Arama They Didn't

12:10 pm - 06/29/2011

Weekly Oricon Chart - Albums/Singles/Music-DVDs



Singles article HERE.

Albums article HERE.

Music-DVDs and Blu-Ray Discs article HERE.

Posting the top 30 albums/singles and top 10 music-DVDs. The second column refers to sales in 2011. New release in bold.


Oricon Weekly - Albums (21/6~27/6/2011)

*1 178,006 178,006 Nishino Kana - Thank you, Love
*2 *91,626 *91,626 Various Artists – Gintama BEST 2

*3 *64,911 231,384 Superfly - Mind Travel
*4 *38,558 715,722 AKB48 – Koko ni Ita Koto
*5 *35,745 346,179 Lady Gaga – Born This Way
*6 *34,971 124,706 Shonannokaze – Shonannokaze ~Single Best~
*7 *33,438 411,972 Shoujo Jidai - GIRLS' GENERATION
*8 *17,705 *17,705 Various Artists - DJ KAORI'S PARTY MIX 2
*9 *15,517 *15,517 w-inds. - w-inds. 10th Anniversary Best Album -We dance for everyone-
10 *15,003 *15,003 w-inds. - w-inds. 10th Anniversary Best Album -We sing for you-


11~30:

11 *13,394 Key+Lia – Key+Lia Best 2001-2010
12 *12,412 Hirai Ken - JAPANESE SINGER
13 *11,026 Hatsune Miku, Kagamine Rin, Kagamine Ren, Megurine Ruka, KAITO, Camui Gackpo, GUMI - VOCALOID BEST from Nico Nico Douga (Aka)
14 **9,654 Hatsune Miku, Kagamine Rin, Kagamine Ren, Megurine Ruka, KAITO, Camui Gackpo, GUMI - VOCALOID BEST from Nico Nico Douga (Ao)
15 **8,961 Simple Plan - Get Your Heart On!

16 **7,386 Shonannokaze - Shonannokaze ~Live Set Best~
17 **6,773 Tamaki Hiroshi – START
18 **5,994 9mm Parabellum Bullet - Movement
19 **5,735 Miura Azusa (Takahashi Chiaki), Akitsuki Ritsuko (Wakabayashi Naomi) - THE IDOLM@STER MASTER ARTIST 2 -SECOND SEASON- 03 Miura Azusa
20 **5,567 Akitsuki Ritsuko (Wakabayashi Naomi), Miura Azusa (Takahashi Chiaki) - THE IDOLM@STER MASTER ARTIST 2 -SECOND SEASON- 04 Akitsuki Ritsuko
21 **5,346 Kishida Kyoudan & THE AKEBOSHI ROCKETS – POPSENSE

22 **4,858 Sade - The Ultimate Collection
23 **4,805 angela - mirror☆ge
24 **4,707 In Flames - Sounds Of A Playground Fading
25 **4,391 Ms.OOJA – VOICE

26 **4,323 Amuro Namie - Checkmate!
27 **4,077 Paul McCartney – Paul McCartney (Deluxe Edition)
28 **4,027 UVERworld - LIFE 6 SENSE
29 **3,767 Sandaime  J Soul Brothers - J Soul Brothers
30 **3,724 The Birthday - I'M JUST A DOG

Oricon Weekly - Singles (21/6~27/6/2011)

*1 176,967 *,176,967 Maeda Atsuko - Flower
*2 *91,419 *,*91,419 SHINee - Replay
*3 *47,498 *,*47,498 AAA - No cry No more
*4 *38,496 *,*38,496 T.M.Revolution -FLAGS
*5 *24,218 *,*24,218 DIR EN GREY - DIFFERENT SENSE

*6 *19,857 *,156,251 Kaoru to Tomoki, tama ni Mukku. - Maru Maru Mori Mori!
*7 *16,894 *,*16,894 GReeeeN - Hana Uta
*8 *12,259 1,529,451 AKB48 – Everyday, Kachuusha
*9 *11,627 *,162,288 KinKi Kids - Time
10 *11,475 *,*11,475 Shinsengumi Lien – Iroito

11~30:
 
11 *9,588 Tsuruno Takeshi - TV Anime [Pocket Monster Best Wishes] Shin Ending Theme [Pokemon Ieru kana? BW]
12 *7,961 Team Amuse!! - Let's try again
13 *6,675 Kato Miliyah – DESIRE / BABY!BABY!BABY!
14 *6,243 Morning Musume. - Only you
15 *6,142 SUPER☆GiRLS MAX! Otome Gokoro / Happy GO Lucky! ~Happy☆Lucky de Go!~
16 *5,778 NEGOTO - Merci Lou e. p.
17 *5,635 BEAST - BAD GIRL
18 *5,200 back number – Hanataba
19 *4,877 SPECIAL OTHERS & Kiyosaku (from MONGOL800) – Karappo

20 *4,826 Choshinsei (SUPERNOVA) - Kuriunnale -Kimi ni Aitakute-
21 *4,743 Galileo Galilei - Aoi Shiori
22 *4,699 Mizumori Kaori – Dewasanzan Kaze no Naka
23 *4,528 Kanjani8 – 365 Nichi Kazoku
24 *4,242 MENTAME ALL STARS – Egao no Tame ni
25 *3,781 JUJU – Mata Ashita…
26 *3,586 B'z - Don't Wanna Lie
27 *3,504 YUI - HELLO ~Paradise Kiss~
28 *3,190 RESTART JAPAN with TUBE - RESTART
29 *2,709 Harada Yuri – Ashita wo Shinjite
30 *2,687 Fujiwara Hiroshi – Tomoshibi


Oricon Weekly - Music-DVDs (21/6~27/6/2011)

*1 209,410 209,410 AKB48 – AKB ga Ippai ~The Best Music Video~
*2 *40,615 579,904 Arashi - ARASHI 10-11 TOUR"Scene" ~Kimi to Boku no Miteiru Fukei~ DOME+
*3 *17,757 *17,757 Nagabuchi Tsuyoshi - ARENA TOUR 2010-2011"TRY AGAIN"LIVE at NATIONAL STADIUM
*4 **6,403 **6,403 CNBLUE - LISTEN TO THE CNBLUE CNBLUE 1ST LIVE CONCERT 2010@AX-KOREA
*5 **3,314 **3,314 Seikima II - URA VIDEO 3 -THE BACK STAGE OF SEIKIMA XXV-

*6 **3,020 *12,114 BRIGHT×Kiss×Kisu - Kisu×Kiss×Kisu ~Tokubetsu Gentei Eikyuu Hozonban~
*7 **2,847 138,093 EXILE ATSUSHI - EXILE ATSUSHI Premium Live~The Roots~
*8 **2,223 **2,223 Buono! - Buono! Live 2011 winter~Re;Buono!~
*9 **2,186 232,369 KARA - KARA BEST CLIPS
10 **2,223 **2,223 locofrank - STANDARD TOUR FINAL

Source 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
cassyclim8 29th-Jun-2011 04:49 am (UTC)
wow Shinee sold a lot :)

Oh why the low sales for GReeeeN? T___T

still good sales for Superfly for the 2nd (?) week!
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 08:37 am (UTC)
yeah it's Superfly's 2nd week...
thewarpedmelody 29th-Jun-2011 08:41 am (UTC)
Yesss, why isit so low for GReeeeN
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 09:37 am (UTC)
they're out of public for too long, plus this single doesn't have big tie-in...GReeeeN do the best with tie-ins...
thewarpedmelody 29th-Jun-2011 10:12 am (UTC)
I thought that time they sold a million copies before?
Sorry for asking, whats a tie-in haha. :D
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
only for that 1 album, they've never sold a million for singles in CD format, their previous single before their hiatus only sold 60k+, though they did sell millions for digital singles...

a tie-in is when a song is associated with something, like drama/movie/anime theme or a CM song or the likes...Kiseki was huge thanks to the popular drama Rookies...
thewarpedmelody 29th-Jun-2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oic... Sad for them, I actually like their new song alot.
nandexdame 29th-Jun-2011 11:59 am (UTC)
Greeeen probably did better digitally.
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
yeah they always do...
ohprecioustime 29th-Jun-2011 04:52 am (UTC)
I was hoping Miliyah would get a top ten and Superfly had a higher second week,but the rest good,oh I hoped Ms.OOJA got higher as well.
flumpool_shinee 29th-Jun-2011 05:11 am (UTC)
*1 176,967 *,176,967 Maeda Atsuko - Flower
*2 *91,419 *,*91,419 SHINee - Replay
*1 178,006 178,006 Nishino Kana - Thank you, Love
27 *3,504 YUI - HELLO ~Paradise Kiss~


Yay for my SHINee bbs!! XD

/ofc Mariko is bangin' in that pic
midori_chan100 29th-Jun-2011 05:36 am (UTC)
YEAH! GO GINTAMA!! OP/ED MUSIC FTW!!! >w
luna_rainbow 29th-Jun-2011 10:18 am (UTC)
I'm only here for GINTAMA as well *____*
janys 29th-Jun-2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Uh huh.
eishastan 29th-Jun-2011 06:59 am (UTC)
Congratz to Aachan and Kana! Luv both of them! also happy to see AKB48 and SJJD still going strong in the album department! also congratz to Shinee for their debut single! (they're friends and labelmates of my SJJD babies so I'm happy for them)

And Miliyah ._. WTH
gathyou 29th-Jun-2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Your icon is flawless !
eishastan 29th-Jun-2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
And so is yours!! Gorgeous Yul!!
carlenne 30th-Jun-2011 03:50 am (UTC)
And Miliyah ._. WTH

IA.
convenience93 29th-Jun-2011 09:48 am (UTC)
*3 *47,498 *,*47,498 AAA - No cry No more

wow sold more than I thought they would...
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
yup, their previous single only sold 27k in the first week...
jewelry_flower 29th-Jun-2011 10:19 am (UTC)
*9 *15,517 *15,517 w-inds. - w-inds. 10th Anniversary Best Album -We dance for everyone-
10 *15,003 *15,003 w-inds. - w-inds. 10th Anniversary Best Album -We sing for you-

*2 *91,419 *,*91,419 SHINee - Replay


Happy for SHINee bb....

Kinda disappointed with w-inds. sale, but oh well, they're still on chart :)

Let me Toy story-hug you both!

Photobucket
arashiroiyuki 29th-Jun-2011 11:02 am (UTC)
*2 *91,419 *,*91,419 SHINee - Replay
wow they did very well..congrats to them.
btw, is this the best-selling for kpop boy groups who debuted in Japan?

so happy that Acchan, AKB48 and Kana at the top!!!
*40,615 579,904 Arashi - ARASHI 10-11 TOUR"Scene" ~Kimi to Boku no Miteiru Fukei~ DOME+
YAY!
whited_79 29th-Jun-2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
btw, is this the best-selling for kpop boy groups who debuted in Japan?

yes for a boy group AND girl group, but not among Korean acts...JGS is still holding that position, and from the look at how SHINee are charting today, looks like they're dropping out fast just like the other Kpop boy groups except Tohoshinki, so for now they won't get to be a JGS/KARA/SJJD
arashiroiyuki 29th-Jun-2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
I totally forgot about JGS XD
but I was really surprised that they're able to sell that well... maybe their participation in MTV VMAJ really helped them a lot>.>
meiachii 29th-Jun-2011 11:27 am (UTC)
23 **4,805 angela - mirror☆ge
They're probably not going to get any love so I'll give them some ♥♥♥

*1 178,006 178,006 Nishino Kana - Thank you, Love
As expected.

w-inds so low though :( But at least in the top 10 so still yay!

*4 *38,496 *,*38,496 T.M.Revolution -FLAGS
#4 and the sales looks but good but I honestly thought this was going to be higher. Bad timing, I guess. With Acchan, AAA and Shinee competing as well. The singles competition was really tough :(
nanohh 29th-Jun-2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
I'll give more ♥♥♥ to angela.

FLAGS is awesome too. Hop it can reach 80-100k :D
narnendil 29th-Jun-2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
well done diru! :D
rim1789 29th-Jun-2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Here for Kana, AKB, Lady Gaga, AAA (OMG ^^ They sell much more that I thought they would! But that song is awesome ^^ And the perf were great), Acchan, Kinki kids

And Arashi xD

Congrats to all of you :DDDDD
pastelmelody 30th-Jun-2011 04:02 am (UTC)
Yay my AAA bbs~♥
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2018, 10:16 am GMT.