Arama They Didn't

1:04 pm - 02/02/2013

BABYMETAL to continue their activities after SU-METAL’s graduation from Sakura Gakuin



On February 1st, BABYMETAL held their live, "I、D、Z~LEGEND 'Z" at Zepp Tokyo.

BABYMETAL is a sub unit of idol group Sakura Gakuin consisting of SU-METAL (Nakamoto Suzuka), MOAMETAL (Kikuchi Moa), and YUIMETAL (Mizuno Yui). As a general rule, Sakura Gakuin members graduate from the group when they graduate from  junior high school, and a member SU-METAL (Nakamoto Suzuka) will be graduating from Sakura Gakuin in March. Therefore, there were rumors among the fans that BABYMETAL would disband or they would change the members, with SU-METAL’s graduation.




However, during the live, they announced that BABYMETAL would continue their activities though it would be only for a limited time, and they would also hold a live concert at NHK Hall on June 30th, which brought great shouts of joy from the audience of 2,500. There is no information regarding their detailed activity period at this moment.




At the live, BABYMETAL performed a total of 11 songs including their major debut single “Ijime, Dame, Zettai” released in January and “Headbangeeeeerrrrr!!!!!”



Tokyohive

This is kind of sad because I literally became a fan yesterday...
love323able 2nd-Feb-2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
i saw their performance on some show last week on YT
it made me laugh
it was good overall. i ended up replaying it

Edited at 2013-02-02 07:14 pm (UTC)
myharu 2nd-Feb-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
That was my first reaction when I saw a pv of their's last year lol. They're concept is very amusing XD
kat_desu 3rd-Feb-2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
lmao this was me last year. XD
littleplastikme 2nd-Feb-2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
Suzuka! Ugh. I hope she continues to be a singer/entertainer even after her graduation from SG and BABYMETAL. I also hope BABYMETAL doesn't disband too soon. Ugh.
bleed_peroxide 3rd-Feb-2013 02:58 am (UTC)
I can't help but root for them. The entire concept is fuckin' hilarious... buuuut I'm guilty of watching their videos a ridiculous amount of times.

When all is said and done, it's still incredibly catchy. I want 'em do well because it's just so out there and wtf that I have to support it.
taylorniw 3rd-Feb-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
I think the next in line to be leader will graduate next spring. They really should change that rule. These girls have absolutely no longevity.
myharu 3rd-Feb-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
Right, I think the current BM lineup has potential of becoming more popular (I think their most recent single debuted at #11) but I Suzuka's graduation might hurt that. Maybe the management doesn't really care about that
taylorniw 3rd-Feb-2013 05:45 am (UTC)
lol I was actually talking about within Sakura Gakuin.
myharu 3rd-Feb-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
I kinda figured, but I really don't know how Sakura Gakuin works so I just kept to the thing I do know to try to get a point across and it totally backfired lol
taylorniw 3rd-Feb-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
The girls graduate once they finish middle school. They had three leave last year and I think there will be three more who will have to go next year.
aisasami 3rd-Feb-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Is SU-METAL the main singer of the group? I liked the singer.
myharu 3rd-Feb-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
yup~
aisasami 3rd-Feb-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
Awww, man. I am going to miss her then. I only knew them from their latest single but SU-METAL had really good vocals.
myharu 3rd-Feb-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
I love her voice too, I'm hoping she will be able to still sing after her graduation
nogizaka46 3rd-Feb-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
Uhgghh I hope suzuka joins her sister in Nogizaka instead
taylorniw 3rd-Feb-2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
We wouldn't really get to hear her voice in Nogi, though. That'd be a shame.
kat_desu 3rd-Feb-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
Suzuka-chan! I love her voice! I hope BABYMETAL stays! I love them. At first I thought their concept was weird but I ended up replaying their youtube videos too. lol.
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 2:28 am GMT.