Arama They Didn't

9:18 pm - 12/13/2011

Cast of 9 members announced for AKB48’s anime, ‘AKB0048′

Last week, we reported that 30 members from the AKB48 family passed the initial round of auditions for the upcoming anime, ‘AKB0048‘. Out of those 30, nine would go on to become the show’s voice actresses through a public final audition.

On December 13th, the 30 girls gave their all in front of a judging panel comprised of Yasushi Akimoto, Shoji Kawamori, Toshimichi Otsuki, and sound director Jin Aketagawa. Shoji Kawamori, who’s famous for his work in ‘Macross‘ series, is the chief director behind this project, and Toshimichi Otsuki is the executive producer.

After much deliberation, it was decided that the following girls would lend their voices for the anime:

09. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48, Team B)

08. Mita Mao (NMB48, Research student)

07. Ishida Haruka (AKB48, Team B)

06. Sumire Sato (AKB48, Team B)

05. Sawako Hata (SKE48, Team KII)

04. Sayaka Nakaya (AKB48, Team A)

03. Kumi Yagami (SKE48, Team S)

02. Iwata Karen (AKB48, Research student)

01. Amina Sato (AKB48, Team A)

Honorable mentions went to four other girls for their performances: Takeuchi Miyu (AKB48, Team 4),  Murashige Anna (HKT48, First class), Kinoshita Momoka (NMB48, Research student), and Furukawa Airi (SKE48, Team KII).

Source: AKB0048 official website, Tokyohive
Mayuyu definitely deserves to be in, she is such an Otaku. Well, happy for Kumi and Amina!! Its finally Amina's turn to shine
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
crimsonbreeze 13th-Dec-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
Awww Miyu would have been perfect.
liime_arix That picture they keep using for the article offends my eyes so much13th-Dec-2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
funkaliciousss Re: That picture they keep using for the article offends my eyes so much14th-Dec-2011 03:28 am (UTC)
OMG LOL. YAGAMI KUMI IS TERRORIZING ME WITH THAT CL FACE.
(no subject) - Anonymous
mariyannu 13th-Dec-2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
lmao ok. i'm sure she wouldn't even have time for this anyway.
mariyannu 13th-Dec-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
happy for amina & karen & princess nakayan. pist that they let that gross freak shitwako in it tho & my tsundere queen LOVETAN isn't in it. ugh. T___T
hina 13th-Dec-2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy Suuchan got it! Mayuyu, Amina and Kuumin too.
taecish 13th-Dec-2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
yay amina!!!!!!!
cherrycoloured 13th-Dec-2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
I'm disappointed that Haachan and Lovetan didn't make it, but I'm excited for Mayuyu, Nakayan, Amina, and Suuchan!
fub 13th-Dec-2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
From the set-up of the anime, it sounds like a horrible train wreck -- but maybe Kawamori can make something out of it none the less. If anyone can, it's him.
kiicha 13th-Dec-2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
AMINA AMINA AMINA
writerserenyty 13th-Dec-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
Happy for Mayuyu, Nakayan, Kuumin and Amina, sad for
Lovetan :(
blackdevil2722 13th-Dec-2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Amina! Have been rooting for her since the start of all this auditioning & I'm damn glad she'd made it.

Question: If she's #1, does that mean she's taking center?
bonbon_berry 13th-Dec-2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
Personally I love that Sawako is in this~! ;3 Her speaking voice is perfect for an anime lol
peachpastiche 13th-Dec-2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
really happy for nakayan
nalty7 13th-Dec-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
I wanted Moeno to participate.But I'm happy!I can't wait for the anime~
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2019, 2:58 am GMT.