Arama They Didn't

6:28 am - 09/22/2011

Hirosue Ryoko to play ghost in Kudokan’s “11 Nin mo Iru!”

Actress Hirosue Ryoko has been added to the cast of the upcoming drama series “11 Nin mo Iru!,” which was announced earlier this month. This will be her first time to appear in a drama written by popular screenwriter Kudo Kankuro.

“11 Nin mo Iru!” is a comedic home drama about the Sanada family, consisting of a jobless father (Tanabe Seiichi), a domestic mother (Mitsuura Yasuko), and 8 children. Kamiki Ryunosuke stars as the eldest son, who helps support the family through his part-time jobs. Kato Seishiro plays the youngest child Saigo, who is the only one who can see the “11th member of the family” – a ghost named Megumi.

Hirosue plays the part of Megumi, a former stripper who was also the former wife of Minoru (Tanabe) before she passed away at the age of 30. She was the real mother of all of the Sanada children besides Saigo. Unlike the Sanada family’s current mother – whose name is also Megumi, but written differently – she loves to drink, acts wildly, and is full of pride. Now as a ghost, she tries to get involved in the family’s matters using Saigo as her proxy, leading to comical results.

It has also been announced that the show’s theme song will be “Bicycle,” a new tune by rock band NICO Touches the Walls.

“11 Nin mo Iru!” premieres on October 21st.

source : Tokyograph

---
KudoKan, Kamiki Ryunosuke, Kato Seishiro + Hirosue Ryoko & NICO touches the Walls... October come faster!!!
EDIT: added the second picture... she looks absolutely stunning. *-*

crysta0917 22nd-Sep-2011 03:51 am (UTC)
this just became even more exciting. never mind waiting for the 21st of october. LOL
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 03:56 am (UTC)
I can't wait to hear "Bicycle" used in the drama~
singlouder 22nd-Sep-2011 03:56 am (UTC)
I have a complete, irrational adoration for Ryoko Hirosue. I'm pretty stoked for this film.
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 03:59 am (UTC)
its a drama~ and she's awesome so I understand that irrational adoration. lol!
aisasami 22nd-Sep-2011 03:57 am (UTC)
This season of Japanese doramas sounds more exciting then the American one.
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 04:00 am (UTC)
I think they always do. lol!
forgive my bias. XDDDDD

American dramas tend to go downhill and draggy after season 1. :(
whited_79 22nd-Sep-2011 04:00 am (UTC)
this looks and sounds awesome already, Kudokan! and Kamiki and NICO! and Ryoko's fine too, especially when she's playing characters out of her norm...can't wait! XD
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 04:01 am (UTC)
I know right~ Its one month away~ T-T

but I'm sure she'll be able to deliver... she always does. XD
nakulayan 22nd-Sep-2011 05:43 am (UTC)
KudoKan, Kamiki Ryunosuke, Kato Seishiro + Hirosue Ryoko & NICO touches the the Walls... October come faster!!!

MTE!!! Why so late in October? I wanna hear NICO's new song. I can't believe there's a new song already when I still haven't heard a full version of "Endless Roll" yet! I'm glad they're getting a lot of gigs lately. That means new PV. OMG!! So can't wait!

Thanks for the update<3
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 05:50 am (UTC)
lol~ A-Sketch is doing their job really well~ gotta love them~ ♥

hohoho~ IKR!

October 21st is still almost a month away~ T-T
mya_mya1606 22nd-Sep-2011 05:47 am (UTC)
A-must-see dorama for upcoming season I guess.. And NICO!! ♥ gosh, October 21st pls come faster!
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 05:51 am (UTC)
yes it is. lol~
its times like this where I cannot apply the saying "patience is a virtue" XDDD
wordofophelia 22nd-Sep-2011 06:28 am (UTC)
yeeaaaay NICO!! another new song!
can't wait for the drama and also for the song !

kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 06:35 am (UTC)
me too~ I wonder if it will be a genki song from them~ *-*
tsuyoi_hikari 22nd-Sep-2011 09:17 am (UTC)
Interesting. Seeing that Ryoko is playing the ghost, the ghost character must be pretty important in the drama..
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 09:21 am (UTC)
yep~ she's the title character after all. XDDDDD
anduril_narsil 22nd-Sep-2011 10:41 am (UTC)
So, the only one who can see her is not her son?

Interesting! xD
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
yep~ that's basically it~ :DD
rainbow_yarn 22nd-Sep-2011 10:52 am (UTC)
Kind of interested in this.
jyouzebin 22nd-Sep-2011 12:18 pm (UTC)
cant wait!!!!kamikiiii nicoooo
georgiaannaa 22nd-Sep-2011 12:19 pm (UTC)
I like her!! I can't wait for this drama! <3
xcapsule 22nd-Sep-2011 12:36 pm (UTC)
the only drama I really want to watch the fall just got even more exciting.
kat_desu 22nd-Sep-2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
IKR!!!
gigabytexx 22nd-Sep-2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
It's going to be awesome <333
crysta0917 23rd-Sep-2011 12:24 am (UTC)
+1 :3
miyamoto_yukio 23rd-Sep-2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
The plot seems so cute!
Definitely going to watch it. :D
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2019, 11:22 am GMT.