Arama They Didn't

10:21 am - 08/30/2011

Karina, Yoshitaka Yuriko, Oshima Yuko lead Fuji TV’s next Monday night drama

Fuji TV has announced its Monday night drama for next season. The show appears to be titled “Watashi ga Renai Dekinai Riyuu” and stars actress/model Karina(27). Yoshitaka Yuriko (23) and AKB48member Oshima Yuko (22) will also play main characters.
This will be Karina’s first lead role in a “Getsu 9” series. For Oshima, this is her first regular role in that time slot.
As the title suggests, the three of them will play women who can’t fall in love. Karina plays a 27-year-old woman named Fujii Emi, who wants to truly fall in love but who is unable to forget her ex-boyfriend.
Yoshitaka plays the 24-year-old Ogura Saki, Emi’s junior in high school who has never really fallen in love. Unable to find a regular job, she started working as a hostess at a cabaret club, keeping it a secret from her parents. However, her “first love” ends up being a married man.
Oshima plays 22-year-old Mako, also from the same high school, who is always futilely running around in circles when it comes to love.
Tanaka Kei plays Emi’s former boyfriend and co-worker, while Kurashina Kana plays his current girlfriend. Other cast members include Nakao Akiyoshi, Kagami Seira, Nakamura Ryu, Katsumura Masanobu, Hagiwara Masato, and Inamori Izumi.
Fuji TV will begin airing the series this October. source: Tokyograph
--- Yuririn & Karina reminds me of Love Shuffle. XDDD
liime_arix 30th-Aug-2011 05:55 am (UTC)
Here for goddess Yuko.
kinraide 30th-Aug-2011 05:59 am (UTC)
Karina and Yuriko together <3
And this actually sounds interesting too :)
Looking forward to it.
loverboy 30th-Aug-2011 06:04 am (UTC)
I wish Yuriko would stop picking boring projects.
yume_no_yousei 30th-Aug-2011 06:22 am (UTC)
Yuririn & Karina reminds me of Love Shuffle. XDDD

Agreed. And I approve. Can't wait to see Yuriko and Karina together again. :D <#
miki_chan08 30th-Aug-2011 07:16 am (UTC)
best lineup ever. gonna watch!
redgreendress 30th-Aug-2011 07:58 am (UTC)
exactly. I haven't seen a cast this promising in a long time.
convenience93 30th-Aug-2011 08:05 am (UTC)
OMG!!!! Yuko is seriously getting to be in a Getsu9 drama!! *cries forever* YUKO IMMA SO HAPPY FOR YOU <3
mitchy_fleur 30th-Aug-2011 08:26 am (UTC)
Seems promising *A*
Gonna watch this for sure!
mintceres 30th-Aug-2011 09:23 am (UTC)
love shuffle-cast revival

*parties*
javiera 30th-Aug-2011 11:44 am (UTC)
The story sounds boring, and they are not the most dynamic actresses, exactly, but I want to believe in the power of the getsu9 time slot! It all depends on the director and the screenwriter... they kind of need to have more young male actors in the cast, though...
the_lilone 30th-Aug-2011 01:16 pm (UTC)
Why did I think Getsu9 for the fall season was already announced? Anyway Karina + Yoshitaka Yuriko would be so much love!!!

Yoshitaka Yuriko's role sound kinda familiar though.... nothing new for her.
doujoushin 30th-Aug-2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Not a fan of Yuko.
But.
Yoshitaka isn't bad, I love Karina and Kurashina Kana is fabulous. Might give this a go.
love323able 30th-Aug-2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
Karina<3
It sounds intresting but then it doesn't lol
am i making sense XD
zhuer 30th-Aug-2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
Yay for Yuko! I've always thought she had more potential as an actress than acchan
convenience93 31st-Aug-2011 09:54 am (UTC)
Well Yuko has been in the acting industry for 15 years already 8D
bunnyshoxx 30th-Aug-2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for this!
omnipresentdmat 1st-Sep-2011 09:24 am (UTC)
shit, Karina and Yuko in the same drama? I'm so there.
This page was loaded Sep 27th 2022, 5:25 am GMT.