Arama They Didn't

10:38 pm - 04/27/2013

flumpool’s Sakai Kazuki to go on hiatus in order to devote himself to dieting



flumpool has announced that guitarist Sakai Kazuki will be taking a break from appearing on visuals for the time being in order to devote himself to his diet.

Sakai has been dieting since the band’s debut, but has failed and rebounded repeatedly. As a result, he’s decided to take his diet seriously and made this decision. He declared that he will be successful with his diet by late-June and return to the band. Since he will only go on hiatus from appearing on visuals, he will still continue to produce music, write blogs, and appear on radio programs.

To accompany Sakai’s hiatus, flumpool is currently looking for a help member. Application conditions include “someone that looks like Sakai Kazuki“, “someone who looks good in a jacket“, and “someone who is used to going on stage“.

Source

Wish him the best of luck~



Sakai, please follow the words of Yamapi and you shall succeed.
dreamweavernyx 28th-Apr-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
best of luck, kazuki!♥
chifunii 28th-Apr-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
; A ; I loved him a little chubby! But all the best luck to him, I hope he succeeds. :)

Now I'm inspired to focus on my workout as well. *U*bb
ohprecioustime 28th-Apr-2013 03:18 am (UTC)
this band is the definition of basic, but good luck to him

lmao the help member requirements
glider 28th-Apr-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
can this guy be my diet buddy
harukakamiya 28th-Apr-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
As long as it's a healthy diet (and not a starvation one or one of those diets that takes out essentials), I'm cool with it, but this just goes to show that men have body image issues too.

He's also probably rebounding because there have been studies indicating that not all chubby/fat/etc people are able to keep the weight they lose off, no matter how healthy their path to weight loss was.
nova_usagi 28th-Apr-2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
Some actors on TV have mentioned how they don`t eat anything two days a week in order to stay slim. In Japan I think the fasting diet method is more popular with women in general, but Japanese celebs in general diet a lot. ...Well, maybe save for the comedic talents whose shtick is being fat.



terrorpinguchib 28th-Apr-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
mte
haimazn 28th-Apr-2013 06:04 am (UTC)
I always felt that they played into the fact that he wasn't skinny as fuq... kind of seems like a dick move to do to someone who seems like they are struggling to keep the weight off.
turtle_yurippe 30th-Apr-2013 03:45 am (UTC)
This. Also, while I love Ryuta, he's so freaking skinny I want to force food down his throat every time I see him.
sakana93 28th-Apr-2013 06:59 am (UTC)
It's good for him to go on diet, but I don't want a new member =______=
Tbh my friends have always praised the other 3 on being "so good-looking", I wouldn't be surprised if Kazuki feel insecure about his appearance

Edited at 2013-04-28 09:10 am (UTC)
fyezuhairnee 28th-Apr-2013 08:03 am (UTC)
was he as fat as in the picture? lol
i thought he's kinda chubby but not as fat as that 8D
inachan89 28th-Apr-2013 10:16 am (UTC)
The conditions for a new member lol
jessui 28th-Apr-2013 01:10 pm (UTC)
LOL at the picture. The way he's separated and his expression make the whole thing feel kinda sad.
harisukaori 28th-Apr-2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one side-eyeing the hell out of this announcement?! Also that picture is really iffy. Somehow ceasing to appear at visuals only sounds strange to me :/
riotcalifornia 28th-Apr-2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
yeah, I think this is gross.
haimazn 28th-Apr-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
yep mte.
hyde_my_dreams 28th-Apr-2013 02:02 pm (UTC)
Is this a joke? Because if it's not...

Shallow much, Japan? Since when does it matter whether a guitarist of a band is skinny or not? Isn't it supposed to be about the music? I could understand if he was doing it because of severe health concerns, but because of visuals? I also don't understand why he has to take a break from music in order to diet, either. O.o Normal people don't take breaks from work to go on diets. *not impressed*
kazeyumi 28th-Apr-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
it seems to me, though, that this is a personal goal of his, and not much of a band "requirement". sure, he might gain a few more fans, but in the end, their music is mehh and i doubt it will make a big difference.
turtle_yurippe 30th-Apr-2013 03:49 am (UTC)
I was pretty pissed when I read this, too, but maybe he's really doing it for health reasons and they don't want to disclose too much about it, so they turned it into a joke. If not... that's a dick move.
kashiwashipashi 28th-Apr-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
What.... I would kind of understand if idols felt the need to stay slim since selling their image is a big part of the business but he's in a band and talent is more relevant than image... Feeling a little sad reading this. Also side-eyeing that main header image, it's making him look like an outcast.
jeugd1 28th-Apr-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
He should contact Shindong
liime_arix 28th-Apr-2013 07:27 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking that they ship that fool to army. Why is he still around?
aures 6th-May-2013 10:08 am (UTC)
he's doing really well in variety lately~ think they will wait just a bit longer (maybe when heechul comes back or so)
kushina 28th-Apr-2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
I came here for the gif, what PV is that from?
myharu 28th-Apr-2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
http://youtu.be/LZOtsDCp2O4 it's from a commercial
45s 28th-Apr-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
Omfg let this fat dood just be. He's a musician. Not a model.

If this guy ends up addicted to meth or some other sort of upper to diet, I will be so pissed.
myharu 29th-Apr-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
because he makes the impossible possible
myharu 29th-Apr-2013 03:17 am (UTC)
Meh, I'll say watch one or two dramas he's in and call it a day. My two were Kurosagi and Stand up!. If you care enough after that you can always hear a few of his solos, but I wouldn't dedicate too much time to him. Save for someone that matters lol

Edited at 2013-04-29 03:17 am (UTC)
shinyflex 6th-May-2013 07:29 am (UTC)
lol japan i love u
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 9:36 am GMT.