Arama They Didn't

9:20 pm - 12/10/2010

Ebizo's alleged assailant arrested



Police arrested on Friday a 26-year-old man for allegedly assaulting top kabuki performer Ichikawa Ebizo at a bar in Tokyo in late November.

The Metropolitan Police Department said the man, identified as Rion Ito, a resident of Tokyo, owned up to the assault. He was quoted as saying: "It's true that I punched him. I'll provide details after I've cleared my mind."

Ebizo, 33, at an earlier news conference denied engaging in any act of violence.

Investigative sources alleged that Ito, a former member of a motorcycle gang, punched Ebizo in the face in the early morning of Nov. 25 at a bar in Tokyo's Nishiazabu district and caused him to sustain heavy injuries, including a broken cheek bone.




japantimes

sashwizzled 11th-Dec-2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Yup, looks EXACTLY LIKE BOB SAPP. God, Japan, you never change.
lenra 11th-Dec-2010 03:44 am (UTC)
mte O_O
kozumifan 11th-Dec-2010 02:54 am (UTC)
so no yamapi? /yawns
sashwizzled 11th-Dec-2010 03:03 am (UTC)
You are aware this is arama, not a Yamapi comm, right?

Or are you disappointed no one punched Yamapi? Because that's funnier than what you probably meant.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
ryocchi 11th-Dec-2010 04:18 am (UTC)
LMAO XD.
j_o_n_n_o 11th-Dec-2010 03:09 am (UTC)
no1curr
lady_mercury 11th-Dec-2010 03:10 am (UTC)
Should have dragged him down 22 flights of stairs
arisan 11th-Dec-2010 04:02 am (UTC)
Guess Ebizo didn't watch Last Friends.
chidori_73 11th-Dec-2010 03:14 am (UTC)
TBH I'm surprised it's actually an african-american guy, I was expecting a japanese one, bosozoku hair and all.
meh I just thought it was the old "let put the blame in foreigners" mentality, which yeah, it's still present in this case, but uhhhh
maclou 11th-Dec-2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Where does it say he's American? I'd guess he's African-Japanese since his name is Ito Rion and he's a Tokyo resident O.o
linzer_jello 11th-Dec-2010 04:48 am (UTC)
He looks like a mix between a chipmunk and Eun Jiwon.
lemonadetea 11th-Dec-2010 05:08 am (UTC)
Where'd the picture come from? I'm not seeing it in your source article...
meoinkie2 11th-Dec-2010 05:13 am (UTC)
sanspo news ^_^
gigabytexx 11th-Dec-2010 05:24 am (UTC)
Looks suspicious =/
Maybe he had been paid to confess XD
kktsubasa 11th-Dec-2010 05:33 am (UTC)
ouch
nene718 11th-Dec-2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Dude must have a lead fist.
This page was loaded May 27th 2018, 11:23 am GMT.