Arama They Didn't

6:08 pm - 02/14/2013

Sailor Moon editor teases details about upcoming new anime



Fumio Osano (a.k.a. Osabu or Osa-P), Naoko Takeuchi's longtime editor, has revealed a few details about the forthcoming anime's international release this summer, while also teasing some details about the series itself, via his official Twitter page.








PLUS

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
asaphira_sachi 14th-Feb-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Hee at the tech updates.
atelierlune 14th-Feb-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
This is going to be EPIC.
myharu 14th-Feb-2013 10:46 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big Sailor Moon fan but I"m so hft
umbrellaphone 14th-Feb-2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
agirlsgarden 14th-Feb-2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
Woooah. Where is that dress from? It looks like a museum piece! So perfect.
love_keiko 14th-Feb-2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
this is going to be so perfect i honestly cant fuckin' wait.



also, follow my sailor moon x high fashion blog: http://voguesoldiers.tumblr.com/

swanwitch 15th-Feb-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
already following bb.
yumcheesy 14th-Feb-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
house and punk music! :-D god I hope it's in the show!!
hina 14th-Feb-2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
I am so fucking excited for this like you would not believe!
kotomichi 14th-Feb-2013 11:13 pm (UTC)
has there been any news on the seiyuu yet?

also, saturn had better get a proper henshin (i feel like i've said this already in another post, but w/e) istg
secret_saucer 14th-Feb-2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
besides Usagi and Mamoru being played by Kotono Mitsuishi and Tohru Furuya, no.
secret_saucer 14th-Feb-2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
So excited for this! The new Sailor Moon and Pokemon X & Y will make 2013 epic :3.
silsmile 14th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
pardon me while I regress to my six year old self and flail around with glee

ALSO: I hope that the new anime doesn't stick too closely to the manga as far as Galaxia is concerned--the way her story ended made me so mad because she is my favorite







Edited at 2013-02-14 11:40 pm (UTC)
kawaii_beela 15th-Feb-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
the "yes you will watch on the internet" made me laugh XD its like she's commanding us "*hypnotizes* you MUST watch it on the internet" HAHAHA

is she promoting piracy? LOL YES!!!! well obviously im going to download it when its out XD
atelierlune 15th-Feb-2013 01:24 am (UTC)
It's going to be like when Madoka was ending... everything on the internet will get quiet for a couple of hours after a show is released, and then BOOM.
nozo_rin 15th-Feb-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
I can't.... OMFG definitely rereading and rewatching the entire series
maffinoyobiai 15th-Feb-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
SO EXCITED I've been watching SM from the beginning lately, and I'm at Episode 31 of Sailor Moon S.
doujoushin 15th-Feb-2013 03:20 am (UTC)
I finished my complete rewatch last year. ISN'T IT AMAZING <33
doujoushin 15th-Feb-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
fjdklsjfkljd
excitement omg ljfdlksjfk


Ahahahaha Usagi with an iphone. Man. XD
ayumwu 15th-Feb-2013 08:40 am (UTC)
you just KNOW she would use the iphone and take a crap ton of selfies and sneak pics of mamoru while chibiusa creeps and takes selfies of her own <3
aaalove 15th-Feb-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
I'm beyond excited, I just started rewatching the old series, I don't know if anything could top my childhood haha, but nonetheless anything Sailor Moon makes me happy and there are no words for my excitement!!!
dramaticsurgeon 15th-Feb-2013 02:18 am (UTC)
Hah, I remember scouring the internet in the mid-90s for any scrap of Sailor Moon-related clips. Fansubs, musicals...and this was back in Prodigy Classic/AOL 3.0 era, where downloading a five-minute clip could literally take hours. Haven't really kept up with the Sailor Moon universe since then, but I distinctly remember being pissed off at U.S. censors when I learned the reason they made Zoisite a girl, turned Sailors Neptune and Uranus into cousins and refused to air the entire last season just so the show wouldn't "offend" the conservative population. In fact, I only discovered the Outer Senshi by looking online. XD
myharu 15th-Feb-2013 02:22 am (UTC)
I feel like we are close in age
corlee1289 15th-Feb-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
KYA~!

I'm so looking forward to this!!
ohprecioustime 15th-Feb-2013 03:35 am (UTC)
here just to use this icon!, and umm sounds exciting :D

fairwells 15th-Feb-2013 03:38 am (UTC)
This is awesome news. Can't wait to see it =)
riringo 15th-Feb-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
so excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm a big fan of Sailor Moon by Naoko Takeuchi but I don't really like the anime (I can't stand to see how many characters are changed much from the manga)
but since he mention that it will be for growns up with also new funs, and takeuchi-sensei gave a lot of influence in this anime, it would be something different from the old anime..
I really expect much from this remake :)))

 photo tumblr_lia4fyUqaa1qe18ago1_500.gif
sergel02 15th-Feb-2013 06:52 am (UTC)
Cannot wait for this!!!
exdream1999 15th-Feb-2013 08:26 am (UTC)
Can we please to be having watch posts for SM???

Especially if the streaming delay isn't too long after airing.

(I'll even DVR it, so I can watch along with you guys.)
aku_rin 15th-Feb-2013 08:53 am (UTC)
... modern setting. MODERN SETTING.
How can you even manage? XD Everybody would tweet pics and vids of the sailors, their identities are not secure!

This is too epic for words, I SO can't wait...
janetmweiss 15th-Feb-2013 09:15 am (UTC)
I'm going to be so disappointed if [when] the outer senshi aren't even in this :(
memorian 15th-Feb-2013 11:59 am (UTC)
lol i love the "for glown up funs, also new funs". I know she means grown and fans. But I still find it cutely-hilarious.
secret_saucer 15th-Feb-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Osabu is a dude. Just thought I'd let you know.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 11th 2014, 12:47 pm GMT.