Arama They Didn't

3:51 pm - 08/22/2010

Nobel prize winner praises Arashi’s Sho Sakurai


Arashi’s Sho Sakurai (28) traveled to Moscow to meet a former head of state and to the Berlin wall as part of his special report for Nippon TV’s 24Hr TV, reports Sports Hochi.

Sakurai’s special, titled “嵐・櫻井翔が緊急リポート! 世界の貧困と格差社会の現実~マンホールで暮らす人々とは~ (Arashi -  Sho Sakurai’s Breaking News!  The reality of global poverty and social disparity ~people who live in manholes~ )” sent him to Moscow to interview Nobel Peace Prize winning former head of state Mikhail Gorbachev (79).

Mr Gorbachev is widely known as the man whose actions lead to the end of the Cold War around the late 1980s, early 1990s.  After Mr Gorbachev heard Sakurai had been interviewing a wide range of people in different places for his “NEWS ZERO” series “世界平和への祈り (Sekai Heiwa heno Inori, A Prayer for World Peace)” over the past year, the nobel prize winner applauded Sakurai for his efforts.

“I am very happy to meet a responsible person like you.

“I hope more and more people will be able to think not only about themselves, but also about the suffering the people around them are going through, and want to help them,” he said.

After Sakurai had introduced himself in Russian, Mr Gorbachev pushed aside Sakurai’s prepared notes.

“I want to hear about your opinions,” he told a confused Sakurai.

The interview went on for more than 30 minutes, during which the two talked about poverty, economic instability, and peace operations.

It has been reported Sakurai was still shaking after his interview.

“It was an incredible priviledge to have met a person I watched on the news as a young boy,” he said.

His latest adventure had sent him reporting from Moscow to the Berlin wall, and to Romania.

“It’s been 20 years since the Cold War ended.   How has the world changed.  I hope I can make people in Japan think about how one person’s situation can affect others,” he said.

“嵐・櫻井翔が緊急リポート! 世界の貧困と格差社会の現実~マンホールで暮らす人々とは~ (Arashi -  Sho Sakurai’s Breaking News!  The reality of global poverty and social disparity ~people who live in manholes~ )” will air on “24時間テレビ33「愛は地球を救う」(24Hr TV 33 ‘Love Saves the Earth’)” on August 29 in Japan.

Source

I find this uber cool.
Page 4 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
a_cheshire_grin 22nd-Aug-2010 10:39 am (UTC)
I'm so proud of Sho! It's good, to see him serious from time to time.
They make him look far too ridiculous in Arashi's shows! I don't like this! -.-''


I hope, somebody will sub this video!
miss_lonliah 22nd-Aug-2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
but it seems that he's enjoying his time! It's not like they're forcing him to make crazy expressions or to FAIL! xD
love_kat_tun 22nd-Aug-2010 10:45 am (UTC)
OMG !! He's talking to someone I'm studying on my history books !!
troposphation 22nd-Aug-2010 10:46 am (UTC)
I find it weird that I feel proud of him but that is really impressive. HE is really quite impressive.
chinchirorin 22nd-Aug-2010 10:50 am (UTC)
We are sooo proud of you sho-chan!!!
I wanna see his interview~
twistedhalo04 22nd-Aug-2010 11:06 am (UTC)
Oh Sho. You are such an awesome awesome man.
agentduckiechan 22nd-Aug-2010 11:08 am (UTC)
Someone already posted this in a thread here but I think it warrants reposting in a more visible place:



So yes, not to be a stan, but I love how Sho is the thinking girl's idol - not only is he always conscious about current events, but he actively sought out a job that would make use of that consciousness (i.e. News Zero), and I'm always impressed as to where he takes the image of an idol. Like, ten or twenty years ago I wouldn't have ever thought some guy from a boyband would be interviewing/having a dialogue with freaking Gorbachev or some other former head of state...

....and yeah, this is the only Sho icon I have, but smart is sexy (for me anyway lol)
ladybuttons 22nd-Aug-2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
LOL, I LURVE THIS GIF! It's the truth!

I also agree with your comment. :D
thefortysecond 22nd-Aug-2010 11:19 am (UTC)
I'm completely bursting with pride for Sho, but I have to say I'm not remotely surprised. Anyone can see that his variety personality is an extremely-played-up minor aspect of a very complex personality, like pretty much all the other members. This is why I love Arashi in general so much, they aren't two dimensional people by a long shot and you know it. (possibly other boybands fit this but I wouldn't know)

On the other hand, part of my brain is playing out what happens when this guy goes and looks up Sho independently and sees all the insane stuff he's done as an idol... and freaks out. I mean, maid!Sho is the least of it! Hehehe, if he ever does get curious he's in for quite the brain-mash.
dyan1219 22nd-Aug-2010 11:57 am (UTC)
YES. They're really not an ordinary group. UGH. I'm just really proud... UGHHH
agentduckiechan 22nd-Aug-2010 11:33 am (UTC)
I'm sort of amused by the prospect of Mikhail Gorbachev looking up "Arashi"/"Sho Sakurai" on Google or Youtube or wherever, and seeing this intelligent and put-together young man (that he just met) lose his dignity on national TV week after week...

I imagine him falling off his chair laughing at every new embarrassment poor Sho puts himself through in the name of entertainment. haha.
kittyjack32 22nd-Aug-2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Gorbachev, don`t do it! :p
ulilulelo 22nd-Aug-2010 11:34 am (UTC)
uber cool !!
j_rockish 22nd-Aug-2010 11:48 am (UTC)
I love this guy every second more.
It's amazing.
He's amazing.
It inspires me a lots.
dyan1219 22nd-Aug-2010 11:56 am (UTC)
He's on his way, I tell you, on his way to become a poltician.
So proud of him.

This is more than JE. This is just really epic.

UGHH.
mintceres 22nd-Aug-2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
WHY do I NEVER see any idols when they are in germany (berlin mostly)

I missed nino @ the berlinale 2007 and now sho in berlin. fuck.

fate is evil.

maybe I should wait until he comes to my city and not another.
actually good chances with the airport...
ocha_suki 22nd-Aug-2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
've heard about it since yesterday,
and still proud of him ^__^
sleepydreamgirl 22nd-Aug-2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
Never stop being amazing, Sho-kun. <3
calerine 22nd-Aug-2010 12:40 pm (UTC)
GORBACHEV AND SAKURAI SHO? OMG.
Page 4 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Oct 15th 2019, 7:39 am GMT.