Arama They Didn't

3:46 pm - 02/15/2013

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu Reveals Thoughts On Minami Minegishi Scandal




Kyary Pamyu Pamyu was a guest on the French television program "Le Petit Journal" while visiting the country for her world tour "100%KPP WORLD TOUR 2013". During the show, the singer discussed the Minami Minegishi scandal that captured international interest.

"In the Japanese idol world, they are very strict about relationships. It's like in return for male fans' support, idols keep out of relationships and love, devoting themselves to their jobs as idols," Kyary stated when asked about the scandal.

The singer explained that she could love freely and openly since she wasn't an idol, distinguishing herself as a true artist. She criticized idols as people who act a certain way to get men to notice them.

"In my opinion, and idol's job is to suck up to men and do what they can to get their attention. What I do though is something guys will never love. What I'm doing is more like an artist than an idol," she said.

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu's world tour brought her to Europe during the beginning of February. The singer will be returning to Japan for more performances before traveling internationally once again.


jpopasia

Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
yuui1010 16th-Feb-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
Agree that she might not intend to insult, BUT.....artist? Buahahahah.........what a joke.
sundaetea 16th-Feb-2013 05:54 am (UTC)
i get where she was going with her comment, but it comes off a bit high and mighty. :\ don't know if that's just the translation tho.
ohprecioustime 16th-Feb-2013 06:01 am (UTC)
lol sit down Kyary

you are an idol minus the dating rule, artist...delusional tbh
cnidaria_jin 16th-Feb-2013 06:21 am (UTC)

lol i'm laughing here XDDD
eishastan 16th-Feb-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
"distinguishing herself as a true artist"

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

She was really rude and she acts like a nutjob so that would clasify as acting a certain way to get attention, so she needs to shut up, ugh now i dislike her.
negroyella 17th-Feb-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
SO right there with you. LMAO. i agree with the idol blurb but wtfreally on the "true artist" jive. lololol
nozo_rin 16th-Feb-2013 07:08 am (UTC)
I hope that was just a mistranslation...
exdream1999 Kyary is an artist tho...16th-Feb-2013 07:09 am (UTC)
I went back to see if the source had anything Japanese to go of, or like, a link to the show she was on, but nada.

ANYWAY

Kyary probably referred to herself as a 歌手, which would be musician or artist, which is in fact a completely different thing than an idol in Japanese.

So, yes, she is an artist, in terms of how she's classified in Japanese entertainment.

Just like how Eita is an actor while Matusjun is an idol.
pame_31 Re: Kyary is an artist tho...17th-Feb-2013 07:22 am (UTC)
here is the video if you're interested
Idk if the interpreter toned it down but her translation is kinda different from this article.

izabera 16th-Feb-2013 09:00 am (UTC)
I'm curious to know how her own fan demographics compare to that of female idols.

Otherwise she's telling the truth, it's just that I have a hard time not seeing her as an almost-idol.
convenience93 17th-Feb-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
Well from my 2 posts on arama before this:
http://aramatheydidnt.livejournal.com/4631775.html
and
http://aramatheydidnt.livejournal.com/4635600.html

You might get a brief idea.
In the first link, it's a survey/poll of People's Favourite 20-year-old female celebrity and they surveyed people around Kyary's age, I'm assuming people around 18-21 maybe? Anyway people from her generation and she seemed popular in both.

However in the 2nd link, it was a general poll of women who voted for their favourite idols/singers/actresses/talents. Kyary wasn't to be found in any of the categories...so that was...rather interesting.
silkysullivan 16th-Feb-2013 10:31 am (UTC)
I watched the video, and I think the commentary in this article is kind of misleading. The translation of what she said seems pretty accurate to me, but she never said she was a "true" artist or seemed all that critical of idols. As best I can make out (the French translation was playing over it, so it was hard to hear) the closest thing she said was "もっとアーティスト寄りなことをやってます。" So make of that what you will.

Video's here by the way if you want to see for yourself. Her interview starts around the 14:30 mark. Someone with better Japanese than me can make sure I wrote down what she actually said.
vivibm ARTICLE SO WRONG -sorry but yes16th-Feb-2013 10:53 am (UTC)
OK that's translation is totally wrong to me !
It gives a wrong feeling

I'm French and I was watching this show and she was NOT mean to idol !
She explained the concept of Idol to French audience. We don't have Idol anymore in France, we kinda had in 90's but without the no-boyfriend rule.

(it was some days ago, i don't have exact answers, but 'cause it's a short show, the concept interview was "In TWO sentences, answer please")

First question : "what happened to her (minami minegishi) ?"
She explained that she was caught by paparazzi in a relationship and then she wanted to show that she was deeply sorry.

Second question : "Why can't she have a boyfriend ?"
Kyary explained Idol concept, that idols have to focus on work, and the audience aimed is men, so there is this rule.

Third : "And you, can you have a boyfriend ?"
Kyary : Yes, because I'm not an Idol.

4e : "What is the difference between you a non-idol, and an Idol ?"
Kyary : Idol's songs are fun and have a message. Me, I don't aim an audience in particular, I do the music I like, kind of more artistic.

etc

So yes, she said she does something more artistic, but she wasn't mean to Idol's world Really ! She just explained the difference of audience and that idols have to focus on work. It's not a secret that female idols aim men audence et that male idols aim women one. She wasn't here to give a judgement, she just explained in few words ! She was respectful

Edited at 2013-02-16 11:06 am (UTC)
nikuru Re: ARTICLE SO WRONG -sorry but yes16th-Feb-2013 01:57 pm (UTC)
this :3
lourher 16th-Feb-2013 11:59 am (UTC)
yann barthes's weeboo is definitely showing

yann barthès
tink_chan 16th-Feb-2013 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm french and I saw this interview when she was aired in TV and I can say that she never said that idols was not artist, she talked about artistic choices and about male audience for idols, explaining she was less restrained. It didn't sound like judgement or whatever...
nikuru 16th-Feb-2013 01:59 pm (UTC)
this!
enorcsi 16th-Feb-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
oh the power of mistranslation. scary.
myharu 16th-Feb-2013 02:33 pm (UTC)
Regardless of a mistranslation, I don't think her opinion helps in any way

Edited at 2013-02-16 02:34 pm (UTC)
laupanman 16th-Feb-2013 02:34 pm (UTC)
Why do some people feel weird when she says what she's doing is more like an artist.. in some way she is because she gets a lot more freedom to put in her ideas, especially for her clothing designs in PVs. Sure, she might not have a lot of musical talent, but there are a lot of artists out there who's more about image than musical talent. All she's saying is that idols are restricted and artists like herself have more freedom.

I don't think anyone should judge Kyary from this translation cos it sounds like she's a bit full of herself here in English(e.g. true artist). I'd rather see what she actually said in Japanese. But the part about idols trying to do everything to get men's attention is kinda ignorant to say.


Edited at 2013-02-16 02:37 pm (UTC)
neurotic_rat 17th-Feb-2013 01:50 am (UTC)
Why do some people feel weird when she says what she's doing is more like an artist.. in some way she is because she gets a lot more freedom to put in her ideas, especially for her clothing designs in PVs. Sure, she might not have a lot of musical talent, but there are a lot of artists out there who's more about image than musical talent. All she's saying is that idols are restricted and artists like herself have more freedom.

^
That.
lolufailhard 16th-Feb-2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
really not a fan of her music at all, but I've always loved her personality for some reason.
leitoph 18th-Feb-2013 10:35 am (UTC)
Me agrees~

sapphirehyeran 16th-Feb-2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
Lol Kyary never said it that way, the french translator on the tv show said it differently and the person who translated added some spice to make people speak lol, I'm not a fan of Kyary at all and to be honest I was nervous when Barthès (the guy on the show) asked her about Miichan, I'm a huge fan of AKB (and a girl) and it's true that I think the same as Kyary, BUT she never ever said it the way it has been translated lol. I guess people like problems. I liked her comment, it was honest (even if I doubt that she doesn't do anything to attract men lolzzz)

anw, wrong translation, KYHD
kanojokhj 16th-Feb-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
She is kinda idolish... isn't she???



Well....
harustyle 16th-Feb-2013 09:59 pm (UTC)
can someone who doesn't hate her fix the translation?
urubaby21 21st-Feb-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
lol, yea that would help cuz right now I'm rolling my eyes.
neurotic_rat 17th-Feb-2013 01:54 am (UTC)
I'm not into Kyaru's music, since it's not my taste.
Even though it's really a very rough translation, I do agree with her explanation that the idol culture is very restricting. And really... idols ARE marketed towards guys that want to see a 'singing, cute squeaky-clean girl image' in Japan. :/
londonshowers 17th-Feb-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
i wanna hear what she actually said but the canal+ videos are being absolute dicks rn (i updated my flash what more do you want !!!!)
stole_away 19th-Feb-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
wow that comes off a little too mean, probably the translation?
urubaby21 21st-Feb-2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
I can't really stand this bitch cuz she's the biggest attention whore out there. I'm sure this is just shitty translation, but for now I can bathe in another reason to call her a dumb fuck.

I actually like her new song though. Just if she didn't try to attention whore with her outfits.
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2014, 3:27 pm GMT.