Arama They Didn't

2:48 pm - 09/23/2010

Ayase Haruka and her huge balloon


Today was a PR-Event for Panasonic's digital compact camera "Lumix FX700" in Shinjuku, Tokyo. It was attended by their current image character actress Ayase Haruka (25), but she wasn't alone. A gigantic 10m high Ayase Haruka balloon towered above the stage. Ayase herself was surprised by its dimension as well. "Please take a picture of my huge self instead of me," she said.

The camera with the touch screen has been on sale since late August and on their web page they had a special game called "Scale Up Ayase Haruka Touch! Game". Almost 9 million "touches" have been registered until the end of the game and thus they've made the scaled-up Ayase become reality.

Further she promoted the Lumix FX700, "It might have a touchscreen and all that, but it's still very simple to take a picture!"

Reporters eventually asked her again about her rumored relationship with actor Osawa Takao, but Ayase refused responding to any questions related to that rumor.








source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
cynth84 23rd-Sep-2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
That is creepy.
gator_yoong Wao balloon23rd-Sep-2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, that balloon is pretty realistic...for well...a balloon o_o
eyeslikefirefly Re: Wao balloon24th-Sep-2010 12:23 am (UTC)
I agree. Doesn't really look like her and it's slightly terrifying but surprisingly well made for a human balloon.
taecish 23rd-Sep-2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
omg
gyuche 23rd-Sep-2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
I thought that balloon was her and that everything else was really tiny D:
chiboula 23rd-Sep-2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Me too O_o
blood_opal 23rd-Sep-2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
What is seen cannot be unseen.
j_o_n_n_o 23rd-Sep-2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
Fucking nightmares forever.
pistachu 23rd-Sep-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
O_o
kurikuribebi 23rd-Sep-2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
Pics are not at all flattering >< Love her anyway though.
anrixan 23rd-Sep-2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
Yikes... that's... kinda creepy. Cool and quite realistic... but... creepy...
chalakchalak 23rd-Sep-2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
What...are you wearing?
sbloomcita 23rd-Sep-2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
:O really! the creppy ballon distracted me from her fashin sense LOL xD
respect_stella 23rd-Sep-2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
I am imagining opening up the curtains and finding this balloon peering inside my room, waiting to take my picture.

nightmares forever
gingerrangerftw 23rd-Sep-2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
THIS <3
mlyako 23rd-Sep-2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Whaa?..........That ...What?

Well I just hope not seeing that at Macy's thanks giving parade D8....
fuuyu_hsj 23rd-Sep-2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Wth is she wearing? What happened to her bangs and this balloon O__O;; kowaii yo~
kawaii_beela 23rd-Sep-2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
omg thats scary!!! O____O HAHA it looks pretty real and its so huge D:
x_vickiiiie 23rd-Sep-2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOL.
The outfit on the balloon reminds me of her Himono-onna style on Hotaru with the flipflops and all.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2019, 10:09 am GMT.