Arama They Didn't

7:14 pm - 05/22/2013

AKB48 forever breaking records, with 1,450,881 singles first day sales

Untitled

AKB48 Sayonara Crawl first day sales: 1,450,881

Previous record, AKB48 Manatsu no Sounds Good! first day sales: 1,170,554

Source: Oricon

really glad for them!!!

norowarete_iru 22nd-May-2013 12:50 pm (UTC)
That's great for them :) but at the same time how many fans bulk bought CDs too...?
itskimbitches 22nd-May-2013 01:10 pm (UTC)
Who cares they be making bank! They have to feed all their members you know, every penny counts
norowarete_iru 22nd-May-2013 02:17 pm (UTC)
that's true they are making super bank lol. Good for them. I hope the girls get to see a nice portion of that money with all that hard work they do.

kimichichan 22nd-May-2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
wow, that's a really great number of first day sales. I wonder how much money they earn from this..
yukinoo13 22nd-May-2013 01:16 pm (UTC)
I can't believe they can pass Manatsu no Sound good!XD
cuz that's Acchan's last single
mikarocker 22nd-May-2013 02:17 pm (UTC)
This is probably because the sousenkyo votes come with this single XP People who vote multiple times for their favorite probably bought more than one single.
ethereal_limbo 22nd-May-2013 02:58 pm (UTC)
manatsu no sounds good was last year's sousenkyo single but they broke that record which is impressive.
rebirthreborn 22nd-May-2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
Not only it is the sosenkyou single, I think because the voting ticket is also available to those who bought the Theater Edition too (Plus, fans get random cards out of it. What a way to milk fans' money. lol). Previous voting tickets weren't available in the TE of the sousenkyo single.

Edited at 2013-05-22 05:10 pm (UTC)
blackdevil2722 22nd-May-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
Get it AKB48, get it
ryocchi 22nd-May-2013 06:03 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous Icon.
whiterisa 22nd-May-2013 05:01 pm (UTC)
sousenkyo votes single, not really impressed.
hope there will be an announcement for who is buying the most =P
kinenbi 23rd-May-2013 01:34 am (UTC)
Would you be impressed if this was a normal single?
whiterisa 23rd-May-2013 01:50 am (UTC)
I will be impressed if the single released only in one or two version (this single has 7 version + sousenkyou votes), then they reach this number. Thank you.

Edited at 2013-05-23 01:52 am (UTC)
kinenbi 23rd-May-2013 04:44 am (UTC)
Oh, so you think that it's just the multiple singles that earns them that number.

It's okay, other groups try the same methods (Morning Musume, anyone?) and still can't hit AKB's numbers.
whiterisa 23rd-May-2013 12:32 pm (UTC)
I'm just saying that I'm not impressed and you ask how to make me impressed. Is it your problem if I'm not impressed?
I just want to know what number they will reach if they only sell in one or two version.
thewarpedmelody 23rd-May-2013 07:47 am (UTC)
Well AKB48 is not the only group that uses multiple version tactics, almost every other groups are using it. They're not even hitting half of what AKB48 has sold.
whiterisa 23rd-May-2013 12:34 pm (UTC)
I know. I'm just saying that I'm not really impressed.
jerrymlb88 26th-May-2013 01:13 pm (UTC)
for people who don't know . akb just have 4 ver . type A, B , C and Theater Edition ( only sale in japan) .

if someone doesn't know difference between limited & regular , you should learn more about japan music .
whiterisa 26th-May-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
For you who don't know, on this single they have A,B,K, and theater edition : A reg, A lim, B reg, B lim, K reg, K lim, Theater, okay 7. For a hardcore fans, they will buy all of it. Guess you need to learn how the selling record count work.

Try again next time with better argument.

Edited at 2013-05-26 05:12 pm (UTC)
jerrymlb88 27th-May-2013 08:27 am (UTC)
go to cdjapan , hmv, yesasia . I'll pay you 1 mil dola if you can buy 7 ver.

they only sale 3 ver (outside japan). you're god to change 3 into 7 .











Edited at 2013-05-27 08:35 am (UTC)
whiterisa 27th-May-2013 08:45 am (UTC)
I'll return your argument, do you know the difference between regular edition and limited edition? Try visit amazon japan and type akb48 さよならクロール, let's see how much you will find (well, you cant find theater ver. btw).

Try again with better argument next time.
jerrymlb88 27th-May-2013 09:12 am (UTC)
seller in amazon is normal people who buy cd from official shop and sale back (sometime cd not vote). it isn't official distribution channels.

fan never buy new single in amazon bacause it not 100% new safe and many different types of price.

if you don't have money to buy a cd , don't do be liar

Edited at 2013-05-27 09:31 am (UTC)
whiterisa 27th-May-2013 09:31 am (UTC)
Let's make it clear.

You said that you willing to pay me if I can buy 7 version as it was impossible to do BUT after all, this is NOT impossible. You can see amazon and I still can buy the other version I hadn't buy. I can ask my wota friend to buy the theater vers for me. To buy all of the 7 version is not a difficult thing. FYI I bought this single, limited edition type A AND I have 1 theater version, a friend from Japan sent to me.

Yes, the sales from amazon wouldn't count on selling record that's why people rarely buy CD from amazon. I choose amazon just to show you how many version they have. I said there are 7 versions because there is 7 type of CD, but it was categorized in 4 version, A (reg+lim), B(reg+lim) ,K (reg+lim), and theater (total=7 type of CD). Limited edition, or we said, First Press edition, only sold in limited number. There is no rule that a person who bought limited edition can't buy the regular edition, and there is no rules about how many CDs you buy. It's not impossible to buy all of the seven product, and it's not impossible to buy a lot.
jerrymlb88 27th-May-2013 09:43 am (UTC)
why you tell me about amazon when everyone know it can't trust . you take a non office chanel to verify your words .

don't change subject , I told akb just have 4 ver but nothing about buy more than 1 cd.

now I know who you're . I have nothing to talk with you anymore

Edited at 2013-05-27 09:44 am (UTC)
whiterisa 27th-May-2013 09:51 am (UTC)
LOL Did you read my comment carefully?
I choose amazon just to show you how many version they have

You are so funny, read your previous comment.
You said, go to cdjapan , hmv, yesasia . I'll pay you 1 mil dola if you can buy 7 ver. so I assume you imply that it was impossible to buy 7 type. Oh and btw, cdjapan still have record of 3 Limited edition and 3 Reguler edition if you want to buy it but unfortunately all of the three Limited Edition is out of stock LOL

You are free to agree to disagree, anyway.
myharu 22nd-May-2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
make that money
unbroken_glass 22nd-May-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
i didn't buy the singles this time cos I had no idea who to vote for, but i'm glad the sales went up! Can't believe they're even higher than ManaGood!
mrstaguchi100 22nd-May-2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
and america is wondering why they're not the largest music industry in the world anymore.....
royu_kiyo 24th-May-2013 02:06 am (UTC)
I'm American and I'm not wondering at all.
kanon1424 24th-May-2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
+1
Yama Take 25th-May-2013 08:02 am (UTC)
I'm American & that's easy. Our musician's are not so good looking & the music lack's the vibe created in Japan.

Oh, and pirating is rampant.

That said, many popular music genres originated in America.
jerrymlb88 26th-May-2013 01:15 pm (UTC)
you have justin bieber .
Yama Take 27th-May-2013 06:49 am (UTC)
I'm no expert on him, but I think he's Canadian?

I think he made his hay via U.S. production. So maybe that's why Canada is not properly credited?
jerrymlb88 27th-May-2013 08:51 am (UTC)
well ,everyone know US people crazy about JB right . he received much American music award and nothing in canada .



Edited at 2013-05-27 08:51 am (UTC)
minakuu 22nd-May-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
It's a really good single too, well deserved girls!
pucchi_q 22nd-May-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
You could build a house with the amount of CDs wasted in these election singles.
liime_arix 22nd-May-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
At least Japan believes in recycling.
umbrellaphone 23rd-May-2013 10:21 am (UTC)
lol yeah since without the bonuses and voting, lbr the CDs are pretty much worthless.
chloe1910 23rd-May-2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Congrats to them. Wow, their fans are really something. Wondering how many copies each fans bought.

Edited at 2013-05-23 01:15 am (UTC)
lettace 23rd-May-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
half were desperate fans the other half management
sayaneechan 24th-May-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
lol i am loling at this coment,if management buy half of it, they were already broke.is it that hard to accept THEY SELL A LOT because they have great tactic in marketing and mostly japanese still love them :)
lettace 24th-May-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
?? i don't know one person who bought this irl
japan is starting to hate them cause theyre desperate for scandals
sayaneechan 25th-May-2013 01:18 am (UTC)
just because you dont know one person who bough in irl, doesnt mean no one bough it. do you ask all those japanese people , or even their international fans (if yes, you must have a lot of time in your hand :) ) well even fans in my country do bulk buying to vote certain member, akicha. so.... yep true 1,4 millions are desperate fans who bough for voting but obviously the management didnt buy themselves.

desperate for scandals? more like media following them all around to get their scandals since they still on the top and any scandal for them will worth to sell :)
lettace 25th-May-2013 01:42 am (UTC)
we agree to disagree
you're free to like them, a few girls in particular just make my blood boil lol
thewarpedmelody 24th-May-2013 04:56 am (UTC)
well this comment makes me rofl.

Btw, them selling 1.45m in a day is legit marketing. You can blame it on desperate fans or crazy bulk buying fans, but you can't deny that they still managed to sell loads of records using legitimate marketing tactics. They did not force fans to bulk buy or sell false marketing information to them like "If you buy this single, you will get an AKB48 girl as your girlfriend.".

The marketing tactics used by AKB48 is everywhere, its not exclusively used by AKB48. Moreover, they do not use marketing tactics like "If we sell above xxx amount, we will give a free concert" unlike a certain other band.

Even if you say half were fans while the other half were marketing tactics, 700k in a day is still massive, especially in this digital and piracy-rampant age.
lettace 24th-May-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
lol chill
but who's this certain other band
thewarpedmelody 25th-May-2013 03:00 am (UTC)
Lol T-ara
harukakamiya 28th-May-2013 06:53 am (UTC)
WHAT THE FUCK IS Y'ALL'S PROBLEM WITH AKB48 RELEASING MULTIPLE VERSIONS OF A SINGLE? THAT'S THE GODDAMN MARKET RIGHT NOW AND THEY AREN'T THE ONLY IDOL GROUP DOING IT. PASSPO HAS DONE ELEVEN VERSIONS OF THEIR SINGLES, SO HAS FUDANJUKU, MORNING MUSUME REGULARLY HAS AT LEAST 5 VERSIONS OF THEIR SINGLES. EVEN THE "ARTISTS" SUCH AS AYUMI HAMASAKI AND KUMI KODA HAVE DONE MULTIPLE VERSIONS OF SINGLES.

Y'ALL ARE JUST FUCKING PRESSED THAT A MERE IDOL GROUP IS SELLING MILLIONS AND NOT SOME ESTABLISHED "ARTIST."
crazycou62 28th-May-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
Just here to laugh at all the drama.

Although I don't like AKB in the slightest, there's no need for everybody to be so butt-hurt over some ridiculous comments (from both ends).
This page was loaded Aug 27th 2014, 9:05 pm GMT.