Arama They Didn't

11:58 am - 06/27/2011

Update on HSJ and making headlines everywhere

Hey!Say! underage member smoking, entertainment activities stopped indefinitely


Official statement:
Today, there are some news articles, which we validated with Morimoto Ryutaro himself. He admits that he has smoked out of curiosity on several occassions before. Although he is very sorry for his behaviour and in self-scrutiny, however underage smoking as a violation of the law is common knowledge and an unacceptable behaviour. Our company has always placed emphasis on educating them in this regard. To face the facts, from now on, Morimoto will cease all of his activities in the entertainment field indefinitely.
We sincerely apologize for the trouble caused to all fans and related persons.
-Johnnys Jimusho


More headlines under the cut...Collapse )
Nikkan Sports etc via xq

shuukan josei post on arama

wow.... their response is fast! And harsh
Page 3 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
cuizy 27th-Jun-2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
And the most amount of headlines in recent years....
10fan_ryuu_hsj 27th-Jun-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
I don't accept this...
:(
Ryutaro is still my ichiban
19861122 27th-Jun-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
h!p needs a scandal or two. it's been a while since the last ones. they're promotion afterall lol
fictionitusxd 28th-Jun-2011 03:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, its been four years now I believe. IDK I just hope there's no Kago Ai 2.0 witht them. But a boyfriend scandal...
brucelynn 27th-Jun-2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

UH OH
lady_mercury 27th-Jun-2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
that gif scares me
yaoilicious_53 27th-Jun-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Omg... I'm not even into HSJ much...but.. I feel like crying... I really want to see them grow big as a 10 membered group ;__;
scubajr 27th-Jun-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
I knew 100% when they debuted that such a large group of 10 members was definitely not going to last with the same number of people for too long. I just feel bad for the other members that have to feel the backlash of this.
I'm the same age as him and smoking at 16 here in Canada isn't really a big deal considering my school's "smoking pit" is in front of the school where the VP's have their offices and can see clearly through their windows. But in Japan they must be a lot more strict especially since he's an "idol" and should be a role model.

But hey, it wasn't like he was doing much in the group anyways.
kawaii_beela 27th-Jun-2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
haha yea i agree with this, its kinda bad still but in front of my old high school i see tons of kids smoking there all the time... its not a big deal here in canada, but i think its a really big deal in japan
2hothere 27th-Jun-2011 07:46 pm (UTC)

good luck, kid. Have a happy life. Life goes on. It's not the end of the world. Just look at Kusano. He's happy living his life as a non-Johnny now. It's probably even a blessing in disguise for him.
bwfas 28th-Jun-2011 04:54 am (UTC)
How's Kusano now? The last time I saw him was a picture of him wearing staff tee.
icysnowdrop 27th-Jun-2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Wow, this was fast.
icysnowdrop 27th-Jun-2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Waiting for rapid fans to update Wikipedia
yayapapayaa 27th-Jun-2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. I feel sorry for HSJ fans :/
yejun 27th-Jun-2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
As a Kusano-fan, I feel for all HSJ and Ryutaro fans ;~~; stay strong!
asweetsymphony 27th-Jun-2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
U think kouhais would have learn their lesson after the NewS scandal back in the day. SMH!
cuizy 27th-Jun-2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
And u think news would've learned their lesson from their senpai before them.... But no history always repeats itself
koichiko 27th-Jun-2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT! That sure was fast! OO"
Expected, but fast!
nandexdame 27th-Jun-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Aww well as News fan, I feel like I have to support HSJ fans. Too many parallels--losing member due to scandal, one guy who is suspected of being Johnny's love child thereby getting all the attention, red headed step child status, comparative nobodies . . .

:(
cuizy 27th-Jun-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
AND as parallels... The next 'badass' group is debuting just as this group has it's scandals.... I feel like I'm on a time machine back to 06.... Orz
10fan_ryuu_hsj 27th-Jun-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Crying...
Something must have caused him to do it...
jewelry_flower 28th-Jun-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Let me cry with you. :( Forever miss little Hamster :((
asweetsymphony OMG! wiki updates...27th-Jun-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Underage Smoking Scandal

On June 28, 2011, Japanese entertainment magazine Shunkan Josei published a story revealing that Morimoto was caught smoking a cigarette on camera. Images from the issue shows him smoking at 14 in January 2010 and at 15 in May 2010. When questioned, Morimoto stated that "It's fine, don't worry." There wasn't any response from the other members of Hey! Say! JUMP or from Johnny Kitagawa himself about Morimoto's status with the group.[2]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryutaro_Morimoto
chizzyrei Re: OMG! wiki updates...27th-Jun-2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Wikipedia aint as fast as the Jimusho.
Page 3 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2019, 3:37 am GMT.