Top.Mail.Ru

Arama They Didn't

3:53 pm - 09/10/2011

Square Enix Planning Ahead For Final Fantasy XIII-3?



Final Fantasy XIII-2 won't be out until December in Japan and January in North America, but a new website domain registration suggests that publisher Square Enix may already be thinking about the next sequel in line.

Fusible uncovered that Corporation Service Company, a registrar that Square has used for previous sites in the past, registered www.finalfantasyxiii-3.com earlier this week. Square has previously made a direct sequel to Final Fantasy X, but if FF XIII-3 ends up being real, it would be the first time for the publisher to make a second direct sequel to one of its mainline Final Fantasy games.

Then again, a domain registration is still a long way off from a game announcement. If Final Fantasy XIII-3 is really in the planning stages, I wouldn't expect to hear anything about it until XIII-2 is out the door.

source
vivimon 10th-Sep-2011 07:12 am (UTC)
Can't they just focus on Versus XIII?
yunacat 10th-Sep-2011 07:14 am (UTC)
Knowing S-E, they probably only registered it so 1) no one else could, and 2) "just in case" they decide they want to go for a third game.

Honestly, I hope not. I want them to focus on getting VSXIII out... Been waiting on that for ages! D;
831panda831 10th-Sep-2011 07:15 am (UTC)
just make a movie like advent children and let this FF series die ffs.
chifunii 10th-Sep-2011 07:16 am (UTC)
GIVE ME MY GAMES BEFORE YOU PLAN NEW ONES AL;KSDFJ;LKADFSLKADFS
/withdrawal symptoms
(no subject) - Anonymous
ethereal_limbo 10th-Sep-2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
it's called planning.
hanarina 10th-Sep-2011 07:37 am (UTC)
I loved XIII but... no. I want them to focus on other games, like versus. :/
apharel 10th-Sep-2011 07:47 am (UTC)
...did anyone else feel that even FF13-2's release was to friggen sudden? -___-;

I mean, Square typically takes like 5-6 years to release a flagship FF title, and then they go "herpderp FF13-2.. herpderp December of this year... herpderp Versus in 2012+"

But whatever, Square Enix can take my money b/c I like pretty things, and FF has pretty graphics.. and that's about it nowadays.
ethereal_limbo 10th-Sep-2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
that's because they had to build a whole engine + world/mythology + flesh out an entire cast + etcetera, etcetera.

nall these things have already been established so now it's 100x more faster to create a sequel. versus uses another engine iirc.
hakuei_smex 10th-Sep-2011 08:14 am (UTC)
Oh, this is lulzy.
Versus will never see the light of day, never.
toshi_hakari 10th-Sep-2011 08:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm starting to think that this is the truth :(
emiichan 10th-Sep-2011 08:23 am (UTC)
I'm happy but... /face-palmed
reilachii 10th-Sep-2011 10:04 am (UTC)
square wtf
are you going to do a special saga for the 13? like if it's so good after all. the idea of a a saga for final fantasy 7 was great,because ff7 IS great. but the idea of make it for the 13...
are you asking for money square?
eevees 10th-Sep-2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
Seconding what everyone else has said, I want Versus XIII to come out already. ;A;
(no subject) - Anonymous
shodrive 10th-Sep-2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
when was the last time they did something like this (very suddenly)?
I think it's probably with the FFVII series. >.<)~
ryuugazaki 10th-Sep-2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
What? Give us Versus already! Sigh.
taecish 10th-Sep-2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
i'm glad they are working on this rather than versus tbh the character design for versus is just asking for lame obese yaoi fangirls

and the mythos behind ff13 is really amazing so hopefully these 2 games can explore it more, the first one only sucked because they spent the entire budget working on the graphics but now that the graphics are already made they can just focus on making a good game
taecish 10th-Sep-2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
ethereal_limbo 10th-Sep-2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
my favorite comment! yes, now that the graphics are out of the way they can spend more time on making the sequel less linear.

nominating the ffxiii mythology narrator for an emmy.
scubajr 10th-Sep-2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Square Enix, I'm done with you. I know FF XIII-2 is going to suck already, SO JUST GIVE US VERSUS ALREADY.
mileskye 10th-Sep-2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
JUST GIVE ME GODDAMN VERSUS.
I don't mind ffxiii-3 tho as long as it does not have any Serah in it.
monarchist 10th-Sep-2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
Square definitely knows how to beat a dead horse. Fuck.

If you aren't going to give me Kingdom Hearts 3, can you just come out and say so?
ethereal_limbo 10th-Sep-2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
lol damn, this fandom practically put the definition of ungrateful in the dictionary. the entire reason why ffxiii was linear to begin with was because people kept nagging s-e to release it.

hey, maybe if you try hard enough, versus will be early released in its beta stage as well! ganbatte
xxpopopxx 10th-Sep-2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
Forever crying now that my PS3 got stolen and I won't be able to play this ;______________;
sadistic_dance 10th-Sep-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
Ugh can they not. FFXIII is not good enough for all this love.
devilhunter_04 10th-Sep-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
Are you fucking kidding me? Is Enix just begging for the good FF name to be flushed down the toilet? XIII-2 doesn't even look that great, what are they thinking trying to accomplish another one?!
secretdreamers 10th-Sep-2011 08:56 pm (UTC)
seriously XIII-3?! Gotta wonder what the braintrust at SE is thinking.
daramji 10th-Sep-2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
"WORST FF EVER" blahblahblahyeah okay i know but idgaf. i will buy anything that has lightning in it - especially if she does another one of these.
narnendil 11th-Sep-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
am I the only one who sees ressemblence to jaejoong in that character? xD
This page was loaded Mar 4th 2024, 2:45 pm GMT.