Arama They Didn't

4:55 pm - 09/24/2011

Johnny Kitagawa to reveal his face and have a show in Las Vegas!



On September 24th, it was revealed that Johnny’s Entertainment president Johnny Kitagawa (79) accepted an interview regarding his two Guinness World Record awards that he recently received and announced, “As a Guinness World Record holder, I want to have a show in Las Vegas.

Regarding his two awards as “most No.1 singles produced by an individual”, he unveiled, “Of course, as [a label with] ‘no.1 in the world’, I am happy.

Johnny Kitagawa is known to be highly mysterious by many in the industry as he continued to refuse his photo being released, “as a person working behind-the-scenes”. However, he has approved for his photo to be published exclusively for the Guinness World Record and sent in a photo of himself that was taken by his agency. Not only that, he also approved the publishing of this exclusive photo to various newspaper companies after Guinness releases their book.

As for his actions, he explained, “To start up an entertainment business overseas, I believe it will be best to start from Guinness.” Although he has numerous shows such as “Endless SHOCK”, “SUMMARY”, and “Shounentachi” nationwide, he revealed, “I want to have a show that fuses all the positive aspects of every single show in Las Vegas.

Source: Sanspo via tokyohive

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
coolncute 25th-Sep-2011 02:22 am (UTC)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/data.tumblr.com/tumblr_lruakeOsIG1qds46go1_1280.jpg?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAJ6IHWSU3BX3X7X3Q&Expires=1317003632&Signature=JYfRenUZ8%2BwwNcUHIWu1MXy9c9c%3D

the old man I "met" in my school bookstore

please make AAAmerica , this is my only chance to see Arashi now :(
flipangel_88 25th-Sep-2011 02:35 am (UTC)
LOL at the picture that was sent in!!!!!!!

He's so damn inconspicuous to the point of WTF O_o
love323able 25th-Sep-2011 02:24 am (UTC)
I'm just happy he mention LAS VEGAS(the place i live in)
XD
LOL

Johnny I Want a CONCERT!!!
to be specific ARASHI concert!

This show you speak of better be good!!
gackutolove 25th-Sep-2011 02:25 am (UTC)
i live in vegas i want kattun or jin!
islandgurl84 25th-Sep-2011 10:11 am (UTC)
+10000000 tho i don't live in Vegas!
asaphira_sachi 25th-Sep-2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Las Vegas~ Closest that I can ask for as a West Coast resident :'D Congrats!
10fan_ryuu_hsj 25th-Sep-2011 02:37 am (UTC)
Now I am proud to live close to Las Vegas.
tennyo29 25th-Sep-2011 02:43 am (UTC)
Woot! I'm in!! We can listen to Johnny's tracks on the way down XD
asweetsymphony 25th-Sep-2011 02:41 am (UTC)
LMAO! We've been seeing Johnny lately in Arama.
potetofurai 25th-Sep-2011 02:45 am (UTC)
ALL I SAW WAS SHONENTACHI AND AMERICA!!!
baboy_19 25th-Sep-2011 03:03 am (UTC)
is he finally gonna bring his talents abroad????? other than eggplant-kun
not understanding the situation.. XD
heniwayss......
mrstaguchi100 25th-Sep-2011 03:05 am (UTC)
oh god it's all coming together.... las vegas.... dream boys.... JOHNNY I SWEAR I WILL WORSHIP YOU IF YOU SEND KAME TO LAS VEGAS TO SHOW HIS BOOTY TO AMERICANS!

(and maybe if you pull jin out of one of them clubs to make a guest appearance, and then he'll be drunk and he'll kiss kame on stage and jhdsxnbhjgfbvb *rabid fangirl hallucinations*)

but really, YES PLEASE AMERICA
cuizy 25th-Sep-2011 03:43 am (UTC)
omg!!! I would be so happy if Kame gets to perform in Vegas!

I will definitely go
yumett 25th-Sep-2011 03:06 am (UTC)
why always LA or Las Vegas, why always west coast, why always america...
-the rest of the world *cough*europe*cough* crying-
hyuuga_princess 25th-Sep-2011 06:58 am (UTC)
this. Like, why only hearing rumors that individual JE went in secret somewhere for a holiday or something of the sort. WE WANT PROPER EVENTS OK.
captain_snen 25th-Sep-2011 03:25 am (UTC)
omg, I'll go to a Johnny's show in Vegas even if it's just juniors or something (which it prolly will be... but aaaah if it was actually Arashi!!)
zomboid 25th-Sep-2011 03:33 am (UTC)
The hat he is wearing is so damn cheap lol

http://item.rakuten.co.jp/jtwo/nr391 Selling for ~3000yen on Rakuten.
arashi_johnnys 25th-Sep-2011 05:53 am (UTC)
he is so miser himself !!!!!!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH
very_pinku 25th-Sep-2011 03:34 am (UTC)
It would be awesome to be go<3. I wish Johnnys do more events in LA and
such but I hope it'll happen more once they see success with the Las Vegas show.
redina Re: Johnny Kitagawa to reveal his face and wants a show in Las Vegas!25th-Sep-2011 03:38 am (UTC)
"I want to have a show that fuses all the positive aspects of every single show in Las Vegas."

Already training Tegoshi to be a showgirl.
itskeitodesu Re: Johnny Kitagawa to reveal his face and wants a show in Las Vegas!25th-Sep-2011 03:41 am (UTC)
A+
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2019, 4:33 am GMT.