTC)
That 5 years isn't long, but the Japanese jail system is a LOT worse than the US jail system. They're basically stuck doing hard manual labor for any time they aren't sleeping or eating.
murderistx 2nd-Feb-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
Or in isolation which is completely creepier than it sounds.
cheekmunk0409 1st-Feb-2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
I can't believe this! If it's like US where you can get out early from good behavior in jail, then his sentence will probably be only like 2 years with probation...
atelierlune 1st-Feb-2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
If they can't keep him in jail for longer, the least they could do is end his career and take his medals away from him.
sawsan88 2nd-Feb-2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
Couldn't agree more +1
berripie 1st-Feb-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
and in Japan, you can get up to 5 years for marijuana possession. WTF judging you so hard Japan.
love_keiko 1st-Feb-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
disgusting. he should be locked up for longer.
johnnypenn 2nd-Feb-2013 02:39 am (UTC)
Wow, raping a girl equals a sentence to that of drug possession? which you can get higher in the States!
It's not my business to tell Japan what they can or can't do but if I were that woman who trusted her coach and then was betrayed AND raped by him...

I'd want a harsher sentence.
gloris 2nd-Feb-2013 03:28 am (UTC)
5 years is not enough. And someone please take his Olympic medals away.
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 5:14 am GMT.