Arama They Didn't

9:52 pm - 09/11/2013

Kindaichi Case Files Gets Live-Action Special Set in Malaysia



Hey! Say! JUMP's Ryosuke Yamada, Haruna Kawaguchi return as teen detective & friend

Kindaichi Shōnen no Jikenbo (Kindaichi Case Files) will return with a new live-action television special, Kindaichi Shōnen no Jikenbo: Gokumon Juku Satsujin Jiken (Kindaichi Case Files: The Prison Cram School Murder Case), next January. Ryosuke Yamada of the boy band Hey! Say! JUMP will reprise his role of the teen detective Hajime Kindaichi. Yamada first played Kindaichi in this past January's television special Kindaichi Shōnen no Jikenbo: Hong Kong Kyūryū Zaihou Satsujin Jiken (Kindaichi Case Files: The Hong Kong Kowloon Treasure Murder Case).

The setting of next January's special is the jungles of Malaysia. (This special will be NTV's first co-production with a Malaysian television station.) In the story, Kindaichi joins his childhood friend Miyuki Nanase in Sparta, a prestigious "prison" cram school. There, they uncover a mysterious death, which turns out to be a taunting challenge from a brilliant producer with criminal dealings throughout the world.

Haruna Kawaguchi reprises her role of Nanase from this year's special. Hey! Say! JUMP member Daiki Arioka also returns as Ryūji Saki, Kindaichi's younger schoolmate. Another returning cast member is Wu Chun (former member of the Taiwanese band Fahrenheit and the star of the Taiwanese version of Hana Zakari no Kimi-tachi e) as Byron Li.



Kazuki Kitamura will play a teacher at the Sparta cram school, and Hiroki Narimiya will play Yōichi Takato, a nefarious mastermind and Kindaichi's eternal nemesis.

Yamada is the fourth live-action actor to play Kindaichi. The previous actors were KinKi Kids group member Tsuyoshi Dōmoto, Arashi member Jun Matsumoto, and KAT-TUN member Kazuya Kamenashi.

Seimaru Amagi (also known as Tadashi Agi) created the original manga, which already inspired a television anime series and several film and video spinoffs. Tokyopop published part of the manga in North America.

Source: Mainichi Shimbun's Mantan Web
credits Animenewsnetwork

Btw, Yamapi's Kindaichi SP will air Sep 23.
asdfghkl excited for the new Kindaichi SP. But..January of next yr?? A new Yamada solo?
rurikonialenora 12th-Sep-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
hahaha..so.. is he still in my country or what?! lol.. really wanted to see him badly~ ^_^
crystilia_ixora 12th-Sep-2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
they went back already..hope they come again ne?
i hope i was there too!!

aquacraze 12th-Sep-2013 01:57 am (UTC)
wait what?!
when and where are they gonna film!

Edit: They've gone back to Japan! damnit! I would have went! It was in KLCC! /emo

Edited at 2013-09-12 01:59 am (UTC)
mierin_sama 12th-Sep-2013 02:21 am (UTC)
KLCC? Where did you hear that from?

The article mentioned "jungles of Malaysia", so I was wondering which jungle did they find themselves at.
hyosshi 12th-Sep-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
Yayyy! I hope they took out that guy they had to dub over though, that bothered me quite a bit.
kangxy67 13th-Sep-2013 01:48 am (UTC)
Well, bad news. The guy they had to dub over is Wu Chun and he's back. I was also really bothered over that dubbing. It was so bad!
cuizy 12th-Sep-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
omg! That's so exciting..... and Wu zun will be back.... so much eyecandy!

But what's airing Sept 23? I'm confused
chizzyrei 12th-Sep-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
Kindaichi Kosuke, the grandfather of Kindaichi Hajime, played by Yamapi
tegositi 12th-Sep-2013 05:35 am (UTC)
Eh, Yamapi plays as Kindaichi too??
alois_trancy 12th-Sep-2013 05:58 am (UTC)
kyaaaa
i cant stop flailing >w<

i hope there will be yamada new solo <3
yamada will have a movie with jun+kamenashi it will be great movie ever! XD


ps: its sad to know they played in malay after they got left there
its just a fart away with my country >w
kobachan 12th-Sep-2013 06:41 am (UTC)
You mean "Yamada will have a movie with Jun+ Kamenashi" or "if he will..." Im so confused.. where's that news/rumor?
sakinah95 12th-Sep-2013 05:59 am (UTC)
Wait! Whut? WHAT? Malaysia?

First co-production with a Malaysian television station? I wonder which one?

I'm not too fond of Yamada so I might be anticipating Kawaguchi Haruna, Daiki, Narimiya Horoki and Wu Chun >.<

This is too exciting XD The medias here are too biased toward KPop so this news really shock me
ashiya25 12th-Sep-2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
They collaborate with Media Prima..
loL.. Ikr.. kpop everywhere..
and the best thing is I finally can see my bias on my home TV..
No confirm news yet but they said this might be air on TV3.. Hope this is true..
rawbabyoctopus 12th-Sep-2013 07:07 am (UTC)
whaaaaat!
I had no idea!!
I wish I could've seen them, especilly narimiya :(
oh well
ashiya25 12th-Sep-2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
loL.. even we, HSJ's fans doesn't even know about this,
so frustrating.. I heard they even went to The Curve and
some fans get to shake hand with them.. :/
blazingeternity 12th-Sep-2013 07:31 am (UTC)
Awww~ Malaysia <3
Can't wait to watch that!

But... a cram school in a Malaysian jungle called Sparta!? Like seriously...
chizzyrei 12th-Sep-2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
this is a more ok translation

Hajime and Miyuki will be attending the famous tuition school named "Gokumon Juku" where they encounter a serial murder case while on a study camp to a Malaysian jungle
tegomass_ayane 12th-Sep-2013 11:11 am (UTC)
ohhh this will be exciting!
ashiya25 12th-Sep-2013 01:52 pm (UTC)
In case any Malaysian wanna know,
some of their shooting places are at KLCC park, in front of the Kuala Lumpur Twin Towers
and Pahang River..

Edited at 2013-09-12 01:53 pm (UTC)
shunluv 12th-Sep-2013 02:10 pm (UTC)
sigh even if they film in Malaysia it still faraway from where i live:(
it always only in KL:(
shunluv 12th-Sep-2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
and wow Nari as one of my favorite villain just perfect<3
there Kazuki Kitamura and Wu Chun too<3
kakuhiro 12th-Sep-2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeh. SO GREAT

WAITING FOR NEXT SINGLE!!
ashiya25 13th-Sep-2013 06:05 am (UTC)
lol.. mte..
please! new single!! >.<
nekosogi 12th-Sep-2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
KTKR Aaaaaah finally ヽ(;▽;)ノ
gray_fairy 13th-Sep-2013 03:02 pm (UTC)
I loved the first one and I can't wait to see this. He's so beautiful tho.
iera_jun 13th-Sep-2013 03:07 pm (UTC)
omg they came to my country n idek. omg so frustrated huhu
but cant wait for this! hope jump will release a new single or something, not that im complaining if yama got another solo.
sophory 14th-Sep-2013 02:03 am (UTC)
wooooo good news for me! I somewhat liked the first one so I'll be looking for this.
lovegahora 14th-Sep-2013 02:57 am (UTC)
Even though I'm a fan, what made me happy here is Narimiya Hiroki.
yuji07 1st-Nov-2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
oh sheeez!!! another Kindaichi! I MUST SEE THIS!!! kyaaaaah I hope it's already January..and what's this? Hiroki Narimiya is also in there? waaaah I really need to see this!
stole_away 17th-Nov-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
wna watch~~~
evilblueberry 6th-Dec-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
nice! Love that Hiroki is gonna be in it too! I havent seen him in much lately.
This page was loaded Mar 23rd 2017, 2:36 pm GMT.