Arama They Didn't

5:40 am - 06/17/2011

Korean Girl Group After School boot out one member to add a Japanese member




After School’s Bekah(4th from the left) has announced that she will be departing from the group.

As fans already know, After School debuted with an ‘admissions and graduation’ concept. Although they’ve had several new additions over the course of their career, the group will finally be graduating a member next month, and its turned out to be rapper Bekah.

Pledis Entertainment representatives said, “Bekah made the request herself, so after much discussion with the members, her family, and our company, she has decided to graduate from After School and return to Hawaii to pursue her original dream of becoming a designer.”

They continued, “She will be taking graduation photos with the other members, and we will be releasing her graduation work soon. Until then, she will be spending time with her fans.”

Writing through Pledis, Bekah expressed, “I am preparing my graduation project while thinking of all of the happy times and experiences I’ve made. In the future, when my designing skills improve, I hope to design an album for After School as a gift.” Bekah’s graduation project is said to be a self-written solo track.

On one hand, Avex Japan who is managing After School for their Japanese advancement are holding auditions for a Japanese member to join them for their Japan promotions.

source: allkpop


Bekah was my fave member,sad face, but I don't know what AVEX is thinking adding a Japanese member to a Hallyu group don't they lose their appeal.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
xakaxan 17th-Jun-2011 12:17 pm (UTC)
SO SAD :(
uviebaby 17th-Jun-2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
But Bekha! I love you, w/ your fierce self!

DAMN! I wish that was UEE instead. Let her ass graduate already.
daramji 19th-Jun-2011 12:31 am (UTC)
tsfm tsfm tsfm

BEKAH WTF WILL I DO WITHOUT YOU.
stopthedisco 17th-Jun-2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
lol, is this legit or just AKP trying too hard to be juicy?
volume1995 17th-Jun-2011 12:25 pm (UTC)
HFDKJSHFJKDHL;SFHJFKASDHJLCDHJKLASDHFJLDSVHFLK;SDhjlljklakcfshkcfljklhd
mitchy_fleur 17th-Jun-2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY? ;A;
After School without Bekah = ODD
aya_sama3000 17th-Jun-2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
From the tweets I knew someone was graduating [either bekah or jungah] i was hoping it would Orange Caramel but its bekah ;~;. I knew they were planning on adding a new member since...thats what pledis do everytime AS comeback [or in this case debut...] but i didn't think it the new member would be japanese...after their japanese promotions when they return for their korean comeback...does the new member go with them or stay in japan?
this is confusing...

and who the hell will do the rap in Bang!? thats my favorite part of the whole song :sighs:...i dont want a butchered engrish rap ;~;...unless the new member does the rap in Japanese...yea i guess that could work...

in the end i think bekah wins...she doesn't have to be bother with the kpop biz as an idol anymore she can go back to school and enjoy the college life...which is weird to say...man i feel old ;~;
aya_sama3000 17th-Jun-2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
On another thought Bekah wasn't in the collab with Namie so maybe they thought about this graduation last year with Shampoo being a trail to see if she wanted to stay?
a_grumble_cake 17th-Jun-2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
I feel bad for her
reddiish 17th-Jun-2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
ah ah ah, it's so funny :D
(no subject) - Anonymous
itskimbitches aww man17th-Jun-2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
this kinda disappoints me. are they afraid of korean backlash?
sweetdary 17th-Jun-2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
im so sad bekah is one of my 2 fav member T_T
Pledis and avex dont know what to do with AS
thewarpedmelody 17th-Jun-2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
If they kick out Gahee too, I wouldn't know what would become of AS
eishastan 17th-Jun-2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
And I wouldn't be surprised... I mean she's what? 31 already? she's a lil bit old for an idol group.. but AS without her, would suck.. but still as long as she stays around as a solo artist I wouldn't mind.

And gosh why Bekah!!? I would've prefered Raina or Uee anytime, I really don't like those two...
xxpopopxx 17th-Jun-2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Wait if they add a Japanese member does that mean she'll do the Korean activities aswell.... Hmmm i dont know to speak japanese without actually knowing what it means is pretty easy but Korean is really hard to pronounce so dont know how she'll sing in korean or will they just boot her out when it comes to korea? O.o
jennyhime 17th-Jun-2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
That's what I'm wondering too. I'm thinking it might be like you say,that in Korea she would not be a active member.
gorgeous_filth 17th-Jun-2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
lol i love the term they use
"graduate"
i feel "dropped out" is more fitting.
brucelynn 17th-Jun-2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

Well damn......
sadistic_dance 17th-Jun-2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Right.
spitfire_bijoux 17th-Jun-2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
Awww so sad, Bekah was awesome. :( But then again, After School is a group that keeps moving forward. I hope Bekah becomes a successful designer.
spitfire_bijoux 17th-Jun-2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
Also, what's up with the kick-out term? Nobody's kicking out anybody here. AS is a group that changes members as it is patterned after H!P groups. It doesn't matter whether they add a Japanese member or not, they can do whatever they fucking want. After School has never been following the usual K-pop idol system anyway, they have their own rules.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2019, 12:22 pm GMT.