Arama They Didn't

9:47 am - 05/17/2011

Masahiro Nakai: “I won’t lose to my dad’s genes”



SMAP’s Masahiro Nakai promised to try all he can to stop going bald like his dad, it was revealed at an event in Tokyo on May 24, reports Walker Plus and TV Asahi.

Nakai will join Tsuyoshi Kusanagi in promoting men’s hair care products スカルプD (ScalpD) in an upcoming TV commercial.

“When I heard about this offer, I thought they were joking.  When I told my dad, he said, ‘will it bring back my hair?  Let me have some ScalpD’.  But my dad’s completely bald so I don’t think the shampoo will get bubbly.  I wonder if I can beat my dad’s genes…no, I will beat those genes,” Nakai said.

It has been reported the commercial features the two dressed in a mixture of bathrobes and suits.  Although it might sound stylish, their facial expressions bring a more comical quality to the ad.

“The commercial stars both of us, but without the other three SMAP guys…,” Nakai said.

“I know, right…neither of us have that ‘it’ factor (laughs).  But I’ve always thought Nakai-san is the best celebrity on camera and that’s why I got him involved with this,” Kusanagi said.

Lastly, Kusanagi and Nakai did not forget to promote their product.

“Like women take care of their skin, I hope men can take care of their hair.  We want to make sure we look our best for our fans as long as possible,” Kusanagi said.

“I hope I can use this for as long as I can,” Nakai said.

The new ScalpD commercials with both SMAP members goes on air in Japan from May 25.

momoedgewood

kozumifan 24th-May-2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
lmao.
apis_cerana 24th-May-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Baldness is passed down on the mom's side, tho.

Also lol:
meoinkie2 24th-May-2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
what the....
cry1baby 24th-May-2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
LMFAO omg
kawaii_beela 24th-May-2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA OMGGGG XDDDD
monstakarotte 24th-May-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
lol Nakai, don't worry you two have it, that it factor :)
baka_hanyou 24th-May-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
He could probably rock the bald look anyway. Nothing can keep Nakai down!
mini_micky 24th-May-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
I'm glad Tsuyopon got Nakai involve in this. I love their CMs. XD
codedtwo 24th-May-2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Didn't Nakai come to Singapore recently? I should have promoted Beijing 101 to him for his dad.
cry1baby 24th-May-2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
XDD idk why but I feel they got the right people for this job
aquilina9119 24th-May-2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
LOL @ their remarks.
stbluemoon 24th-May-2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm just gonna be shallow and scream UNFFFFFFFF
miss_lonliah 24th-May-2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
Haha... is my only response xD
kawaii_beela 24th-May-2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
LMAOOOO XDDDD nakai would *SOOOO* rock the bald look anyways XD haha

also “The commercial stars both of us, but without the other three SMAP guys…,” Nakai said. MAJOR LOLLLL AT THIS XD
rim1789 24th-May-2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
xD Oh Nakai xD
xcapsule 24th-May-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
lol Nakai, u so qt.
aj_socks 24th-May-2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
Hahaha it should read: "I won't lose to my Mom's genes." Or maybe Grandpa instead. lol
nezuko2109 24th-May-2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Tsuyopyon looks so fine *-*
miyamoto_yukio 24th-May-2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Sure that Nakai is going to beat those genes. :))
I laughed a lot. :))))
thingofshadows 25th-May-2011 03:34 am (UTC)
“The commercial stars both of us, but without the other three SMAP guys…,” Nakai said.

“I know, right…neither of us have that ‘it’ factor (laughs). But I’ve always thought Nakai-san is the best celebrity on camera and that’s why I got him involved with this,” Kusanagi said.


Shut up, Tsuyoshi. You two are awesome.
the_lilone 25th-May-2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
LOL Can't wait to see it. Hope it gets posted XD
This page was loaded Aug 25th 2019, 2:20 pm GMT.