Arama They Didn't

6:30 pm - 03/16/2013

Shirota Yu was mistaken for Ikuta Toma?



On March 15th, Shirota Yu revealed via his Twitter that he was mistaken for Ikuta Toma.



Shirota tweeted, “Me, walking with sunglasses on→ Mother and the daughter walking toward me from the front→ We pass each other→ The daughter : ‘Mom! We just passed Ikuta Toma!!’→ Me : ‘…@ ‘ェ’ @ ‘” He ended the tweet with, “Nice to meet you! My name is Shirota Yu!!”

This was retweeted over 5,000 times, and many voiced their thoughts, writing comments like, “they kind of look alike”, and “how would people mistake Shirota Yu with Ikuta Toma?”.

Do you think they look alike?



Source: Tokyohive
lol, that's funny :))
shunluv 16th-Mar-2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
lol.
probably the hairstyle and Toma kinda look like mix lol but Shirota is too big to be mistaken as Toma xD
sadistic_dance 16th-Mar-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
The nose.
watashiwachiaki 16th-Mar-2013 07:37 pm (UTC)
I agree it was the nose!

bec few years ago my sister and I got confused between the two actors too. We thought it was Shirota Yu who was in HanaDan. We just later on found out that it was Ikuta Toma XD
fairyland_not 17th-Mar-2013 07:56 am (UTC)
Ikuta Toma was in HanaDan? when did that happen?
weiss_kreuz101 17th-Mar-2013 09:32 am (UTC)
Hi :) first episode of the 2nd season. Great episode too! He played his role so well!
hpswf1 16th-Mar-2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
Nope, even with Teppei they don't look alike X)
And Toma have now blond hair! >_>
kotomichi 16th-Mar-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
lmao i kind of get it? shirota's way taller though, plus he's got more of a potato nose, while ikuta has a hook nose.
inachan89 16th-Mar-2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
Probably the nose
puckyducky 16th-Mar-2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
I'm a fan of both and even I sometimes mistake in the first half a second when I see a pic of them. XD
evilblueberry 16th-Mar-2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
It makes me wonder how old the daughter was lol if she was kinda young like under 13 I could totally understand especially with the sunglasses on. It's gotta be the nose.
45s 16th-Mar-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
He's like 10ft tall though. Ok buddy lol
zolalupin 17th-Mar-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
lol, no i don't think they look alike at all! not enough to get them confused anyway. not even the nose! but i'm a huge toma fan, so i don't *think* i'd ever confuse them, lol.
brucelynn 17th-Mar-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
It's def the nose , I can understand why people would think that if he had on glasses

but imo Shirota Yu looks like a pure white boy
rainbow_yarn 17th-Mar-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Ew, no. Ikuta Toma's way more attractive than Shirota Yu.
very_pinku 17th-Mar-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
Oddly enough, Kiriyama Ren was mistakened for being Ikuta Toma twice lol. And eventually, he felt bad breaking the girls dreams and pretended to be Ikuta Toma and shook her hand haha. So adorable.

But Shirota Yu's too big in comparison though. But he's still hot regardless so I would have still been happy if I were one of the girls lol.
kavya_kvb 18th-Mar-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
aww that's so sweet of him! :)
litofroggy 17th-Mar-2013 10:23 am (UTC)
Shirota yu with sunglasses WILL look like Toma xDD

But if he didn't have his glasses on, he doesn't look like him. :/

Its weird~~. I mean they do have some distinct features, like their noses, which looks similar.
sparkleandniji 17th-Mar-2013 11:16 am (UTC)
Must be the nose, I'm sure lol Poor boy *pats*
kate_firefly 17th-Mar-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
they do look similar sometimes. because of the nose and lips, i think. xD
stole_away 18th-Mar-2013 04:15 am (UTC)
they look diff tho
This page was loaded Aug 1st 2014, 4:07 pm GMT.