Arama They Didn't

1:18 am - 08/24/2011

Ogawa Saki to graduate from S/mileage and H!P



This is an important announcement concerning S/mileage.

Thanks for always supporting S/mileage.

We have an important announcement about S/mileage’s Ogawa Saki. Following the Uchouten LOVE Live Event on August 27th at Higashi Betsuin Hall in Nagoya, Ogawa Saki will be graduating from S/mileage and Hello! Project.

Tsunku and Saki statementsCollapse )

Source: Here and here.



RIP original 4, I shall miss you, but this is karma for Tsunku screwing over Saho Akari in the first place tbqh.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kushina 24th-Aug-2011 12:52 am (UTC)
WTF NO!

WOW. RIP TO S/MILEAGE, I'M SO SHOCKED RIGHT NOW.
yasmine2009 24th-Aug-2011 12:54 am (UTC)
Flawless icon.
sadistic_dance 24th-Aug-2011 12:56 am (UTC)
karma for Tsunku screwing over Saho Akari in the first place tbqh.
Agreed.
/foreverbitter
gabucha26 24th-Aug-2011 12:57 am (UTC)
oh...
mikanparadise 24th-Aug-2011 01:09 am (UTC)
The feeling of you support this girl from the very start then suddenly---- SUDDENLY. WHAT IS THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. :( But I understand her. DAWA is my favorite but let's be honest this `girl` is their ~most talented~ member. T.T

Thanks for the hard works `Sakitty`. Stay sweet and goodluck returning to the normal world that you miss-----
ryocchi 24th-Aug-2011 01:26 am (UTC)
OMG another Ayaka fan?!?!?!?! *HUGS*
kireny 24th-Aug-2011 01:23 am (UTC)
why the fuck is my favorite member leaving?!?!?! Well there goes my reason to support S/mileage. Hopefully she decides to come back evenutally but she probably won't
boukenrider 24th-Aug-2011 02:13 am (UTC)
RIP S/mileage.
I HAVE SO MANY FEELINGS RN K
hosnaps 24th-Aug-2011 02:17 am (UTC)
sobbing forever, original 4 is gonna be gone. ;;
10fan_ryuu_hsj 24th-Aug-2011 02:28 am (UTC)
speechless...what has happened to my fandoms lately. -_-

crescentharpe 30th-Aug-2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
THIS. my thoughts exactly.
joekickass 24th-Aug-2011 02:47 am (UTC)
Bah, Saki was awesome, it's shitty she's bailing. But better for her to do what she really wants, right?

MTE on the Saho Akari thing, she deserved more attention.

...I feel like the original four weren't around quite long enough.
complexflowers 24th-Aug-2011 03:25 am (UTC)
OMG WHAT WHY.
Aww even tho I didn't pay attention to her much the original 4 of S/mileage are the best...
gensou_alice 24th-Aug-2011 03:47 am (UTC)
Well, boo >_>
whited_79 24th-Aug-2011 03:57 am (UTC)
wow...that's pretty screwed up! RIP 4-nin S/mileage...:(

and to think that this was the group that won the Japan Record Award last year...
niainwonderland 24th-Aug-2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Why is this happening? Ugh. I hope this doesn't mean S/mileage is going to be the new Momosu (graduating members, new generations, etc.) I can't say I've warmed up to the 2nd gen. yet.
ofs1992 24th-Aug-2011 04:55 am (UTC)
uhh exactly what happen when they graduate? is it goodbye to entertainment industry for them?
energenki 24th-Aug-2011 07:43 am (UTC)
Not necessarily. Some girls who have graduated from H!P have gone on to become part of the entertainment industry in other ways: solo artist, models, stage actresses... None have really hit it big, but they haven't left the scene completely. But it's their choice, and it seems like Saki wants to go back to having a normal life, since she never really had one (she joined Eggs at, like, what, 12? 11? Something awfully young).
aduck8myshoes 24th-Aug-2011 05:05 am (UTC)
S/mileage is not MM. They should not have the revolving door members. These four were perfect. Anything past this just won't be S/mileage. RIP amazing group.
lovegahora 24th-Aug-2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
A+
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 12:45 am GMT.